"You have the right not to answer the questions."

Translation:У вас есть право не отвечать на вопросы.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Araucoforever
Araucoforever

In this lesson, Duolingo introduced the expression "иметь право" and I used it as in "вы имеете право не отвечать на вопросы" and it was considered wrong. My question to a native speaker is: WHY?

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Your version is fine, just report it if you encounter this sentence again.

1 year ago

Araucoforever
Araucoforever

Thank you so much for your help. I have reported dozens of errors since I started this course 10 months ago and I have NEVER received not even one reply from Duolingo. For me, the author of this course finished his/her work and disappeared. It's thanks to people like you that I learn and I am very grateful for that.

1 year ago

Wstomv
Wstomv

I suggested many improvements as well, and most of them were accepted and reported back to me via email. Sometimes this was done quickly, but usually it took a while.

3 months ago

POCKOCMOC
POCKOCMOC

Same happened to me.

1 year ago

alkajugl
alkajuglPlus

Just out of curiosity, what is чья? I haven't seen it before, and it must be some oblique case, since it is not in my dictionariess.

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Where do you see it in this exercise? In any case, "чья" is the feminine form of "whose" (with "чей" being the masculine form and "чьё" being the neuter).

2 years ago

alkajugl
alkajuglPlus

Thanks. It was in one of the two unacceptable alternatives.

2 years ago

alantrousers
alantrousers

I wrote "у тебя право не ответить на вопросы" - was this wrong because I used the perfective for a negative sentence? And is it obligatory here to use the verb есть?

3 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

As for the first part of your question - I would guess so. As for the second part - the verb есть can be safely omitted here.

3 years ago

mirvessin
mirvessin

No, it doesn't sound right w/o есть in this case. (native speaker)

2 years ago

Jonathan872201

Would someone mind explaining the need for на and also the падеж of вопросы? Is this genetive due to the negation?

3 weeks ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Sure, I would mind ;-)
Jokes aside, Russian verb "отвечать"="to answer" is (usually) intransitive, unlike its English counterpart. (It has some uncommon and fairly non-standard transitive uses but you should ignore them - the chances you'll ever come across those even after mastering the language are basically zero.) As an intransitive verb, it does not take direct objects without propositions. The two most common/useful prepositions are "oтвечать на вопрос/звонок etc." = "to answer a question/phone call etc." and "oтвечать за [что-то]"="to answer for something" or "to be responsible for something".
Now to the second question: it's accusative. Having established the necessity for "на", recall that "на" can take either accusative or prepositional in Russian. In it's typical uses, "на" takes accusative to indicate direction (onto) and prepositional to indicate location (on, on top of). While it takes accusative in this example is less clear since "на" is used "figuratively" here, but accusative is the typical case for such figurative use. If you were to try prepositional instead, it would sound like you are answering while sitting/standing/lying on a list of written questions.

3 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.