"Мама с ребёнком идут в магазин."

Translation:Mom is going to the store with a child.

November 24, 2015

17 Comments


AndroidKanada

I answered "mom and child are walking to the store". It said "You need the article "a" here".

No, you don't, not really. And if I'd written (more formally) "the mother and child", then the article would definitely not be required.

January 6, 2018

ReraCikap

If "с ребёнком" is placed after "идут", should it be changed to "идёт"?

November 24, 2015

zirkul
Mod

Yes: Мама идёт в магазин с ребёнком.

November 25, 2015

ReraCikap

Thank you! I've understood that the word order sometimes affects the verb form.

November 25, 2015

zirkul
Mod

The logic here is that if the verb follows "Мама с ребёнком", it assumes the form applicable to both of them, i.e. plural. If it follows just "Мама", it is natural to make it singular. This rule is not 100% strict though, and given the relative freedom of reordering sentences in Russian, I would only be able to tell you what sounds natural and what doesn't.

November 25, 2015

ReraCikap

I wanted to make sure of the logic. Your explanation is very helpful. Thanks a lot!

November 25, 2015

LordBagge

What's wrong with "Mom is going with the child to the store"?

December 16, 2017

D_Rennie_J

"The mother and child are going to the store"

Should this be accepted?

I feel like the first "the" is also sorta tied to "child" when I say it like that ^

January 10, 2018

zirkul
Mod

Yes, and it certainly sounds better than "Mom is going to the store with a child." (Who is with a child here, the mother or the store? Given the indefinite article, I suspect the latter.)

One comment though: I've noticed that Duo is quite strict about formal/informal dichotomy as far as parents are concerned: mum/mom=мама while mother=мать. The same goes for dad=папа while father=отец.

February 6, 2018

patfinegan

"Mom goes with the child to the store." was marked wrong, presumably because I used the article "the" instead of "a" to describe the child. Could someone explain why the Russian sentence infers an unspecified child?

March 3, 2017

patfinegan

Still marked wrong as of 5 Feb. 2018.

This was the "answer" proffered by DL: "Mom with the child go to the store."

I thought I'd seen everything. I realize that native or near-native fluency in Russian was the primary consideration when choosing moderators for this course, but shouldn't DL demand some modicum of English literacy? How is anyone expected to complete an exercise when the required "answers" are so grammatically indefensible?

February 5, 2018

stanmann

Still wrong as of 21 June 2018.

June 22, 2018

StavatS

How can one tell if the meaning is "in" or "into"?

December 26, 2017

Reed878373

You have no idea just how stupid "The mother and a child are going to the store." sounds. It should be "The mother and child are going to the store."

June 10, 2018

jtaylor162

"Mom and the kid are going shopping" rejected, but I recall идти в магазин as including "to go shopping" within its range of meaning.

August 25, 2018

Oemerich

У нас есть общая проблема. :(

September 19, 2018

SueAllen3

OK -- this is the correct answer! An earlier version of this gave the correct response as Мама и ребёник идут в магазин, and that is not the same at all!

July 31, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.