1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Эти книги были от меня."

"Эти книги были от меня."

Translation:Those books were from me.

November 24, 2015

9 Comments


kpagcha

"these books were from me"? Does that even make sense in English? Shouldn't it be "these books were mine"?


[deactivated user]

    "These books were mine" would be translated «Э́ти кни́ги бы́ли мои́».

    «Э́ти кни́ги бы́ли от меня́» probably means I've sent them as a present or something like that.


Neri-Black

    These books were mine but I've sent them as a present. Is it right?


Neon_Iceberg

    Almost correct. This is not necessarily a gift. The meaning is just "these books were mine and I was that person who sent them".


curtkobain

    "Из" cannot be used in this situation correct?


4Xwr5

    Те книги были от меня-right?


Comrade.Potato

    I think I saw one of the exercises that said to use " у кого-то" when describing from somebody and "от чего-то" describing from something. I wonder why it is "от" in this case.


Krutizov

    What did you mean by that phrase?


Nenna473538

    Why is it "those books" and not "these books"?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.