"Sensuiçiyorsun,obiraiçiyor."

Translation:You are drinking water, she is drinking beer.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Dkenneth

I thought ç changed to c when it was followed by a vowel?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Verb roots never change (with 3 exceptions: etmek/tatmak/gitmek).

Even then, there are many nouns that keep the original -ç after adding suffixes that begin with a vowel. You mostly have to memorize them (but the majority of exceptions are single syllable words)

3 years ago

IbrahimAbd172321

Engleş ne bir

2 months ago

MderrisHas

İnsan su içer

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.