"Половина учеников в классе худые."

Translation:Half the students in the class are thin.

November 24, 2015

24 Comments


AlexSchwabauer

Is the word художник historically derived from actually being skinny/thin, e.g. Я худой? This would make sense to me since artists stereotypically struggle for money and therefore can not afford a lot of food?!

February 15, 2016

Theron126

Nice theory, but it doesn't seem to hold up. At least according to Wiktionary. Худой comes from a proto-Slavic root, художник/художество from Gothic with the original root meaning "hand".

July 12, 2018

historic79

В русском языке "худо"="плохо". Отсюда легко домысливается этимология прилагательного "худой". // А про "художника" не знал, спасибо за информацию.

July 12, 2018

xavier_mir

If I don't get it wrong, Russian seems to make no difference between class (group of students) and classroom (place where they learn), both being класс. If this is so, both should be accepted, but "classroom" is currently rejected. So, please, say if you agree or not and in case you do, report. Thanks.

June 4, 2016

zag2art

If I would imply "класс" as "classroom" I would say 'в кабинете' or 'в классной комнате'. So, I think mostly in Russian we mean class as a group of students if it's ambiguous.

March 1, 2018

JkloP

Why I can't answer like "Half of pupils in the class are thin?"

August 3, 2016

GoronUK

You need the word 'the'. You can say "half the pupils" or "half of the pupils".

June 27, 2018

Jonathan872201

"Half of all pupils..." would also be acceptable.

November 18, 2018

historic79

really, why?

May 26, 2018

alantrousers

I actually got this one right! But I was wondering, to agree with половина shouldn't it be худая? ("Половина учеников в классе худая.")

November 24, 2015

mightypotatoe

The subject being described is plural, so the adjective describing it must be plural as well. The subject here is "the students" and "half" is just a value quantifying the students, it's not the subject itself.

November 25, 2015

alantrousers

Grammatically, the subject being described is not учеников but половина учеников, i.e. singular.

For example, in this sentence: половина учеников изучает математику, the verb is singular.

November 25, 2015

alantrousers

We see the same thing in this news item: Половина учеников школы во Всеволожске отказалась подписывать «добровольные согласия» на сдачу анализов на наркотики.

The verb отказалась agrees with половина.

November 25, 2015

mightypotatoe

Худые is an adjective, not a verb, so it doesn't work like that. I guess you can think of it in the sense that the adjective describes each separate individual and the verb describes the action taken by group acting as a single entity. So the adjective is plural because there are multiple individuals.

November 26, 2015

alex_tv80

But "худая половина" makes no sense.

December 28, 2015

alantrousers

Yes it does. You can say the thin half, just as you can say the clever half ("The clever half of the class had already finished.")

December 30, 2015

zag2art

As a Russian native I would say that in the particular case you can't use "половина учеников худая", only 'половина учеников худые'. Don't know why but it is. The first option sounds weird for me. Maybe it's because we imply that половина учеников = ученики that is plural, not sure. Maybe this is because the sentence is not full. We don't have a verb here.

March 1, 2018

mojo369

Isn't slim an acceptable translation?

December 28, 2015

JanisaChatte

It works too.

December 29, 2015

mojo369

Did not work for me :(

December 29, 2015

Kochevnik81

Weird that it makes "Half of the students in class are thin" as wrong. "In class" is definitely acceptable English. Reported.

April 6, 2018

Jeroen_Pelkman

I'm not a native English speaker, but isn't "half" a singular word? Why do you have to use "are" and not "is"?

May 23, 2017

NoNo730245

I think it has to do with "students" being the plural subject here, and "half" being a descriptor.(if you wrote "Half of the students is thin")

Say, if you wrote "Half of the class is thin", "class" would become the singular subject, therefor an "is".

if you'd want to make the subject singular while still including "students", you'd have to write something complicated like "the students are divided into two groups, one is thin, and the other is not", which changes the subject to the two groups, allowing you to single them out. But, it has unnecessary clutter, and does not reflect the original text well.

October 6, 2017

VartanKarapetyan

Half the pupils- why not?

June 14, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.