"these lakes"

Translation:эти озёра

November 25, 2015

17 Comments


sweep707

why is it 'озёра' wouldn't 'lakes' be pluralized to 'озёри', or do I not understand the rule?

November 25, 2015

mightypotatoe

No, озёра is the nominative plural of озеро. The tips & notes of the Plurals section has a table showing how nominative plural is formed: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Plurals

November 25, 2015

Peter435682

Is озёро/а a cognate with azzure?

December 16, 2018

AndroidKanada
December 18, 2018

Sheymalu

I don't understand the sentence (these lakes) could you say these are lakes?

December 27, 2015

JanisaChatte
Mod

"Эти" is the demonstrative pronoun for plural nouns. If you want to say 'these are lakes', you have to use "это". "Это" translates to 'this is'/'these are' and it is also a demonstrative pronoun for singular neuter nouns. Check out this guide if you want more clarifications/examples of using "это".

December 27, 2015

mightypotatoe

This is not meant to be a complete sentence. It just says "these lakes".

December 27, 2015

Sheymalu

okay that makes mores sense now. thank you for such a quick response

December 27, 2015

FlyingDucks

I understand why the final "o" in "озеро" would change to an "a" But is there a reason "e" becomes "ё" or is that just an irregularity?

June 2, 2017

AndroidKanada

In a moment of inattention I answered эти озеры, and DL said that was just a typo... I'd like a report button that says "My answer is incorrect". )))

Seriously, when I have a typo or I just like DL's translation better, I'd like the option to do the question again, just as though I got it wrong. I'm finding some of my mistakes are persistent, and if I don't practise getting them right I won't. (Of course, what I do now is to write them 3 times in a text window, then again at the end of the lesson.)

November 26, 2018

john204

This should be 'Это озёра'. Эти is wrong here. Please look at this.

October 20, 2017

IvyRoseMidwinter

Actually, as I understand it, "эти озёза" = "these lakes" and "Это озёра." = These are lakes.

November 18, 2017

Rick560098

There seems to be an incon sistency here. The previous question asked me to type the russian for this and gave me an error when I used эти instead of это, when this exercise used эти for the same phrase.

March 12, 2018

peterviuz

Is эти really pronounced "etia"?

January 22, 2016

DaniloAustria

I know the answer comes pretty late, but maybe it will help someone else. the "a" you probably mean, is from озёра. you most likely mistook it as part of эти

August 16, 2016

kburzh

Eti

July 2, 2017

gh5908

These pretzels are making me thirsty.

March 4, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.