1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "You have the right not to an…

"You have the right not to answer the questions."

Translation:У вас есть право не отвечать на вопросы.

November 24, 2015

23 Comments


Araucoforever

In this lesson, Duolingo introduced the expression "иметь право" and I used it as in "вы имеете право не отвечать на вопросы" and it was considered wrong. My question to a native speaker is: WHY?


Kundoo

Your version is fine, just report it if you encounter this sentence again.


Araucoforever

Thank you so much for your help. I have reported dozens of errors since I started this course 10 months ago and I have NEVER received not even one reply from Duolingo. For me, the author of this course finished his/her work and disappeared. It's thanks to people like you that I learn and I am very grateful for that.


Wstomv

I suggested many improvements as well, and most of them were accepted and reported back to me via email. Sometimes this was done quickly, but usually it took a while.


AndroidKanada

Thanks - I had exactly the same question.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

"Вы имеете/ты имеешь право..." has been added.


POCKOCMOC

Same happened to me.


Henry741757

This answer is accepted, as of November 2020


alantrousers

I wrote "у тебя право не ответить на вопросы" - was this wrong because I used the perfective for a negative sentence? And is it obligatory here to use the verb есть?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

As for the first part of your question - I would guess so. As for the second part - the verb есть can be safely omitted here.


mirvessin

No, it doesn't sound right w/o есть in this case. (native speaker)


alkajugl

Just out of curiosity, what is чья? I haven't seen it before, and it must be some oblique case, since it is not in my dictionariess.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Where do you see it in this exercise? In any case, "чья" is the feminine form of "whose" (with "чей" being the masculine form and "чьё" being the neuter).


alkajugl

Thanks. It was in one of the two unacceptable alternatives.


VVirtanen

Just make "interrogation" its own section already.


Jonathan872201

Would someone mind explaining the need for на and also the падеж of вопросы? Is this genetive due to the negation?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Sure, I would mind ;-)
Jokes aside, Russian verb "отвечать"="to answer" is (usually) intransitive, unlike its English counterpart. (It has some uncommon and fairly non-standard transitive uses but you should ignore them - the chances you'll ever come across those even after mastering the language are basically zero.) As an intransitive verb, it does not take direct objects without propositions. The two most common/useful prepositions are "oтвечать на вопрос/звонок etc." = "to answer a question/phone call etc." and "oтвечать за [что-то]"="to answer for something" or "to be responsible for something".
Now to the second question: it's accusative. Having established the necessity for "на", recall that "на" can take either accusative or prepositional in Russian. In it's typical uses, "на" takes accusative to indicate direction (onto) and prepositional to indicate location (on, on top of). While it takes accusative in this example is less clear since "на" is used "figuratively" here, but accusative is the typical case for such figurative use. If you were to try prepositional instead, it would sound like you are answering while sitting/standing/lying on a list of written questions.


linguolearner1

Thank you! Could you also answer a question about: why is it required to use the imperfect form "отвечать" instead of the perfect form "отве́тить" ?


ULRICHSCHL4

Is "есть" necessary here? And why?


LukasArriK

it is used when you present something new to a person, if he arleady knew that you wholdn't have had the need to use it


GennadiyUr

вы имеете право хранить молчание :)


Ofekel1992

Ответить should be accepted..

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.