1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I want a cat."

"I want a cat."

Translation:Я хочу кошку.

November 24, 2015

19 Comments


TheFinkie

Make up your mind, Duolingo. You just said " Я не хочу кошку" in the last question. Do you want a cat or not??


ureibosatsu

Why do you need the pronoun? I thought Russian was pro-drop.


Margoober

Yes, really. Plus, Duolingo accepts the pronoun drop 90% of the time.


BenYoung84

At best Russian could be described as partially pro drop but the majority of the time they don't.


JayAshborne

Me too Russian Duolingo lady, me too...


_Maria_B._

I like how one of the options was "I am a soup cat". Sometimes randomly generated words can be funny. =)


EszterSrkyn

Haha, funny. :D Reminds me when I got: Excuse me, I am an apple.


aaemus

Почему варианты, где опускается "Я" не засчитываются?


SukhenduDa

why кошку not кошка?


BenYoung84

Кошку is the object form.


AndrewFeve

почему " я хочу кот" не работает?


JanisaChatte

It would have to be "Я хочу кота." then because "кот" is in the accusative case here.


Oltag

Janisa правильно заметил, что здесь другой падеж. Форма "кот" и "кошка" - именительный падеж (У меня есть кот и кошка, кот мурлычет). Конструкция "я хочу" тебует винительного падежа (Я хочу кота, я хочу кошку, я хочу слона).


zirkul
Mod

"Я хочу кота" should work.


mantpaa

Is there no way to say cat without specifying the gender in russian?


BenYoung84

кошка can be used in a gender neutral kind of way.


Chocoholicc

Why is it 'khochu' and not 'hochu'? Where does the k come from?


TheFinkie

The "х" sound in Russian can be represented by either "h" or "kh" in the Latin alphabet. The latter is more accurate, as it shows the "ch" sound (as in "loch"), which is how the letter is actually pronounced in Russian.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.