"Эти книги были от меня."

Translation:Those books were from me.

November 24, 2015

5 Comments


kpagcha

"these books were from me"? Does that even make sense in English? Shouldn't it be "these books were mine"?

November 24, 2015

[deactivated user]

    "These books were mine" would be translated «Э́ти кни́ги бы́ли мои́».

    «Э́ти кни́ги бы́ли от меня́» probably means I've sent them as a present or something like that.

    November 25, 2015

Neri-Belmont

    These books were mine but I've sent them as a present. Is it right?

    October 12, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

    Almost correct. This is not necessarily a gift. The meaning is just "these books were mine and I was that person who sent them".

    March 10, 2017

curtkobain

    "Из" cannot be used in this situation correct?

    September 21, 2018
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.