"Эти книги были от меня."

Translation:Those books were from me.

3 years ago

5 Comments


kpagcha
kpagcha

"these books were from me"? Does that even make sense in English? Shouldn't it be "these books were mine"?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    "These books were mine" would be translated «Э́ти кни́ги бы́ли мои́».

    «Э́ти кни́ги бы́ли от меня́» probably means I've sent them as a present or something like that.

    3 years ago

Neri-Belmont
    Neri-Belmont

    These books were mine but I've sent them as a present. Is it right?

    2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
    Neon_Iceberg

    Almost correct. This is not necessarily a gift. The meaning is just "these books were mine and I was that person who sent them".

    1 year ago

curtkobain

    "Из" cannot be used in this situation correct?

    2 months ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.