"I want a cat."

Translation:Я хочу кошку.

November 24, 2015

10 Comments


TheFinkie

Make up your mind, Duolingo. You just said " Я не хочу кошку" in the last question. Do you want a cat or not??

August 1, 2018

AndrewFeve

почему " я хочу кот" не работает?

November 24, 2015

JanisaChatte

It would have to be "Я хочу кота." then because "кот" is in the accusative case here.

November 25, 2015

Oltag

Janisa правильно заметил, что здесь другой падеж. Форма "кот" и "кошка" - именительный падеж (У меня есть кот и кошка, кот мурлычет). Конструкция "я хочу" тебует винительного падежа (Я хочу кота, я хочу кошку, я хочу слона).

November 25, 2015

zirkul
Mod

"Я хочу кота" should work.

November 25, 2015

_Maria_B._

I like how one of the options was "I am a soup cat". Sometimes randomly generated words can be funny. =)

April 15, 2016

aaemus

Почему варианты, где опускается "Я" не засчитываются?

December 22, 2016

ureibosatsu

Why do you need the pronoun? I thought Russian was pro-drop.

July 22, 2017

JayAshborne

Me too Russian Duolingo lady, me too...

October 28, 2018

SukhenduDa

why кошку not кошка?

March 21, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.