"дом хорошей девочки"

Translation:a house of a good girl

November 24, 2015

11 Comments


sara_scout

Does this phrase feel bizarre to anyone else?

November 24, 2015

cbpos1989

I don't mean to go against the popular opinion of the thread, but I have to imagine the point of these bizarre sentences is to test your skills. I find that I can sometimes too easily translate common phrases and sentence just from familiar word patterns. Not properly paying attention to how that sentence was actually constructed. Whereas sentences like these really test if I have been paying attention to the proper grammar rules.

January 11, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I think it's equally bizzare in Russian, so probably that works as an equivalent?.. I can't really imagine myself using it (probably when speaking to children?).

    November 25, 2015

CarlosLeye1

    yep, good to see I'm not alone in this lol, it seems both bizzare and pointless :)

    April 14, 2016

grammarpenguin

    Besides the strange semantics and children's-storybookishness, I think the English grammar is a bit weird - I can't think of when to say "a X of a Y", because it would usually be "the X of a Y" (which is accepted, though).

    March 12, 2016

YairHarris

    Definitely. I've seen some other minor peculiarities, but this one strikes me as a mistake that has to be fixed.

    April 8, 2016

Kukushka1

    So bizarre.

    February 1, 2016

AllanClark

    Yes very bizarre to me as well.

    March 8, 2016

Kmgr84ce

    I thought девочки was plural. Shouldnt it be хорошая девочка?

    May 26, 2017

alimgo

    No, it is genitive in this sentence to show the "of" relationship.

    June 3, 2017

Kmgr84ce

    I find the whole grammar case system really annoying since they never teach it at school

    June 6, 2017
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.