"Школе нужен новый учитель."

Translation:The school needs a new teacher.

3 years ago

22 Comments


ben.edgar.
ben.edgar.

This was probably in an earlier lesson, but: is there a significant distinction between "нужен" and "надо"?

3 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

As far as I am concerned, there is no difference between "надо" and "нужно" when you use them with a verb: Надо/нужно сделать что-то - It's necessary to do something/something should be done.
The original sentence is not of this type, however: a subject, not an action is being needed in this example. "Надо" is simply not applicable to this kind of sentences.

EDIT: Just came across this thread, which contains a very exhaustive explanation: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11775228

3 years ago

Choreygii
Choreygii

Is нужен related to, but of a different class of words than нужно? I thought the latter was a strange adverb type word. What is нужен

2 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

It appears to be a short masculine form (drat, the direct link to the result won't work, see below)

I wish I could remember who recommended this site but you enter a word and it gives you all of its various permutations as well as tells you the root.

2 years ago

Choreygii
Choreygii

Thank you. So нужен is a masculine adjective modifying учитель. So the sentence is something like "for the school a new teacher is necessary."

2 years ago

PatYates1

is it possible to reconstruct this sentence using нужно so for example in English "it is necessary for the school to have a new teacher"? would this work or not?

2 years ago

Tapivoka
Tapivoka

Yes, you can use нужно. For example, "It is necessary for the school to have a new teacher" may be translated like "нужно, чтобы в школе был новый учитель" or even better "нужно, чтобы в школе появился новый учитель"

2 years ago

scoobedoo61

Why is "A school needs a new teacher" wrong?

1 year ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

You wanted to tell any school needs a new teacher. It's impossible:)

1 year ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

Is "nuzhen" used here because the subject (shkola) is not animate?

1 year ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Actually, the subject here is "учитель", not "школа" -- the whole construction is passive in Russian. And contrary to what Alexmalaho said, нужен means is needed, not "needs". So, grammatically, the Russian sentence corresponds to "A new teacher is needed by the school". And because "учитель" is masculine, a masculine form "нужен" is used here.

1 year ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

okay thank you.

1 year ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

Animate or not it doesn't matter. Нужен means needs and uses with masculine nouns.

1 year ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Нужен means needs

No, it does not. Нужен means "is needed" (it's a passive construction).
Needs = нуждается.

1 year ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

Is 'It needs a new teacher for the school' incorrect?

1 year ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Yes, it is incorrect. The English sentence is active, not passive: "The school needs a new teacher" grammatically corresponds to "Школа нуждается в новом учителе", but in Russian we tend to default to the passive form.

1 year ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

Спасибо

1 year ago

SnakeBelmont
SnakeBelmont

моему университету тоже нужен.

10 months ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Curiously enough, we do not use "учитель" for a university teacher in Russian. That would be "преподаватель", which is incidentally the word you can also use for a school teacher.

10 months ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

"we do not use" - It's a bit too radical. I guess it depends a lot by situation, age, maybe even by a social class. I can say it both ways

10 months ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Hmm. If by "social class" you mean people who went to university, then sure - but these are precisely the people who are familiar with the appropriate terminology. In any case, it would not occur to me to refer to a university teacher as "учитель" except, perhaps, in its meaning as a personal mentor who has strongly influenced my development.

10 months ago

jadwlrfsr
jadwlrfsr

Hogwarts, is it you?

2 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.