1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "An atheist is a person who t…

"An atheist is a person who thinks that there are no gods."

Translation:Атеист — это человек, который считает, что богов нет.

November 24, 2015

11 Comments


Mutusen

I wrote "что нет богов" and it was not accepted, is this word order wrong?


Dmitry_Arch

Your sentence sounds incomplete. ...что нет богов, (а есть ...).


F4yY9kZj

". . . что нет богов, а есть полубоги." Но не можно сказать: ". . . что богов нет, а полубоги есть"?


Dmitry_Arch

Можно. Только вместо «не можно» мы говорим «нельзя». И человек, который верит в полубогов, уже не атеист.


Oemerich

Атеист — это человек, считающий, что богов нет ?


rafa351715

What s the difference between думает and считает?


Dmitry_Arch

The two words are synonyms when you describe someone’s opinion (cf.: je pense que and je crois que). Думает, but not считает may also mean “is thinking”. Считает has other meanings: counts / is counting (as in “counts the money” or “counts to ten”) and considers [someone to be a certain kind of a person or something to have a certain quality].


Tanya451702

Думать is more common form, it's like I guess, but I'm not sure. Считать - it's more like "I'm almost sure". Я уверен - I'm sure.


Dmitry_Arch

Not really. «Я считаю, [что]...» = «Я полагаю, ...» = “I believe [that]...”. So считать, among other things, is used for giving your opinion about something. It has nothing to do with certainty.


haki.76

thank you so much Dmitry for all your effort.you are way more helpful than moderators!


Solarlynx

I reported "...что нет богов." must be accepted as well.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.