"I want a cat."

Translation:Я хочу кошку.

November 24, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TheFinkie

Make up your mind, Duolingo. You just said " Я не хочу кошку" in the last question. Do you want a cat or not??


ureibosatsu

Why do you need the pronoun? I thought Russian was pro-drop.


_Maria_B._

I like how one of the options was "I am a soup cat". Sometimes randomly generated words can be funny. =)


EszterSrkyn

Haha, funny. :D Reminds me when I got: Excuse me, I am an apple.


SukhenduDa

why кошку not кошка?


BenYoung84

Кошку is the object form.


Gavin-2

I thought it was because "Хочу" had "У" at the end and so "Кошка" needed to change with it.


BenYoung84

No, that's not it. Verbs and nouns aren't related with their endings. The -у in хочу just means it's the " I " form.


JayAshborne

Me too Russian Duolingo lady, me too...


aaemus

Почему варианты, где опускается "Я" не засчитываются?


AndrewFeve

почему " я хочу кот" не работает?


JanisaChatte

It would have to be "Я хочу кота." then because "кот" is in the accusative case here.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

"Я хочу кота" should work.


VKV3

"Я хочу кота" worked on June 25 2021.


Oltag

Janisa правильно заметил, что здесь другой падеж. Форма "кот" и "кошка" - именительный падеж (У меня есть кот и кошка, кот мурлычет). Конструкция "я хочу" тебует винительного падежа (Я хочу кота, я хочу кошку, я хочу слона).


mantpaa

Is there no way to say cat without specifying the gender in russian?


BenYoung84

кошка can be used in a gender neutral kind of way.


NandiniDal1

I wrote kot..but goes wrong..it says kota...why so?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.