"Мама с ребёнком идут в магазин."

Translation:Mom is going to the store with her child.

November 24, 2015

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LordBagge

What's wrong with "Mom is going with the child to the store"?


ReraCikap

If "с ребёнком" is placed after "идут", should it be changed to "идёт"?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Yes: Мама идёт в магазин с ребёнком.


ReraCikap

Thank you! I've understood that the word order sometimes affects the verb form.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

The logic here is that if the verb follows "Мама с ребёнком", it assumes the form applicable to both of them, i.e. plural. If it follows just "Мама", it is natural to make it singular. This rule is not 100% strict though, and given the relative freedom of reordering sentences in Russian, I would only be able to tell you what sounds natural and what doesn't.


ReraCikap

I wanted to make sure of the logic. Your explanation is very helpful. Thanks a lot!


AndroidKanada

I answered "mom and child are walking to the store". It said "You need the article "a" here".

No, you don't, not really. And if I'd written (more formally) "the mother and child", then the article would definitely not be required.


D_Rennie_J

"The mother and child are going to the store"

Should this be accepted?

I feel like the first "the" is also sorta tied to "child" when I say it like that ^


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Yes, and it certainly sounds better than "Mom is going to the store with a child." (Who is with a child here, the mother or the store? Given the indefinite article, I suspect the latter.)

One comment though: I've noticed that Duo is quite strict about formal/informal dichotomy as far as parents are concerned: mum/mom=мама while mother=мать. The same goes for dad=папа while father=отец.


Reed878373

You have no idea just how stupid "The mother and a child are going to the store." sounds. It should be "The mother and child are going to the store."


patfinegan

"Mom goes with the child to the store." was marked wrong, presumably because I used the article "the" instead of "a" to describe the child. Could someone explain why the Russian sentence infers an unspecified child?


patfinegan

Still marked wrong as of 5 Feb. 2018.

This was the "answer" proffered by DL: "Mom with the child go to the store."

I thought I'd seen everything. I realize that native or near-native fluency in Russian was the primary consideration when choosing moderators for this course, but shouldn't DL demand some modicum of English literacy? How is anyone expected to complete an exercise when the required "answers" are so grammatically indefensible?


stanmann

Still wrong as of 21 June 2018.


yab401

Still wrong Dec 2021. I used "Mom is going to A store with THE child"


AleksSakota

This article game is really becoming tiredsome. Mom is going with "a" random child to "the" specific store, but cannot go to "a" random store with "the" child, her only son for example?? DL, get serious!


yab401

Same question.


Felix863279

With her child? I can't see any possessive pronoun in the sentence. The answer seems wrong to me.


StavatS

How can one tell if the meaning is "in" or "into"?


Joseph_Pate

If the object of the proposition is in the prepositional case, then it means "inside". If it's accusative then в means "into".

В доме -> inside the house/home В дом -> into the house/home


jtaylor162

"Mom and the kid are going shopping" rejected, but I recall идти в магазин as including "to go shopping" within its range of meaning.


Oemerich

У нас есть общая проблема. :(


lucy163354

Same here. Sometimes an expression is accepted and other times rejected.


Arimanius6

Okay, so what in this sentence tells me it's "going to the store with a child" and not "going to a store with the child"?


Johnski27

Can anyone explain why "The mom and child are going to the store" is being marked wrong here. Seems like im following the structures Duo has taught in the past and can't find any stupid stt errors like i am prone to make.


Aleksey_Ivanov

"Мама идет в магазин с ребенком". Мама не может его оставить его дома и взяла с собой. "Мама с ребенком идут в магазин" - простое описание, что некие мама и ее ребенок идут, например, в магазин. Никакой истории тут нет.


bhKRq

Why ' Mom is going a store with the child' should be wrong: мама с ребё


bhKRq

...wrong? ' мама с ребёнком' indicates that it is her child, or not?


JanetGidle

Must be. It was her child in the correct answer. Possibly requires context to know if its a child or her child.


AkilinaL

Unclear to me why Mom and child are going to the store. Verb is third person plural, not singular so English translation makes no sense. None whatsoever.


JanetGidle

Mom and child make 2 people. Идут is they go or are going. A more literal translation is mom is going with her child. Really both should be acceptable.


lucy163354

Since the verb is plural, the translation should be Mom AND a child are going, not Mom is going with a child, which would have a singular verb in Russian.


-3UgH

Почему ребенок с неопределенным артиклем? Ведь она (мама) с конкретным (для нее) ребенком идет. А если мы его (ребенка) не знаем, так мы и магазин, в который они идут, не знаем. А он с определённым артиклем! Не совсем понимаю эту логику :/


JanetGidle

Shouldn't the translation be Mom (or the mom) and her child (implied) or the child are going to the store. Its closer because идут is plural and the mom and child are together.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.