"Sen su içiyorsun, o bira içiyor."

Translation:You are drinking water, she is drinking beer.

November 24, 2015

8 Comments


Dkenneth

I thought ç changed to c when it was followed by a vowel?

November 24, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Verb roots never change (with 3 exceptions: etmek/tatmak/gitmek).

Even then, there are many nouns that keep the original -ç after adding suffixes that begin with a vowel. You mostly have to memorize them (but the majority of exceptions are single syllable words)

November 24, 2015

RangerOfTheNorth

Turkish: Verb roots never change (with 3 exceptions)...

English: 'I' before 'e' except after 'c'. BUUUUUUUT, SOMEtimes... (a long list of words...)

This is why I love Turkish!

August 27, 2019

RadwanIsta

What is the difference between beer and wine

July 5, 2017

TI6ZaBnr

Beer=bira , wine= şarap

October 28, 2017

Ser229339

What?!?!?

February 11, 2018

IbrahimAbd172321

Engleş ne bir

September 29, 2018

MderrisHas

İnsan su içer

September 30, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.