"Il venait souvent discuter le dimanche."

Translation:He often came to have a discussion on Sundays.

January 9, 2013

36 Comments


vizen

You wouldn't say 'he came to discuss' without saying what he came to discuss in English. He came for a discussion is better to me.

January 20, 2013

DmytroShkr

This sentence would better translate with (on) Sunday(s) in preposition, at least to avoid ambiguity where on is habitually dropped: "On Sunday, he would often come to have a debate" (kind of). What say you?

July 19, 2013

Parry24

i agree,even i wrote on sundays,because the article in front of dimanche means that it is a repititive action.

November 23, 2013

n6zs
Mod

The use of the Imperfect "venait" also indicates a habitual action in the past (one of 5-6 different applications of the Imperfect tense). Discuter can be used intransitively, too, meaning simply "to talk" or "to have a discussion". Discuter le coup is a familiar expression for "to have a chat". http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/discuter/25766

Because of that, this sentence would be well rendered as "He would often come to talk (-or- have a discussion) on Sundays". It is one of the classic uses of the Imperfect tense in French.

[Edit: a downvote with no explanation? Do you not like my after-shave or something?]

April 25, 2014

podbay

I got your back on that downvote, n6zs :) Also - great answer, merci !

February 6, 2015

Gori16

I voted you up and gave you a Lingot!

February 21, 2015

stechan

Elle venait souvent discuter le dimanche - She often came to chat on Sunday - correct. Il venait souvent discuter le dimanche - He often came to chat on Sunday - marked wrong. Correct answer "Sundays". What is going on here ?

June 18, 2014

Bill-Roca

I just saw the same thing, failing for 'on Sunday' with 'il' even though it passes with "elle" ... these little inconsistencies are irritating!

Report it and hope they fix it for the next guy.

June 21, 2014

chrissy77

I agree that you wouldn't say in English: "he came to discuss." That sounds incomplete. You would say instead: "he came to have a discussion" or "he came for a discussion."

May 11, 2013

iLawrence

I don't feel that discuss is a suitable word when the hints give 'debate & argue'

January 9, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Forget the hints.

January 9, 2013

n6zs
Mod

May I quote you on that? ;-) I love it! LOL

April 25, 2014

LindaB_Duolingo

That looks so funny! 'Forget the hints' and the little angel with his head in his hands. Sooooo cute. :)

December 9, 2014

nathanielorion

I suggest you use "chat", it corresponds better in this situation

February 14, 2013

Bootsma

I agree.

March 21, 2013

TomZZZ

why plural sundays?

June 21, 2014

Alexanderkaim

I think both plural and singular are used in English to indicate a repetetive action that always occurs on Sunday

June 22, 2014

hurricanechelsea

Yeah, that's what makes sense to me, too. It bugs me when Duolingo tries to correct my English. I mean, I think I have that language pretty well covered.

April 18, 2015

luigi2013

Yeah!!! Why plural!!!

August 1, 2014

jackbrumbaugh

Since in English "discuss" almost always needs an object, I put "He often came to discuss Sunday" and got it correct. I wonder if that is a correct translation from the French, however, and if not, how would you say it?

June 4, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"he often came to discuss Sunday" = "il venait souvent pour discuter à propos de dimanche"

June 4, 2013

oulenz

But is it possible to say «discuter quelque chose»? If so, it should also be possible to say «discuter le dimanche», right? Because that is also how I interpreted that sentence: 'discuss Sunday'.

September 23, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

As I said, to avoid any ambiguity between time of discussion and topic of discussion, we would use "à propos de" if the topic is also about time.

Note that "discuter quelque chose" often means "negotiate something" (conditions/price) or even "question something" (decisions).

September 23, 2014

oulenz

Thank you, it wasn't clear to me whether that was just an option or whether you really wouldn't use what I wrote.

September 23, 2014

rgrannan36
Plus

I think that, since it concerns repetitive actions in the past, it would also be correct to say: "He often came to have discussions on Sundays", using the plural of discussion. To me the meaning would be the same.

January 2, 2015

smnach

Sorry but I still don't understand how to know that this is plural Sundays and not singular.

July 14, 2014

BorealOwl

"If you use the construction LE + DAY it means something that you do every week on that day. Le lundi, je dîne toujours au restaurant. (every Monday)." More here: http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/how-to-say-the-date-in-french-le-or-no-le

September 2, 2014

someguy25

Any audible difference between "il venait" and "ils venaient"?

July 16, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

No difference.

July 17, 2014

eromlignod

"Discuss" is a transitive verb in English. The translation makes no sense.

July 21, 2014

KenAndresen

Since there are plural Sundays, one would think that there would be plural chats. No such luck.

December 8, 2014

jesada.t

Is it possible to say "he used to often come ...", or is it really awkward?

December 9, 2014

KenAndresen

You are, as they used to say, splitting an infinitive. I will sound better if you put "often" after "he" or at the end.

December 9, 2014

eleanor.toye

I put "he often came to debate on Sundays" but lost a heart. Actually wrong? If so, why?

January 6, 2015

eleanor.toye

Ok, this time i tried "he often came for discussions on Sundays", and got marked wrong for using "discussions" plural instead of singular - which i think is harsh. One can't translate "discuter" directly as "to discuss", because in English " to discuss" has to have an object, and since this person often came "to discuss" "on Sundays", surely there were several discussions?

January 8, 2015

Lingolizard

Doesn't the French sentence lack a preposition?

July 6, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.