"He wants some red glasses."

Translation:Vuole degli occhiali rossi.

January 9, 2013

69 Comments
This discussion is locked.


matt.kalebic

What would be wrong with "Vuole dei bicchieri rossi."? It refers to glasses that you drink out of whereas occhiali refers to eyeglasses (if I understand correctly)


mdsawyermd

I agree...and when I've tried to translate "occhiali" as "eyeglasses" instead of "glasses" it has been marked wrong.


Raphael939509

Dei bicchiere is now accepted as of may 21 maybe you guys accidentally typed degli instead of dei since the same thing happened to me


Frosch1

Its even in the hints abd duo sais its wrong. Very inconsistent this app


rolfstroem

"Vuole dei bicchieri rossi" is accepted. (26th of October 2020.)


Mike336859

Nope as of April '21


James945697

Still no in June '21


Awiaw1

Still no in 2/22


German4me22

Vuole alcuni bicchieri rossi ....accepted


NerdNae

why vuole and not voglia?


[deactivated user]

    I have the same question about this verb


BradHorne2

    Same question.


BradHorne2

    As far as I could find out, 'vuole' is present indicative and 'voglia' is present subjunctive -- whatever that means. https://www.duolingo.com/dictionary/Italian/volere/9e3795af2064235766a5988bb444dacf


kayamel

    Why is qualche wrong ?


a-muktar

    I don't think it should be


NeilHogg1

    I put "bicchieri rossi" and it was marked wrong. (Nov 2014).


skent72

    I think degli is not pronounced well in this example


artskinner

    Why is red plural in one solution and singular in the other? Not very good correct solutions. Why is bicchieri not also a correct solution?


susan189

    "Bicchieri rossi" is still marked wrong - June 2017


Sandra910398

    It could easily be interpreted as red drinking glasses I think you should specify what sort of glasses reading or drinking!


RamblinMan3

    What's the difference between degli and dei?


sandrabruck

    degli and dei are contractions of the preposition di with the definite articles gli and i

    in front of a vowel or s+another consonant, z, y, ps, y the male definite article in the plural is gli in the other cases i

    so it's degli zii; degli amici but dei gatti ecc.

    So if you use "occhiali" you have to use degli, if you use bicchieri dei


NiallD4

    Thanks Sandra. Very helpful!


GMajorTunes

    It had voglia or vuole as a choice and not desidiera and i got it wrong. Itd be nice if the english phrase had which italian words to choose and use those. Not ones that arent there and that i dont know


TomTorchia

    Could have been bicchieri since we do not know what typr


Lucia593946

    The task does not specify eye glasses or spectacles so this is not a valid task if both answers are not accepted.


BradHorne2

    Vuole dei bicchieri rossi is accepted. If I use voglia it is not. Non capisco.


Mario702739

    Voglia is desire or “the want” not “to want”.


PattQuattr

    Ditto BradHorne2


ComandoSombra

    "You used the plural "occhiali" here, instead of the singular "occhiale". "

    Aren't you supposed to translate glasses to occhiali?


sandrabruck

    I think it's because you use "qualche" ; qualche is always followed by the singular.

    alcuni ragazzi = qualche ragazzo = some boys


LynAdams

    I was told I should use occhiale (singular) - it doesn't make sense to me as one has to translate 'glasses' (plural).


Ariaflame

    Not if you used qualche before it. That is always followed by singular form.


MariaIramendy

    If it is not specify how one is going to know glasses from eye glasses?


nikom853445

    My answer is 'Vuole qualche occhiali rossi.' DLG marks it as not correct because I should use the singular OCCHIALE. I am confused!!! Perhaps I must use DEGLI instead of QUALCHE ?


CMil413

    Why is "degli" used for "some"?


Jum921982

    I used bicchieri and got marked wrong. This is in 2019, 5 years after it was fixed! Will give up duo for a while.


SueWaller

    Why does it have to be "degli", not just "gli"?


waltercade

    the question should have specified eye glasses.


Mario702739

    Either translation of glasses should be accepted as there is no indication to which type they are referring. Very poor Duolingo.


immip

    occhiali is always put as pair of glasses ou un paio di occhiali as it were put in another question and some glasses would never be translated as occhiali


IngridHair

    Bicchieri marked wrong!


Juliaputzier

    Why is it eyewear instead of drinkables??


Robert375476

    The question doesn't differentiate between spectacles and drinking glasses.


Fred249906

    Unless Duolingo make it clear whether they are talking about spectacles or drinking glasses, bicchieri should be accepted. I have ted drinking glasses for Christmas!


fyrefly_faerie

    Why is it wrong to have "il" before "vuole?" Wouldn't both be correct?


Catia9

    I think it should be, "Lui vuole...", for HE wants.


shql

    I was confused at the usage of "rossa" and other color adjectives likewise, sometimes we need to change the ending according to the plural nouns(eg. occhiali rossi), but sometimes not... Could someone explain it? Thanks a lot!


_MsLexi_

    So "disdera" was suddenly thrown at me out of nowhere. How nice..


Erin.s.c503

    When do you use "gli/lo" because I thought you used "l'" with a vowel? Thanks


Inksi

    Why not"Lei vuole...."??


Inksi

    Maybe is better to use spectacles for "eye" glasses because we used "glasses"also ? for drinking glasses


Franco219395

    It accepts 'Vuole dei bicchieri rossi' Jan 2020.


iris182028

    ❤❤❤ how I know its


iris182028

    ❤❤❤ he is lui? Correcto ah ?


lisamich

    It's subtle: dei bicchieri is accepted while degli bicchieri isn't. Buy then you get your it would be occhiali. That's confusing. They should mention the dei/degli issue as well.


JonathanSm760960

    Yes I. Think biccieri rossi should work we don't know it is about red spectacles


bettyha50

    Why vuole and not vuoi


BradHorne2

    vuoi = you want.
    vuole = he/she/it wants


Claudestephane1

    Why is 3rd person singular verb ending in "e" rather than "a"?


DonnaToeppe

    Claudestephane1 Up at the top go to more and dictionary. Type in vuole. Scroll down. We are learning verbs in indicative present tense. Volere (to want) is an irregular verb, so 3rd person singular (he wants) is vuole.


PattQuattr

    Dl didnt say what kind of glasses!! 6/14/22 bicchieri


PattQuattr

    More inconsistence with typos.. :(


Claudestephane1

    Bicchieri still not accepted. Peccato


maddyflux

    2021 and people are still being entitled about a free service. With great privilege comes a small responsibility to be a little grateful and respectful.


Juana936784

    what's wrong with "lui vuole degli occhiali rossi"?


ErnaWeiman

    Why "vuole" and not "voglia"? It is marked wrong.


Mary746628

    In the past exercises, DL has r referred to green glasses for drinking. Why would I think any different for red glasses. They should give some context, or allow either form of the answer.


Wisteria1672

    Not acceptable in Dec 21

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.