1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Школе нужен новый учитель."

"Школе нужен новый учитель."

Translation:The school needs a new teacher.

November 24, 2015

24 Comments


ben.edgar.

This was probably in an earlier lesson, but: is there a significant distinction between "нужен" and "надо"?


zirkul
Mod

As far as I am concerned, there is no difference between "надо" and "нужно" when you use them with a verb: Надо/нужно сделать что-то - It's necessary to do something/something should be done.
The original sentence is not of this type, however: a subject, not an action is being needed in this example. "Надо" is simply not applicable to this kind of sentences.

EDIT: Just came across this thread, which contains a very exhaustive explanation: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11775228


scoobedoo61

Why is "A school needs a new teacher" wrong?


Alexmalaho

You wanted to tell any school needs a new teacher. It's impossible:)


[deactivated user]

    Is "nuzhen" used here because the subject (shkola) is not animate?


zirkul
    Mod

    Actually, the subject here is "учитель", not "школа" -- the whole construction is passive in Russian. And contrary to what Alexmalaho said, нужен means is needed, not "needs". So, grammatically, the Russian sentence corresponds to "A new teacher is needed by the school". And because "учитель" is masculine, a masculine form "нужен" is used here.


    [deactivated user]

      okay thank you.


Alexmalaho

      Animate or not it doesn't matter. Нужен means needs and uses with masculine nouns.


zirkul
      Mod

      Нужен means needs

      No, it does not. Нужен means "is needed" (it's a passive construction).
      Needs = нуждается.


Choreygii

      Is нужен related to, but of a different class of words than нужно? I thought the latter was a strange adverb type word. What is нужен


an_alias

      It appears to be a short masculine form (drat, the direct link to the result won't work, see below)

      I wish I could remember who recommended this site but you enter a word and it gives you all of its various permutations as well as tells you the root.


Choreygii

      Thank you. So нужен is a masculine adjective modifying учитель. So the sentence is something like "for the school a new teacher is necessary."


colin6350

      Fantastic website, thank you


jadwlrfsr

      Hogwarts, is it you?


PatYates1

      is it possible to reconstruct this sentence using нужно so for example in English "it is necessary for the school to have a new teacher"? would this work or not?


Tapivoka

      Yes, you can use нужно. For example, "It is necessary for the school to have a new teacher" may be translated like "нужно, чтобы в школе был новый учитель" or even better "нужно, чтобы в школе появился новый учитель"


Alexmalaho

      Is 'It needs a new teacher for the school' incorrect?


zirkul
      Mod

      Yes, it is incorrect. The English sentence is active, not passive: "The school needs a new teacher" grammatically corresponds to "Школа нуждается в новом учителе", but in Russian we tend to default to the passive form.


SnakeBelmont

      моему университету тоже нужен.


zirkul
      Mod

      Curiously enough, we do not use "учитель" for a university teacher in Russian. That would be "преподаватель", which is incidentally the word you can also use for a school teacher.


Alexmalaho

      "we do not use" - It's a bit too radical. I guess it depends a lot by situation, age, maybe even by a social class. I can say it both ways


zirkul
      Mod

      Hmm. If by "social class" you mean people who went to university, then sure - but these are precisely the people who are familiar with the appropriate terminology. In any case, it would not occur to me to refer to a university teacher as "учитель" except, perhaps, in its meaning as a personal mentor who has strongly influenced my development.


Das_Luke

      cooljugator.com lists нужен as a noun meaning necessity or an adverb meaning necessary. The verb for need is нужда́

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.