"Поставь кастрюлю на плиту."

Translation:Put the saucepan on the stove.

3 years ago

33 Comments


usmcfunkymunky

From pictures I've looked at online, it appears to me that "pot" would be a much better translation for кастрюля than "saucepan." When I think of a "saucepan," I always think of сковорода.

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Сковорода is simply a pan or a frying pan, but not a saucepan. "Pot" can be "кастрюля" as in "pots and pans", but if it is made of clay or ceramics, it will be called горшок, and if it is made of cast iron and is shaped like a pear put upside down, it will be called чугунок (from чугун = cast iron). The most common translation of кастрюля is "saucepan". The word кастрюля was originally derived from "casserole", but, unlike the latter, it refers to a vessel.

2 years ago

mirvessin
mirvessin

I'm going to disagree here. Кастрюля is pot, сковорода is pan, saucepan is сотейник. Saucepan -- is a type of a pan with higher walls for sautéing. Google images seems to agree.

(Native Russian speaker from Moscow originally, living in the US for 22 years now.)

Edit: сотейник, of course.

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Firstly, сотейник spells with an 'o' after 'c'. Secondly, as a native Russian who has lived in Russia all his life I can assure you that this word is rarely used these days. More often people call it глубокая сковорода or кастрюля с длинной ручкой, depending on how deep it is. A saucepan is usually called кастрюля when it's depth is bigger than its radius. Кастрюля does not necessarily have a long handle. It may have two symmetrical small handles instead. I guess, in that case, 'pot' would be a more appropriate word for the utensil. Кастрюля made of glass and designed for cooking in the oven is called 'casserole'.

2 years ago

mirvessin
mirvessin

Ok, we can agree on this.

Except anything that goes into the oven can't be кастрюля. Casserole is something like форма для запекания/выпечки/пирога.

2 years ago

john.newbe
john.newbe

I think that hob really applies to the sort of cooking areas that you see inset into a worktop. A stove is something freestanding.

2 years ago

vmar33
vmar33

I guess, it is OK to add that sometimes the names of the kitchen items pretty much depend on the place (in the USA, for example) where they are used. http://www.goodtoknow.co.uk/recipes/pictures/27182/150-family-dinners-under-500-calories

1 year ago

alantrousers
alantrousers

I wrote "put the saucepan on the hob" but lost a life :( I'm sure hob is a valid translation for ПЛИТА.

3 years ago

Alf42
Alf42

What is a hob? (Native speaker of American English here.)

3 years ago

alantrousers
alantrousers

It's what you put saucepans on when you want to cook. Kind of the same as a stove, I'd say. http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/hob

3 years ago

modron15

Hob = hotplate. Пилта is the whole cooker/stove. There is a semantic difference although the meaning is understood. Interestingly, Yandex Translate gives пилта as an alternative translation for "hotplate", but I don't think it's fair to say a hob and a cooker/stove are the same things for the purpose of this exercise.

2 years ago

Alf42
Alf42

Yeah, yeah, I get what it is, I just never heard the term either. Is it British or Australian or Scottish or what? Here in the states it's called the "element".

3 years ago

PolyJack
PolyJack

I like how "British" and "Scottish" are separated here. Clearly us Scots are different people!

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Yeah, we're not British up here, even if we do live in England...

2 years ago

alantrousers
alantrousers

It looks as though your comment could prove to be true now that Brexit appears to be going to happen.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

I'd say that's still pretty unlikely.

2 years ago

alantrousers
alantrousers

I'd say it's widely used throughout Britain. I didn't realise it was not widely used in the US. Found this link about the word if you're curious http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/cooker-vs-cooktop-vs-hob-vs-stove.1422990/

3 years ago

Alf42
Alf42

Interesting! Thanks. :)

3 years ago

Karin742405

American here, too...I only have heard it called an "element" (or, more often, "heating element") if it is attached to a stove--in which case it might also be called a "burner." Hotplate is the only term that readily comes to mind for the standalone kind.

1 year ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

I've personally never heard "hob" being used to refer to "плита".

3 years ago

alantrousers
alantrousers

Well, whether or not you've personally heard it, that's what hob means.

3 years ago

Alf42
Alf42

Where is that term used?

3 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

When I was at school, we were taught to translate плита as a (gas-)cooker or range. I wonder how widely these words are used nowadays.

2 years ago

bookrabbit
bookrabbit

I always say put it on the cooker, that ought to be accepted.

2 years ago

Toetya

I'm just reporting 'cooker' again...

2 years ago

mirvessin
mirvessin

Range is used in the US all the time.

2 years ago

piguy3
piguy3

Indeed, but not accepted as yet. I hope that can change or someone explain why.

1 year ago

PetrSafrata
PetrSafrata

Кастрюля could be translated as casserole I think. Why it was not accepted?

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Although casserole and кастрюля are cognates, the two words don't have the same meaning. Кастрюля is a metal cilinder-shaped pot with a lid, which is used for cooking soup or poridge. Кастрюли are mostly used for cooking on a stove, whereas casseroles are not.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

A casserole dish is usually a glass dish for cooking in an oven. I'm not sure if this could be a кастрюля; certainly кастрюля is broader than casserole dish, and casseroles aren't cooked on the stove so that's probably not what this is.

2 years ago

mirvessin
mirvessin

Casserole is something like форма для запекания/выпечки/пирога, not кастрюля by any stretch.

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Check images for casserole on Google. The word can refer to several type of vessels including classical кастрюля. It can also be форма для выпекания лазаньи or форма для тушения мяса с овощами. Пироги in Russia are seldom (if ever) baked in casseroles. For making a pie a metal sheet (противень - the word derived from the German Brotpfanne) is used instead.

2 years ago

mirvessin
mirvessin

I did: eyeballing it, out of the 100 or so, three or four were кастрюли -- not very convincing. The rest were the almost flat rectangular baking vessels from glass, ceramics and metals that go into the oven to make casseroles and lasagnas. With handles and without.

Форма для тушения/выпекания -- sure, that's exactly it. I mostly agree about противень (baking sheet) and pies. Some exceptions though would be the cases where you need to make something that takes liquid or easily flowing dough, such as бисквит, шарлотка and so on: you would use a casserole for those. I actually make a cabbage pie in a medium sized casserole rather than on a baking sheet, it's just easier to handle.

I appreciate the etymological details you frequently include in your posts, by the way. Not being a linguist, I find them very interesting and some are totally unexpected.

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.