"Do you have a younger brother?"

Translation:У вас есть младший брат?

November 24, 2015

4 Comments


allisonade4

You don't have to say "est" do you?

December 1, 2015

cherub721

I think so. You need есть when the emphasis is on whether you have the thing or not. The question here is whether you have a younger brother, not whether your brother is younger or older than you. A native speaker may correct me, though.

January 14, 2016

pye20

Omit ”есть” if the existence of the object is obvious or not the point ‧ www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Basics-2/tips-and-notes

[ Do you have ? ] is the essence of questioning existence, presence or absence. The questioner's posture posits the very point that it is an unknown fact, it is not obvious, whether or not there is a sibling younger brother, hence why pose the question otherwise.

[ есть ] use here is standard, not optional. Omitting [ есть ] here would be irregular.

‧ Здесь есть женщины? ‧ forum.duolingo.com/comment/16895645/Здесь-есть-женщины

У тебя есть младший брат? ‧ forum.duolingo.com/comment/12803902/У-тебя-есть-младший-брат

forum.duolingo.com/comment/11913665/У-вас-есть-младший-брат

December 21, 2018

sonya.bear

couldnt you use vas

November 24, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.