"Эта погода мне нравится."

Translation:I like this weather.

November 24, 2015

13 Comments


sara_scout

How does the emphasis in эта погода мне нравится differ from мне нравится эта погода?

November 24, 2015

[deactivated user]

    In «Э́та пого́да мне нра́вится», you tell something about the weather: the fact that you like it.

    In «Мне нра́вится э́та пого́да», you tell something about yourself: the fact that you like the weather.

    The difference is quite subtle, but it exists. For example, if you were talking about the weather before, you're likely to use the first phrase. If you were talking about yourself before, you’re likely to use the second phrase.

    November 25, 2015

sara_scout

    Thanks! A very practical explanation. I will have to remember this.

    November 27, 2015

vitaoma

    Considering the subtle difference you explained, wouldn't a more appropriate translation be "This weather pleases me?" ?

    August 11, 2016

ale7881

    Ничего подобного! (The boot is on the other leg). Especially in the first case. Да и второй случай... Можно поставить "специальное" ударение на любом слове! Мне нравится эта погода. Мне эта погода нравится. Эта погода нравится мне. Даже можно так: Мне нравится погода эта. - Очень поэтично, между прочим! Погода эта нравится мне.- Тоже хорошо! ... Да как угодно!

    February 2, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Конечно, можно поставить логическое ударение на другом слове и создать предложение с необычным порядком слов. Особенно в разговорной речи и в стихах.

      Однако нужно сначала научиться правилам, а лишь потом учиться их нарушать.

      А правила о порядке слов в русском, несмотря на расхожее заблуждение, существуют. О них можно почитать, например, у Розенталя: http://www.rosental-book.ru/styli_xlii.html

      February 4, 2018

Angamar

      Why not: I like that weather?

      February 24, 2016

big_jiggins

      "this weather i like" is generally acceptable, especially if you're saying "now THIS weather i like", which implies you have a disdain for some other type of weather.

      June 26, 2018

GranvilleS6

      это погода мне нравится would mean 'it is weather I like', but as это and эта sound the same in speech, to me, and I'm sure to Russians, how would a Russian differentiate between the two?

      February 6, 2019

KCinZap

      So then why is "This weather, I like." Puts the emphasis on the weather but marked wrong. So in English you can't emphasis it the same way?

      February 21, 2016

problemslike

      That construction can be used to denote a contrast (like if you had been talking about a storm on a sunny day) or emphasize that you like something more than other things in its class (Now this guy I like!). It usually does have 'now' in front, too.

      That said, it's definitely not used all the time and I definitely wouldn't translate this sentence that way.

      March 17, 2016

Alex.867

      This sentence is great for understanding how to use нравится and why it is мне instead of я. Basically, we can just compare it to, in French, "Ce temps me ravit." where, as a bonus mnemonic, "me" and "мне" are very similar, and "ravit" and "нравится" are to some point similar too.

      September 15, 2018

GuilhermeH172026

      I wish i could access the comments for this in Portuguese

      May 4, 2019
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.