1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "An atheist is a person who t…

"An atheist is a person who thinks that there are no gods."

Translation:Атеист — это человек, который считает, что богов нет.

November 24, 2015

25 Comments


Oemerich

Атеист — это человек, считающий, что богов нет ?


F4yY9kZj

Or: "Атеист -- это человек, верющий, что богов нет."


Dmitry_Arch

Верящий, not *верющий


Mutusen

I wrote "что нет богов" and it was not accepted, is this word order wrong?


Dmitry_Arch

Your sentence sounds incomplete. ...что нет богов, (а есть ...).


F4yY9kZj

". . . что нет богов, а есть полубоги." Но не можно сказать: ". . . что богов нет, а полубоги есть"?


Dmitry_Arch

Можно. Только вместо «не можно» мы говорим «нельзя». И человек, который верит в полубогов, уже не атеист.


F4yY9kZj

Так думал Сократ.


rafa351715

What s the difference between думает and считает?


Dmitry_Arch

The two words are synonyms when you describe someone’s opinion (cf.: je pense que and je crois que). Думает, but not считает may also mean “is thinking”. Считает has other meanings: counts / is counting (as in “counts the money” or “counts to ten”) and considers [someone to be a certain kind of a person or something to have a certain quality].


PenKnight

So, думать is "to think" and считать is more like "to reckon"?


Dmitry_Arch

In a way, yes. But, unlike, “reckon”, считать has no regional “flavor”.


Tanya451702

Думать is more common form, it's like I guess, but I'm not sure. Считать - it's more like "I'm almost sure". Я уверен - I'm sure.


Dmitry_Arch

Not really. «Я считаю, [что]...» = «Я полагаю, ...» = “I believe [that]...”. So считать, among other things, is used for giving your opinion about something. It has nothing to do with certainty.


haki.76

thank you so much Dmitry for all your effort.you are way more helpful than moderators!


Herjulv

Why isn't it не считает, when a double negative is normal in Russian?


Shady_arc

Negative concord is a little more nuanced. When you form a negative sentence or clause, pro-words based on кто, что, как, когда, где etc. should be negated (e.g., "Они никогда ни о чём не думают" or "Нигде ничего нет"). It does not mean anything more than that.

Считать is just a verb in a non-negative sentence ("богов нет" is a clause it uses as an argument). Sentences like "I think there are no gods" and "I do not think there are no gods" are different both in English and in Russian. Neither sentence has enough material for double negation. However, "... there were never any gods anywhere" would be a different story.


Solarlynx

I reported "...что нет богов." must be accepted as well.


EllaSharakanski

Why богов and not боги?


E-chan.

Нет requires genitive. Нет богов, есть боги.


JMl0I

Который считает богов нет, not accepted


sz-cz

А тут можно сказать "личность"? Я написал: "Атеист это личность, которая думает, что нет богов".


Dmitry_Arch

Нет. Слово «личность» обычно употребляется с прилагательными (сильная личность, яркая личность, отдельные личности) или предикативно с личными местоимениями: «Он личность» (He has a strong personality). “a person who” соответствует сочетанию слов «человек, который», regardless of the person’s gender.


GaborBihary

Why not accepted: Атеист - это человек считающий что богов нет.


Shady_arc

Thanks. It will now be accepted.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.