"Я приеду в Киев в феврале."

Translation:I will arrive in Kiev in February.

3 years ago

35 Comments


victor.mor18
victor.mor18

That's pretty hard to pronounce fast :P

2 years ago

Nivkotzer
Nivkotzer

^ me, with every Russian sentence

1 year ago

TheFinkie

Shouldn't "I arrive in Kiev in February" be accepted as well? It is still future tense, we just skip the "will" sometimes in English.

8 months ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

And we do this in Russian as well. That is, for planned or expected events in the future we use Present tense, just like English. The only nuance is that English tends to use Present Continuous rather than Present Simple for events planned with my (or the subject's) participation, so I believe in slightly better English this would be "I am arriving in Kiev in February". On the other hand, "preordained" events use Present Simple: "my flight leaves tomorrow at 5" or "the World Cup starts in June".

8 months ago

TheFinkie

Yes, good point: "am arriving" also works. Thanks for the response, but I'm not completely sure if you're saying that this should be accepted or not...

Are "I arrive" and "I am arriving" suitable translations of "я приеду" in this sentence? I think I reported because "I arrive" was not accepted.

Also, to address what you said, I believe that my arrival in Kiev is preordained enough to allow the use of the simple present here. It certainly sounds natural.

8 months ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Are "I arrive" and "I am arriving" suitable translations of "я приеду" in this sentence? I think I reported because "I arrive" was not accepted.

You should definitely try reporting it, but I am not sure the creators/contributors will agree: given that both Russian and English can use both Future and Present tenses here (with similar connotations), they might opt for literal translation.

8 months ago

romannt
romannt

Why "I am going to Kiev in february" do not accepted?

2 years ago

PolyJack
PolyJack

It's the difference between "leaving" and "entering". In this case, you're specifically arriving to Kiev, you've effectively already "gone".

2 years ago

feelingit
feelingit

I will go (am going) ... = Я поеду I will arrive (come) ... = Я приеду

6 months ago

SeanPatric908907

Я поеду в киев в феврале, would be what you have written. The difference between «по» and «при».

1 year ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

Why isn't Киев declined?

3 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

It's accusative, and the accusative form of masculine inanimate nouns is the same as nominative.

3 years ago

BillLC

Kyiv or Kiev?

1 year ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

That very much depends on how willing you are to please local nationalists. It is Kiev in English: https://www.britannica.com/place/Kiev

1 year ago

BillLC

It is indeed. But isn't "Kiev" also a clearer transliteration from Russian?

1 year ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

And? English "Florence" is identical to French "Florence" and not that close to Italian "Firenze". No one seems to be making any fuss about it. I see no reasons to treat "Kiev" any differently.

1 year ago

BillLC

I'm not sure I see where you're coming from. How do they spell Kiev in Kiev? Maybe more importantly, how do they pronounce it?

1 year ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

That was exactly my point. In English, does it really matter how Italians spell or pronounce Florence? It is Florence in English, while its is Firenze in Italian. Likewise, it is Kiev in English, while it is Київ in Ukranian. I see absolutely no reasons to change English to match their favoured transliteration, or else we'll have to do it for half the cities on this planet.

And lest you suspect me of Russian nationalism, let me assure you I detest any kind of nationalism (particularly now, when I see what it is doing to the world). It is precisely because of that, that I am opposed to the wave of Bombays → Mumbais and Kievs → Kyivs, just as I would oppose any attempts by Russian nationalists to change English "Moscow" to "Moskva". (And as little as I think of Russian nationalists, they don't seem to get involved in this particular kind of stupidity.) Let's keep English above that nonsense.

1 year ago

BillLC

We've gone so far down this thread I can't reply to your replies, so I'm replying out of order, here.

hannichan: Thanks!

zirkul: I respect your opinion now that I understand your point, but I'm not sure I agree. At least, I think there must be somewhere that a line must be drawn. Sure, in English we can call things whatever we want because it's its own language, but at some point maybe we're just being jerks. There are probably better examples, but what about continuing to refer to native Americans as Indians? Or, to a lesser extent (but more relevantly), referring to Ukraine as "The Ukraine"? When I was in Kolkata recently I tried to pronounce it properly the way the locals do, rather than insisting that it's still Calcutta. Maybe this has something to do with my feelings about colonialism... In any case, it's a somewhat complicated issue, and I'd rather be more informed than less.

1 year ago

Rewm
Rewm

There maybe has to be a line somewhere, but in any case it is arbitrary. Why not Calcutta, if Moscow, Vienna, The Hague, Cardiff and Dublin are ok?

1 year ago

Bronwen_Ed

Kyiv, as duolingo accepts and as the Associated Press uses.

1 year ago

Zarainia
Zarainia

I think the closest English version to what it is in the original language should be used, just because otherwise it gets very confusing if you're there and hearing things in the language spoken there. You can end up dividing a place into two different concepts. For instance, I speak both Chinese and English, but there's no way I would have made the connection between, say, Peking and Beijing without being told. I just thought they were two different places.

2 weeks ago

SnakeBelmont
SnakeBelmont

isnt Firenze German?

1 year ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Florence
Now, it might also be German, but it's definitely Italian.

1 year ago

Tomer522659

Why does приеду is translated to "will arive"? How come is it in future tense? Shouldn't it be in present tense?

1 year ago

katachresis
katachresis

We are using the perfective verb приехать (the imperfective form is приезжать). The conjugation of a perfective verb in the "normal" way is actually the future tense. In fact, there is no conjugation for a perfective verb in the present tense. See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BF%D1%80%D0%B8%D0%B5%D1%85%D0%B0%D1%82%D1%8C for the full conjugation table.

1 year ago

cnardella
cnardella

An 'f' fiesta

1 year ago

dagummace
dagummace

I am arriving IN Kiev... Otherwise accepted.

1 year ago

IabX9

Кеоф? Что за бред? Как Русский я не смог разобрать этого

3 months ago

amirbd
amirbd

Why was I will arrive to Kiev in February not accepted. Arrive to kiev seems more correct in English then arrive in Kiev imho

9 months ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Arrive to kiev seems more correct in English then arrive in Kiev imho

Well, it isn't. "To arrive" is used only with prepositions at, in and on: https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/arrive?q=arrive
Check the examples accompanying the first meaning. Why is that the case - I cannot tell you, but that's how this particular verb is used.

9 months ago

katachresis
katachresis

As others have commented below and above (I am a Midwest US English native speaker) "arrive to Kiev" sounds very odd. I can't speak for other dialects, but certainly in the USA "arrive to" sounds strange. You can "arrive at" or "arrive in" places [or perhaps "arrive on" in some circumstances (like "arrive on the shore")], but "arrive to" is basically never used [at least where I'm from].

9 months ago

Awatef87424

"I will arrive to Kiev in February" was not accepted. In English the term is "arrive to" not "arrive in"

1 year ago

Bronwen_Ed

Not really, at least not in American English (and none of the international English speakers I've interacted with have said it thus). In American English, we say "arrived at" for specific locations, such as a building, but "arrived in" for general locations, such as a city, state, provence, or country.

1 year ago

Harry.TP
Harry.TP

I've never heard anyone say arrive to

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.