Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sen su içiyorsun, o bira içiyor."

Translation:You are drinking water, she is drinking beer.

2 years ago

2 Comments


Dkenneth

I thought ç changed to c when it was followed by a vowel?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Verb roots never change (with 3 exceptions: etmek/tatmak/gitmek).

Even then, there are many nouns that keep the original -ç after adding suffixes that begin with a vowel. You mostly have to memorize them (but the majority of exceptions are single syllable words)

2 years ago