1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я не люблю пиво."

"Я не люблю пиво."

Translation:I don't like beer.

November 24, 2015

38 Comments


Mal-Tesers

Sacrilege Duo, sacrilege.


dempl

This is Duo's cousin, Dmitry, he simply prefers Vodka and Samogon ;-)


War7iger

How do u know samogon


cmansenior05

I refuse to translate this sentence...


TolgaTakay

Водка connecting people


allanmherrera

Can we report this sentence? I don't think it exists in Russian.


kasiapaula

...но водка очень хорошая!


aadambialas

Why not genetive here? I'm honestly getting confused, I was taught that you generally use genetive after negative in russian (i'm a bit biased, since that's how you do it in polish but it was consistent so far) and now I'm encounteting more and more sentences with accusative used. Is there any rule? I've noticed that after любить there is often accusative here.


nakuankka

Genetive is used with нет. With не you use nothing. After любить comes an object. Objects are in accusative.


MarkCurtis9

I believe (based on comments I read recently in another discussion) that the use of genitive case with negation used to be much wider in Russian, but recently the use of accusative case instead has become more common. The use of genitive with negation seems to be restricted now to certain constructions, such as: "у меня нет" + genitive and "здесь нет" + genitive. Hope that helps.


CarlAgren

Let's see how many downvotes I get for this!

I don't drink beer, but I do use it in cooking. A can of beer in home made chili really brings it together.


LazarShy

"I do not like beer" should work, but it doesn't...


Adastra88

Okay, so possibly some people on the planet aren't wild about beer, but to echo the post above, why is пиво not пива??


dempl

Well, obviously since you don't like the beer you are unable to decline it by cases, but let me enlighten you :P , Pivo is just accusative case for Pivo (accusative for Male Inanimate nouns is usually the same as Nominative):

Beer

As usual, info provided by our trusted Wiktionary:

https://ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BF%D0%B8%D0%B2%D0%BE#.D0.9C.D0.BE.D1.80.D1.84.D0.BE.D0.BB.D0.BE.D0.B3.D0.B8.D1.87.D0.B5.D1.81.D0.BA.D0.B8.D0.B5_.D0.B8_.D1.81.D0.B8.D0.BD.D1.82.D0.B0.D0.BA.D1.81.D0.B8.D1.87.D0.B5.D1.81.D0.BA.D0.B8.D0.B5_.D1.81.D0.B2.D0.BE.D0.B9.D1.81.D1.82.D0.B2.D0.B0


AndrewBolg1

If you don't like beer, you probably will decline it, especially by the case!


Ormagoden_Old

пиво, вино, водка и текила. я люблю их всех.


anothernobody

Why do you suppose my use of "I don't like the beer" was marked wrong?


PaulHamilt19

Why not, мне не нравится пиво


Kitty927761

Hey :) I've wondered about this before, is there no way to say you like something without saying you love it? In German its quite a stretch to say you LOVE something, so is there a less powerfull word to say you like something? Thx ❣️


oldestguru

Reported as unnatural


Ponch993049

Remove this sentence asap... How could you duo lol


Emerson789493

im in my bed right now with duolingo app open and typing "I do not like beer" while the wall in my room is basically made up from can of beers.


PatrickDGill

Said no Russian ever!


Kurt225722

I have never read a statement so false in my entire life. I will not lie about this one. Skipping it


Tiperary

i dont like beer, i love beer


StephenLyo9

Is there a way to differentiate between like and love here? Can one say in Russian "I like beer, but I don't love it"?


Kevin751029

I don't love beer should be an acceptable answer


Alexey279610

It hurts typing this


cleon42

Я знаю эти сновы, но я не понимаю.


Szemkel

Preposterous, beer is the fuel of joy!


SPYRIDON14

I hesitated filling this in... Really, now?


mizinamo

"I do not like the beer" was not accepted. Is it also a possible translation?


MikkoRuoho

I do not need this kind of negativity in my life


Marie687079

Tim Hawkins song lol


sdelta1

I don't like beer, either.


Adamanskii

Не правда

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.