"We go to the theater today."

Translation:Andiamo al teatro oggi.

January 9, 2013

19 Comments


bigalexit

it can be translated also with "oggi andiamo a teatro", but it says i'm missing "oggi" at the end. I think it should be corrected!

February 16, 2013

Lawrence49

It didn't accept "andiamo oggi al teatro". Why? I thought that adverbs of time came immediately after the verb.

January 30, 2015

guastagol

It is ok. I also wrote it.

February 10, 2016

Lawrence49

But Duo didn't accept it again today (29/2/16)!

February 29, 2016

matt.kalebic

Would it be acceptable to say "al teatro" since it's to the theatre --> a + il teatro?

January 9, 2013

sharinglanguage

Actually it is accepted like that.

September 15, 2014

bigalexit

sure, you can say that way too! :)

February 16, 2013

GidiZisk

Both are OK, but the emphasis is different.

Vado al teatro - I go to a specific theater that is known by the context (maybe I drive there in order to pick up someone).

Vado a teatro - I go to [a/the] theater, in purpose to watch a play (or doing another thing in there). The "being" in the theater is what emphasized, not the specific place.

Both could be said in the situation of going to see a play, "al" just don't say implicitly that you will watch a specific play, and "a" do not refer to THE specific theater, but context can resolve that.

December 29, 2018

Doc0048

@GidiZisk Following your reasoning, I would ask you to use the word "cinema, as you know, in Italian it's the same word"... how would you say in Italian "I go to the cinema today".

We say "vado a teatro" if we go to the theater, it doesn't matter what you're going to do there, but usually it means going to watch something. But if you're going to a specific theater, you use "al"... "vado al teatro Sistina" (I go to Sistina theater).

February 16, 2019

didcrywolf

If you guys need more help with updating the answers, I am available... Seems the duggestions are not acted upon... 4 months is too long

May 22, 2016

PaladinLife

Why would "Andiamo allo teatro oggi" be wrong? Thanks! April 2017

April 26, 2017

Lawrence49

Because "the theatre" is "il teatro" not "lo teatro" - so "to the theatre is "al teatro". "To the study" would be "allo studio" as the study is "lo studio".

April 26, 2017

PaladinLife

Thank you! Have a couple of lingots! :)

April 27, 2017

ron170107

Could I put 'oggi' to the front?

June 18, 2017

Doc0048

@ron170117"Oggi vado a (not al) teatro", of course you can, but DL probably wouldn't accept that, not because it's wrong, but because he doesn't know anything about the order.

February 16, 2019

jbykU

In general when "the" becomes part of the answer and when it doesn't. I would use alla, "to the theater today". Not "al"

September 24, 2017

Jan193101

It should be 'a teatro', I believe. You only say 'al' if you are going to specify a particular theatre.

November 3, 2018

Doc0048

@Jan193101 Correct! You're very good! "Vado a teatro", "vado al teatro Sistina".

February 16, 2019

BenLansbury

When do we use 'verso' and when do we use 'a'? Previous question was 'vado verso una strada'.

November 23, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.