"Я не люблю пиво."

Translation:I don't like beer.

November 24, 2015

23 Comments


Mal-Tesers

Sacrilege Duo, sacrilege.

November 24, 2015

dempl

This is Duo's cousin, Dmitry, he simply prefers Vodka and Samogon ;-)

December 12, 2015

cmansenior05

I refuse to translate this sentence...

March 26, 2016

TolgaTakay

Водка connecting people

February 7, 2016

kasiapaula

...но водка очень хорошая!

January 13, 2016

allanmherrera

Can we report this sentence? I don't think it exists in Russian.

April 7, 2017

aadambialas

Why not genetive here? I'm honestly getting confused, I was taught that you generally use genetive after negative in russian (i'm a bit biased, since that's how you do it in polish but it was consistent so far) and now I'm encounteting more and more sentences with accusative used. Is there any rule? I've noticed that after любить there is often accusative here.

February 25, 2016

nakuankka

Genetive is used with нет. With не you use nothing. After любить comes an object. Objects are in accusative.

March 22, 2016

MarkCurtis9

I believe (based on comments I read recently in another discussion) that the use of genitive case with negation used to be much wider in Russian, but recently the use of accusative case instead has become more common. The use of genitive with negation seems to be restricted now to certain constructions, such as: "у меня нет" + genitive and "здесь нет" + genitive. Hope that helps.

March 21, 2016

LazarShy

"I do not like beer" should work, but it doesn't...

August 8, 2018

CarlAgren

Let's see how many downvotes I get for this!

I don't drink beer, but I do use it in cooking. A can of beer in home made chili really brings it together.

September 27, 2018

Adastra88

Okay, so possibly some people on the planet aren't wild about beer, but to echo the post above, why is пиво not пива??

March 11, 2016

dempl

Well, obviously since you don't like the beer you are unable to decline it by cases, but let me enlighten you :P , Pivo is just accusative case for Pivo (accusative for Male Inanimate nouns is usually the same as Nominative):

Beer

As usual, info provided by our trusted Wiktionary:

https://ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BF%D0%B8%D0%B2%D0%BE#.D0.9C.D0.BE.D1.80.D1.84.D0.BE.D0.BB.D0.BE.D0.B3.D0.B8.D1.87.D0.B5.D1.81.D0.BA.D0.B8.D0.B5_.D0.B8_.D1.81.D0.B8.D0.BD.D1.82.D0.B0.D0.BA.D1.81.D0.B8.D1.87.D0.B5.D1.81.D0.BA.D0.B8.D0.B5_.D1.81.D0.B2.D0.BE.D0.B9.D1.81.D1.82.D0.B2.D0.B0

March 11, 2016

Ormagoden_Old

пиво, вино, водка и текила. я люблю их всех.

March 17, 2016

Kitty927761

Hey :) I've wondered about this before, is there no way to say you like something without saying you love it? In German its quite a stretch to say you LOVE something, so is there a less powerfull word to say you like something? Thx ❣️

January 8, 2018

PaulHamilt19

Why not, мне не нравится пиво

July 1, 2017

houssem28367

That's my owl !

November 11, 2017

Kevin751029

I don't love beer should be an acceptable answer

February 16, 2019

mizinamo

"I do not like the beer" was not accepted. Is it also a possible translation?

August 26, 2017

Marie687079

Tim Hawkins song lol

July 4, 2018

Kurt225722

I have never read a statement so false in my entire life. I will not lie about this one. Skipping it

September 27, 2018

StephenLyo9

Is there a way to differentiate between like and love here? Can one say in Russian "I like beer, but I don't love it"?

December 11, 2018

KH40bu

No this sentence can only be constructed when referring to чай and кофе

May 25, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.