"наше озеро"

Translation:our lake

November 24, 2015

36 Comments


Onyxtite

why is it наше instad of наш

November 24, 2015

JanisaChatte

Because "озеро" is neuter.

November 25, 2015

Onyxtite

So наше is for neuter words? If that's the case is наш for masculine or femine?

November 25, 2015

JanisaChatte

наше for neuter words. Example: наше озеро, наше окно

наш is for masculine words. Example: наш дом, наш конь

наша is for feminine words. Example: наша кошка, наша машина

Hope this clarifies it for you :)

November 25, 2015

Onyxtite

It does thanks.

November 25, 2015

WaaDoku

And наши for plural words.

December 21, 2015

adeleidee

how do we know if a word is a masculine a feminine or a neuter word? is it just by memorising or is there any rule? I know that some words that end with 'a' and 'ya' is supposed to be feminine but i am not sure about the others. Thanks.

February 15, 2016

MarkCurtis9

I think the general rules are:

words ending in a consonant - masculine; words ending 'а' or 'я' - feminine; words ending 'о' or 'е' - neuter; words ending 'ь' - masculine or feminine (I think you just have to memorise these).

There are some exceptions, e.g. 'папа' is masculine.

Hope that helps. I've not been doing this long, so hopefully someone with a bit more experience will confirm (or correct) what I've written above.

February 15, 2016

FarisZaiba

this is for singular tho right? is нашe the only plural form regardless of gender?

January 9, 2017

Theron126

Наши is the plural form. Gender doesn't matter in plural.

January 9, 2017

Richarizar

Hehehehe, our lake. . . . Communism

August 21, 2018

Vlad936713

*Cue the Soviet anthem

May 28, 2019

jaseczka

I don't hear the difference between 'наше озеро' and 'наши озёра'. Do you have any tips on what I should pay attention to?

January 11, 2016

diogo8484

The letter ё is always stressed. So, озеро is pronounced like ó-zy-ra озёра is pronounced like a-zyó-ra

January 30, 2016

MichaelSet19

Emphasis on "Our"

July 31, 2019

Nico748878

In the English phrase "our lake", 'our' is a possesive adjective. In "The lake is ours", 'ours' is a personal pronoun. I'm guessing there could be a similar difference in Russian. Also, you need a definite article for 'lake' in that clause in English.

May 13, 2016

cerez00

is the e in наше not pronounced in this sentence?

December 27, 2016

Lewis476834

I am pronouncing it correctly! Have you got something against tones of voice?!

May 1, 2019

OliverBend8

Наше озеро=our lake, Наши озёра= our lakes.

September 9, 2019

English_work

"lake is ours" Why is it false ?

February 15, 2016

Dron007

"наше озеро" is a part of the sentence like "Наше озеро большое." or "Приходи на наше озеро".

In this context it could only be "our lake". "Lake is ours" is separate sentence which is better translated as "Озеро - наше." It could be used when you insist that something belongs to you. Like in "Крым - наш" which became a mem phrase/slogan both sides of conflict use.

January 5, 2017

CJ.Dennis

In addition, "Lake is ours" is not a natural English sentence, unless "Lake" is a name like "Luke". You have to say "A lake is ours" or "The lake is ours".

April 20, 2018

arousse

In a previous lesson, we learned the "o" is stressed with an accent: óзеро. Now here there is no accent. Can anyone explain?

August 9, 2016

Ratrick

You've probably figured this out already, but when the words are first given, they show the accent mark to show where the stress is, but in actual written Russian, it's not used. The accent mark is just used in Russian language textbooks and Duolingo for the student's benefit. You will have to memorize where the stress is in Russian.

October 8, 2016

CaioFranca2

Is it just me or the letter "e" in Наше is not pronounced?

October 10, 2016

MasonVoykin

It's just you lol.I can see why you didn't hear it though.In the combination of "ш" and "е" the "ш" is kind of overpowering.

November 14, 2016

BirdDuo

Почему не принимает - our flood

July 9, 2017

Theron126

Flood - потоп.

July 9, 2017

BirdDuo

Спасибо.

July 9, 2017

BobVesterm

Why is "our lake" in the "Plurals" lesson?

December 8, 2017

PLLumsdaine

I guess the point is to include both озеро and озёра, to highlight the difference between them as a slightly surprising case of plural-formation.

August 2, 2018

7otineb3

nashi and nashe sound exactly the same, Polotentse and Polotentsa sound exactly the same (for endings). How do you tell the difference.

June 4, 2018

Elizabeth736652

I translates it to наши озёро and it accepted it, but the answer translated it to our lake which wouldn't that be озеро? I thought озёро indicated plural form?? Thank you!

June 7, 2019

Soph_FiaC

What is the difference between наши and наше? When do we use either or?

June 18, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

These are plural possessive pronouns, they are used for a first person:

"Наше" is used with a neuter noun in Nominative and Accusative Case (animate)

"Наши" is used with plural nouns in Nominative and Accusative Case (animate)

http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/pronouns.php

June 29, 2016

LawrenceEric

Is it pronounced "nashe" or "nasho"? (And why, please)

September 2, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.