"He wants some red glasses."

Translation:Vuole degli occhiali rossi.

January 9, 2013

26 Comments


matt.kalebic

What would be wrong with "Vuole dei bicchieri rossi."? It refers to glasses that you drink out of whereas occhiali refers to eyeglasses (if I understand correctly)

January 9, 2013

mdsawyermd

I agree...and when I've tried to translate "occhiali" as "eyeglasses" instead of "glasses" it has been marked wrong.

January 7, 2014

Irishmolly

Nothing wrong with using bicchieri - that answer is accepted now (October 2014).

October 2, 2014

salve1993

Well, it must have broken again. :/ Just lost a heart. Dang it duolingo.

December 2, 2014

kayamel

Why is qualche wrong ?

May 25, 2014

skent72

I think degli is not pronounced well in this example

March 9, 2014

artskinner

Why is red plural in one solution and singular in the other? Not very good correct solutions. Why is bicchieri not also a correct solution?

November 17, 2014

NeilHogg1

I put "bicchieri rossi" and it was marked wrong. (Nov 2014).

November 22, 2014

ComandoSombra

"You used the plural "occhiali" here, instead of the singular "occhiale". "

Aren't you supposed to translate glasses to occhiali?

December 27, 2014

sandrabruck

I think it's because you use "qualche" ; qualche is always followed by the singular.

alcuni ragazzi = qualche ragazzo = some boys

February 23, 2015

LynAdams

I was told I should use occhiale (singular) - it doesn't make sense to me as one has to translate 'glasses' (plural).

April 8, 2015

Ariaflame

Not if you used qualche before it. That is always followed by singular form.

March 1, 2017

CMil413

Why is "degli" used for "some"?

February 3, 2019

fyrefly_faerie

Why is it wrong to have "il" before "vuole?" Wouldn't both be correct?

January 15, 2015

Catia9

I think it should be, "Lui vuole...", for HE wants.

February 17, 2015

RamblinMan3

What's the difference between degli and dei?

November 4, 2015

sandrabruck

degli and dei are contractions of the preposition di with the definite articles gli and i

in front of a vowel or s+another consonant, z, y, ps, y the male definite article in the plural is gli in the other cases i

so it's degli zii; degli amici but dei gatti ecc.

So if you use "occhiali" you have to use degli, if you use bicchieri dei

November 10, 2015

shql

I was confused at the usage of "rossa" and other color adjectives likewise, sometimes we need to change the ending according to the plural nouns(eg. occhiali rossi), but sometimes not... Could someone explain it? Thanks a lot!

May 29, 2016

susan189

"Bicchieri rossi" is still marked wrong - June 2017

June 29, 2017

_MsLexi_

So "disdera" was suddenly thrown at me out of nowhere. How nice..

August 10, 2017

gmartinez15

It had voglia or vuole as a choice and not desidiera and i got it wrong. Itd be nice if the english phrase had which italian words to choose and use those. Not ones that arent there and that i dont know

December 16, 2017

Erin_colgan

When do you use "gli/lo" because I thought you used "l'" with a vowel? Thanks

January 25, 2018

NerdNae

why vuole and not voglia?

June 9, 2018

TomTorchia

Could have been bicchieri since we do not know what typr

June 26, 2018

MariaIramendy

If it is not specify how one is going to know glasses from eye glasses?

September 8, 2018

nikom853445

My answer is 'Vuole qualche occhiali rossi.' DLG marks it as not correct because I should use the singular OCCHIALE. I am confused!!! Perhaps I must use DEGLI instead of QUALCHE ?

November 26, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.