1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We go to the theater today."

"We go to the theater today."

Translation:Andiamo al teatro oggi.

January 9, 2013

21 Comments


bigalexit

it can be translated also with "oggi andiamo a teatro", but it says i'm missing "oggi" at the end. I think it should be corrected!


Lawrence49

It didn't accept "andiamo oggi al teatro". Why? I thought that adverbs of time came immediately after the verb.


guastagol

It is ok. I also wrote it.


Lawrence49

But Duo didn't accept it again today (29/2/16)!


matt.kalebic

Would it be acceptable to say "al teatro" since it's to the theatre --> a + il teatro?


sharinglanguage

Actually it is accepted like that.


bigalexit

sure, you can say that way too! :)


GidiZisk

Both are OK, but the emphasis is different.

Vado al teatro - I go to a specific theater that is known by the context (maybe I drive there in order to pick up someone).

Vado a teatro - I go to [a/the] theater, in purpose to watch a play (or doing another thing in there). The "being" in the theater is what emphasized, not the specific place.

Both could be said in the situation of going to see a play, "al" just don't say implicitly that you will watch a specific play, and "a" do not refer to THE specific theater, but context can resolve that.


Doc0048

@GidiZisk Following your reasoning, I would ask you to use the word "cinema, as you know, in Italian it's the same word"... how would you say in Italian "I go to the cinema today".

We say "vado a teatro" if we go to the theater, it doesn't matter what you're going to do there, but usually it means going to watch something. But if you're going to a specific theater, you use "al"... "vado al teatro Sistina" (I go to Sistina theater).


BenLansbury

When do we use 'verso' and when do we use 'a'? Previous question was 'vado verso una strada'.


didcrywolf

If you guys need more help with updating the answers, I am available... Seems the duggestions are not acted upon... 4 months is too long


PaladinLife

Why would "Andiamo allo teatro oggi" be wrong? Thanks! April 2017


Lawrence49

Because "the theatre" is "il teatro" not "lo teatro" - so "to the theatre is "al teatro". "To the study" would be "allo studio" as the study is "lo studio".


PaladinLife

Thank you! Have a couple of lingots! :)


Pekkasand

Could I put 'oggi' to the front?


Doc0048

@ron170117"Oggi vado a (not al) teatro", of course you can, but DL probably wouldn't accept that, not because it's wrong, but because he doesn't know anything about the order.


jbykU

In general when "the" becomes part of the answer and when it doesn't. I would use alla, "to the theater today". Not "al"


Jan193101

It should be 'a teatro', I believe. You only say 'al' if you are going to specify a particular theatre.


Doc0048

@Jan193101 Correct! You're very good! "Vado a teatro", "vado al teatro Sistina".


AddyMoreno

I get so confused with dal and al. I seem to use them wrong every time! Any insights from the advanced students? :(


SOPHIE176519

Why is -Andiamo oggi al teatro - wrong?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.