1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я не люблю пиво."

"Я не люблю пиво."

Translation:I don't like beer.

November 24, 2015

69 Comments


Mal-Tesers

Sacrilege Duo, sacrilege.


dempl

This is Duo's cousin, Dmitry, he simply prefers Vodka and Samogon ;-)


War7iger

How do u know samogon


malchikrene

vodka, wine and champagne are much better


cmansenior05

I refuse to translate this sentence...


TolgaTakay

Водка connecting people


allanmherrera

Can we report this sentence? I don't think it exists in Russian.


kasiapaula

...но водка очень хорошая!


aadambialas

Why not genetive here? I'm honestly getting confused, I was taught that you generally use genetive after negative in russian (i'm a bit biased, since that's how you do it in polish but it was consistent so far) and now I'm encounteting more and more sentences with accusative used. Is there any rule? I've noticed that after любить there is often accusative here.


nakuankka

Genetive is used with нет. With не you use nothing. After любить comes an object. Objects are in accusative.


MarkCurtis9

I believe (based on comments I read recently in another discussion) that the use of genitive case with negation used to be much wider in Russian, but recently the use of accusative case instead has become more common. The use of genitive with negation seems to be restricted now to certain constructions, such as: "у меня нет" + genitive and "здесь нет" + genitive. Hope that helps.


marcosmacedo26

I believe it's not the genitive case because it's the verb "to like" that is being denied, not the noun "beer". I think it could be used in a phrase such as "Я не люблю нет пива" =~ "I don't like any (kind of) beer". I'm not sure if it's right or if it is actually used by Russian speakers, but that's what I think from the lessons.


EfremSkopje

Genitive is used when speaking of the lack of an ingredient in something else (like when something doesn't have something). Not when something is negative


LazarShy

"I do not like beer" should work, but it doesn't...


CarlAgren

Let's see how many downvotes I get for this!

I don't drink beer, but I do use it in cooking. A can of beer in home made chili really brings it together.


Adastra88

Okay, so possibly some people on the planet aren't wild about beer, but to echo the post above, why is пиво not пива??


dempl

Well, obviously since you don't like the beer you are unable to decline it by cases, but let me enlighten you :P , Pivo is just accusative case for Pivo (accusative for Male Inanimate nouns is usually the same as Nominative):

Beer

As usual, info provided by our trusted Wiktionary:

https://ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BF%D0%B8%D0%B2%D0%BE#.D0.9C.D0.BE.D1.80.D1.84.D0.BE.D0.BB.D0.BE.D0.B3.D0.B8.D1.87.D0.B5.D1.81.D0.BA.D0.B8.D0.B5_.D0.B8_.D1.81.D0.B8.D0.BD.D1.82.D0.B0.D0.BA.D1.81.D0.B8.D1.87.D0.B5.D1.81.D0.BA.D0.B8.D0.B5_.D1.81.D0.B2.D0.BE.D0.B9.D1.81.D1.82.D0.B2.D0.B0


Toni31044

Пиво is a neuter word, because it ends with -о. So the accusative ending is -о too.


AndrewBolg1

If you don't like beer, you probably will decline it, especially by the case!


Ormagoden_Old

пиво, вино, водка и текила. я люблю их всех.


NoahWood11

Beer, vodka, and tequila. I (love) like it all! Yay, my first full sentence in russian! Я мажчина!


anothernobody

Why do you suppose my use of "I don't like the beer" was marked wrong?


PaulHamilt19

Why not, мне не нравится пиво


Kitty927761

Hey :) I've wondered about this before, is there no way to say you like something without saying you love it? In German its quite a stretch to say you LOVE something, so is there a less powerfull word to say you like something? Thx ❣️


Nandoglot

I usually see "мне нравится" being used here (To me I like). But I've been taught that Russians use like and love differently in their language. It's not as interchangeable as it is in English. If I'm not mistaken, "я люблю" is typically used with food and with animate objects, whereas "мне нравится" is used for inanimate objects. I hope this helps, please let me know if I'm wrong in any way.


sdelta1

I don't like beer, either.


Tiperary

i dont like beer, i love beer


StephenLyo9

Is there a way to differentiate between like and love here? Can one say in Russian "I like beer, but I don't love it"?


KH40bu

No this sentence can only be constructed when referring to чай and кофе


Kevin751029

I don't love beer should be an acceptable answer


Alexey279610

It hurts typing this


oldestguru

Reported as unnatural


cleon42

Я знаю эти сновы, но я не понимаю.


Ponch993049

Remove this sentence asap... How could you duo lol


MikkoRuoho

I do not need this kind of negativity in my life


Emerson789493

im in my bed right now with duolingo app open and typing "I do not like beer" while the wall in my room is basically made up from can of beers.


PatrickDGill

Said no Russian ever!


Kurt225722

I have never read a statement so false in my entire life. I will not lie about this one. Skipping it


DapperWould

as the friend of a beer wine and spirit sommelier, this physically hurt to type


EfremSkopje

Да, пиво невкусно. Но вино и водка - ой блин


gemmonkey1992

Больше нет.


Szemkel

Preposterous, beer is the fuel of joy!


SPYRIDON14

I hesitated filling this in... Really, now?


mizinamo

"I do not like the beer" was not accepted. Is it also a possible translation?


Marie687079

Tim Hawkins song lol


Esperanta-kato

Do not confuse: To like = нравиться To love = любить


Adamanskii

Не правда


GlennQuagmire88

Странно, что подобное высказывание не поподалось в английском курсе для русскоговорящих


mkljczk

When would I need to use this sentence?


Stabbquadd

I will always get this one wrong. Can't give in. You'll never make me say, write or even mimic this one :p


AfRussian

Осудить! We can't be friends.


Modwenna1

Sooo I just accidentally tricked dou. I pressed the talk button too soon and it cut off what I was supposed to say. So, I quickly pressed the the button to hear the audio again before I spoke as it was recording. Then before I had a chance to repeat what I heard, dou accepted the audio of itself.


salmakerrai

Why not " i do not love "


-Maxim-

The skill about beer.


feeble_weakling

Ты ме мой друг, курва.


SaeedMahjoori

I can't say this sentence at a normal speed!!! It's hard:/


[deactivated user]

    But Brett Kavanaugh does (^_-)


marlon842560

    Solo alguien loco diría eso


Fluffy-Dasher

    Я не хорошо этот слова


rk762

    Люблю is "I love", "I like" мне нравится, get your facts straight


Jamie1531

    It also says "I do not love beer" is wrong.


Jamie1531

    Do nof like is also wrong

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.