1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We were not students."

"We were not students."

Translation:Nous n'étions pas étudiants.

January 9, 2013

6 Comments


maverickpl

In addition to the Vous/Nous issue, shouldn't this be d'étudiants because you don't use des with negation?


MetroWestJP

Is the d' missing in front of étudiants because student is considered a profession, which is treated as an adjective after être?


alissey

We/vous not correct


rosmcculloch

since when is 'we' translated as 'vous' ????? There really are far too many mistakes on this site, versions that are not correct English, etc. The outcome is that one is left trying to guess what's in the head of the person setting the questions, NOT what the best answer is!!!. This is amking it difficult to progress, and people will be inclined to just give up the struggle


ronjudd

I totally agree


ronjudd

as this thing progresses more and more students give up because of the poor feedback so the further you go the less correction there is because there are fewer proof readers.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.