"нашеозеро"

Translation:our lake

3 years ago

31 Comments


Onyxtite

why is it наше instad of наш

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

Because "озеро" is neuter.

3 years ago

Onyxtite

So наше is for neuter words? If that's the case is наш for masculine or femine?

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

наше for neuter words. Example: наше озеро, наше окно

наш is for masculine words. Example: наш дом, наш конь

наша is for feminine words. Example: наша кошка, наша машина

Hope this clarifies it for you :)

3 years ago

Onyxtite

It does thanks.

3 years ago

WaaDoku
WaaDoku

And наши for plural words.

2 years ago

adeleidee
adeleidee

how do we know if a word is a masculine a feminine or a neuter word? is it just by memorising or is there any rule? I know that some words that end with 'a' and 'ya' is supposed to be feminine but i am not sure about the others. Thanks.

2 years ago

MarkCurtis9

I think the general rules are:

words ending in a consonant - masculine; words ending 'а' or 'я' - feminine; words ending 'о' or 'е' - neuter; words ending 'ь' - masculine or feminine (I think you just have to memorise these).

There are some exceptions, e.g. 'папа' is masculine.

Hope that helps. I've not been doing this long, so hopefully someone with a bit more experience will confirm (or correct) what I've written above.

2 years ago

FarisZaiba

this is for singular tho right? is нашe the only plural form regardless of gender?

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

Наши is the plural form. Gender doesn't matter in plural.

1 year ago

jaseczka
jaseczka

I don't hear the difference between 'наше озеро' and 'наши озёра'. Do you have any tips on what I should pay attention to?

2 years ago

diogo8484

The letter ё is always stressed. So, озеро is pronounced like ó-zy-ra озёра is pronounced like a-zyó-ra

2 years ago

English_work

"lake is ours" Why is it false ?

2 years ago

Dron007

"наше озеро" is a part of the sentence like "Наше озеро большое." or "Приходи на наше озеро".

In this context it could only be "our lake". "Lake is ours" is separate sentence which is better translated as "Озеро - наше." It could be used when you insist that something belongs to you. Like in "Крым - наш" which became a mem phrase/slogan both sides of conflict use.

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

In addition, "Lake is ours" is not a natural English sentence, unless "Lake" is a name like "Luke". You have to say "A lake is ours" or "The lake is ours".

7 months ago

Nico748878
Nico748878

In the English phrase "our lake", 'our' is a possesive adjective. In "The lake is ours", 'ours' is a personal pronoun. I'm guessing there could be a similar difference in Russian. Also, you need a definite article for 'lake' in that clause in English.

2 years ago

Soph_FiaC

What is the difference between наши and наше? When do we use either or?

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

These are plural possessive pronouns, they are used for a first person:

"Наше" is used with a neuter noun in Nominative and Accusative Case (animate)

"Наши" is used with plural nouns in Nominative and Accusative Case (animate)

http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/pronouns.php

2 years ago

arousse
arousse

In a previous lesson, we learned the "o" is stressed with an accent: óзеро. Now here there is no accent. Can anyone explain?

2 years ago

Ratrick
Ratrick

You've probably figured this out already, but when the words are first given, they show the accent mark to show where the stress is, but in actual written Russian, it's not used. The accent mark is just used in Russian language textbooks and Duolingo for the student's benefit. You will have to memorize where the stress is in Russian.

2 years ago

CaioFranca2
CaioFranca2

Is it just me or the letter "e" in Наше is not pronounced?

2 years ago

MasonVoykin

It's just you lol.I can see why you didn't hear it though.In the combination of "ш" and "е" the "ш" is kind of overpowering.

2 years ago

cerez00
cerez00

is the e in наше not pronounced in this sentence?

1 year ago

BirdDuo
BirdDuo

Почему не принимает - our flood

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

Flood - потоп.

1 year ago

BirdDuo
BirdDuo

Спасибо.

1 year ago

LawrenceEric
LawrenceEric

Is it pronounced "nashe" or "nasho"? (And why, please)

1 year ago

BobVesterm
BobVesterm

Why is "our lake" in the "Plurals" lesson?

1 year ago

PLLumsdaine
PLLumsdaine

I guess the point is to include both озеро and озёра, to highlight the difference between them as a slightly surprising case of plural-formation.

4 months ago

7otineb3

nashi and nashe sound exactly the same, Polotentse and Polotentsa sound exactly the same (for endings). How do you tell the difference.

6 months ago

Richarizar

Hehehehe, our lake. . . . Communism

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.