1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il venait souvent discuter l…

"Il venait souvent discuter le dimanche."

Translation:He often came to have a discussion on Sundays.

January 9, 2013

38 Comments


vizen

You wouldn't say 'he came to discuss' without saying what he came to discuss in English. He came for a discussion is better to me.


DmytroShkr

This sentence would better translate with (on) Sunday(s) in preposition, at least to avoid ambiguity where on is habitually dropped: "On Sunday, he would often come to have a debate" (kind of). What say you?


Parry24

i agree,even i wrote on sundays,because the article in front of dimanche means that it is a repititive action.


n6zs

The use of the Imperfect "venait" also indicates a habitual action in the past (one of 5-6 different applications of the Imperfect tense). Discuter can be used intransitively, too, meaning simply "to talk" or "to have a discussion". Discuter le coup is a familiar expression for "to have a chat". http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/discuter/25766

Because of that, this sentence would be well rendered as "He would often come to talk (-or- have a discussion) on Sundays". It is one of the classic uses of the Imperfect tense in French.

[Edit: a downvote with no explanation? Do you not like my after-shave or something?]


Gori16

I voted you up and gave you a Lingot!


podbay

I got your back on that downvote, n6zs :) Also - great answer, merci !


Leslie483050

Working on my french during the stay-at-home order, George. Let me take this opportunity to thank you for all I have learned from you on Duolingo these past few years. Your moderator posts are unfailingly educational, interesting, and charming! Thank you and stay healthy!


stechan

Elle venait souvent discuter le dimanche - She often came to chat on Sunday - correct. Il venait souvent discuter le dimanche - He often came to chat on Sunday - marked wrong. Correct answer "Sundays". What is going on here ?


Bill-Roca

I just saw the same thing, failing for 'on Sunday' with 'il' even though it passes with "elle" ... these little inconsistencies are irritating!

Report it and hope they fix it for the next guy.


chrissy77

I agree that you wouldn't say in English: "he came to discuss." That sounds incomplete. You would say instead: "he came to have a discussion" or "he came for a discussion."


iLawrence

I don't feel that discuss is a suitable word when the hints give 'debate & argue'


Sitesurf

Forget the hints.


n6zs

May I quote you on that? ;-) I love it! LOL


LindaB_Duolingo

That looks so funny! 'Forget the hints' and the little angel with his head in his hands. Sooooo cute. :)


nathanielorion

I suggest you use "chat", it corresponds better in this situation


TomZZZ

why plural sundays?


Alexanderkaim

I think both plural and singular are used in English to indicate a repetetive action that always occurs on Sunday


hurricanechelsea

Yeah, that's what makes sense to me, too. It bugs me when Duolingo tries to correct my English. I mean, I think I have that language pretty well covered.


luigi2013

Yeah!!! Why plural!!!


jackbrumbaugh

Since in English "discuss" almost always needs an object, I put "He often came to discuss Sunday" and got it correct. I wonder if that is a correct translation from the French, however, and if not, how would you say it?


Sitesurf

"he often came to discuss Sunday" = "il venait souvent pour discuter à propos de dimanche"


oulenz

But is it possible to say «discuter quelque chose»? If so, it should also be possible to say «discuter le dimanche», right? Because that is also how I interpreted that sentence: 'discuss Sunday'.


Sitesurf

As I said, to avoid any ambiguity between time of discussion and topic of discussion, we would use "à propos de" if the topic is also about time.

Note that "discuter quelque chose" often means "negotiate something" (conditions/price) or even "question something" (decisions).


oulenz

Thank you, it wasn't clear to me whether that was just an option or whether you really wouldn't use what I wrote.


rgrannan36

I think that, since it concerns repetitive actions in the past, it would also be correct to say: "He often came to have discussions on Sundays", using the plural of discussion. To me the meaning would be the same.


smnach

Sorry but I still don't understand how to know that this is plural Sundays and not singular.


BorealOwl

"If you use the construction LE + DAY it means something that you do every week on that day. Le lundi, je dîne toujours au restaurant. (every Monday)." More here: http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/how-to-say-the-date-in-french-le-or-no-le


someguy25

Any audible difference between "il venait" and "ils venaient"?


Sitesurf

No difference.


eromlignod

"Discuss" is a transitive verb in English. The translation makes no sense.


KenAndresen

Since there are plural Sundays, one would think that there would be plural chats. No such luck.


jesada.t

Is it possible to say "he used to often come ...", or is it really awkward?


KenAndresen

You are, as they used to say, splitting an infinitive. I will sound better if you put "often" after "he" or at the end.


eleanor.toye

I put "he often came to debate on Sundays" but lost a heart. Actually wrong? If so, why?


eleanor.toye

Ok, this time i tried "he often came for discussions on Sundays", and got marked wrong for using "discussions" plural instead of singular - which i think is harsh. One can't translate "discuter" directly as "to discuss", because in English " to discuss" has to have an object, and since this person often came "to discuss" "on Sundays", surely there were several discussions?


Lingolizard

Doesn't the French sentence lack a preposition?


Satjot4

I said "he often came to chat on sundays" and it was incorrect :/ My answer should be accepted please! Fix this ASAP. Dissapointed as I lost my last heart to this question

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.