1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen su içiyorsun, o bira içi…

"Sen su içiyorsun, o bira içiyor."

Translation:You are drinking water, she is drinking beer.

November 24, 2015

11 Comments


roxanne160910

O = he or she so when i typed he it said i was wrong because it should have been she!?


Dkenneth

I thought ç changed to c when it was followed by a vowel?


AlexinNotTurkey

Verb roots never change (with 3 exceptions: etmek/tatmak/gitmek).

Even then, there are many nouns that keep the original -ç after adding suffixes that begin with a vowel. You mostly have to memorize them (but the majority of exceptions are single syllable words)


CeriseBlade

Turkish: Verb roots never change (with 3 exceptions)...

English: 'I' before 'e' except after 'c'. BUUUUUUUT, SOMEtimes... (a long list of words...)

This is why I love Turkish!


fab78810

There is no difference between he and she in Turkish, both are "o" so it is uncorrect to say that the answer is wrong when O has been translated in He and not She ( the sentence was (s)he is drinking a beer)


RadwanIsta

What is the difference between beer and wine


TI6ZaBnr

Beer=bira , wine= şarap


Paul333230

The last word sounds like içer to me not içiyor


Shukri347610

What?!! How. His is weird


Heikki908928

Is the subject really 'sen'. I can't hear an s in the beginning, rather a k. Can the others?


E5BxE

He or she is "o" in turkish so my answer should be correct.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.