1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He wants some red glasses."

"He wants some red glasses."

Translation:Vuole degli occhiali rossi.

January 9, 2013

43 Comments


matt.kalebic

What would be wrong with "Vuole dei bicchieri rossi."? It refers to glasses that you drink out of whereas occhiali refers to eyeglasses (if I understand correctly)


mdsawyermd

I agree...and when I've tried to translate "occhiali" as "eyeglasses" instead of "glasses" it has been marked wrong.


Irishmolly

Nothing wrong with using bicchieri - that answer is accepted now (October 2014).


salve1993

Well, it must have broken again. :/ Just lost a heart. Dang it duolingo.


Amanda964713

Bicchieri not accepted Aug 2020


Kaiser961126

Not accepted August 2020


NerdNae

why vuole and not voglia?


[deactivated user]

    I have the same question about this verb


kayamel

    Why is qualche wrong ?


a-muktar

    I don't think it should be


Taticutucando

    Because the glasses are red and not green. Lol i did the same mistake.


NeilHogg1

    I put "bicchieri rossi" and it was marked wrong. (Nov 2014).


artskinner

    Why is red plural in one solution and singular in the other? Not very good correct solutions. Why is bicchieri not also a correct solution?


skent72

    I think degli is not pronounced well in this example


susan189

    "Bicchieri rossi" is still marked wrong - June 2017


TomTorchia

    Could have been bicchieri since we do not know what typr


ComandoSombra

    "You used the plural "occhiali" here, instead of the singular "occhiale". "

    Aren't you supposed to translate glasses to occhiali?


sandrabruck

    I think it's because you use "qualche" ; qualche is always followed by the singular.

    alcuni ragazzi = qualche ragazzo = some boys


LynAdams

    I was told I should use occhiale (singular) - it doesn't make sense to me as one has to translate 'glasses' (plural).


Ariaflame

    Not if you used qualche before it. That is always followed by singular form.


MariaIramendy

    If it is not specify how one is going to know glasses from eye glasses?


nikom853445

    My answer is 'Vuole qualche occhiali rossi.' DLG marks it as not correct because I should use the singular OCCHIALE. I am confused!!! Perhaps I must use DEGLI instead of QUALCHE ?


Jum921982

    I used bicchieri and got marked wrong. This is in 2019, 5 years after it was fixed! Will give up duo for a while.


Sandra910398

    It could easily be interpreted as red drinking glasses I think you should specify what sort of glasses reading or drinking!


Lucia593946

    The task does not specify eye glasses or spectacles so this is not a valid task if both answers are not accepted.


IngridHair

    Bicchieri marked wrong!


fyrefly_faerie

    Why is it wrong to have "il" before "vuole?" Wouldn't both be correct?


Catia9

    I think it should be, "Lui vuole...", for HE wants.


RamblinMan3

    What's the difference between degli and dei?


sandrabruck

    degli and dei are contractions of the preposition di with the definite articles gli and i

    in front of a vowel or s+another consonant, z, y, ps, y the male definite article in the plural is gli in the other cases i

    so it's degli zii; degli amici but dei gatti ecc.

    So if you use "occhiali" you have to use degli, if you use bicchieri dei


NiallD4

    Thanks Sandra. Very helpful!


shql

    I was confused at the usage of "rossa" and other color adjectives likewise, sometimes we need to change the ending according to the plural nouns(eg. occhiali rossi), but sometimes not... Could someone explain it? Thanks a lot!


_MsLexi_

    So "disdera" was suddenly thrown at me out of nowhere. How nice..


ThankUJennaJulen

    It had voglia or vuole as a choice and not desidiera and i got it wrong. Itd be nice if the english phrase had which italian words to choose and use those. Not ones that arent there and that i dont know


Erin.s.c503

    When do you use "gli/lo" because I thought you used "l'" with a vowel? Thanks


CMil413

    Why is "degli" used for "some"?


SueWaller

    Why does it have to be "degli", not just "gli"?


Inksi

    Why not"Lei vuole...."??


Inksi

    Maybe is better to use spectacles for "eye" glasses because we used "glasses"also ? for drinking glasses


Franco219395

    It accepts 'Vuole dei bicchieri rossi' Jan 2020.


Mario702739

    Either translation of glasses should be accepted as there is no indication to which type they are referring. Very poor Duolingo.


immip

    occhiali is always put as pair of glasses ou un paio di occhiali as it were put in another question and some glasses would never be translated as occhiali


waltercade

    the question should have specified eye glasses.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.