1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "these lakes"

"these lakes"

Translation:эти озёра

November 25, 2015

21 Comments


sweep707

why is it 'озёра' wouldn't 'lakes' be pluralized to 'озёри', or do I not understand the rule?


mightypotatoe

No, озёра is the nominative plural of озеро. The tips & notes of the Plurals section has a table showing how nominative plural is formed: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Plurals


FlyingDucks

I understand why the final "o" in "озеро" would change to an "a" But is there a reason "e" becomes "ё" or is that just an irregularity?


ymalkit

This was my question coming here, too bad no one answered yet :(


AndroidKanada

I think this question requires a Russian historical linguist. Unfortunately, such a person is unlikely to be taking a Duolingo course to learn Russian. )) See also the declension of сестра.


Rumata_

I'm agree with Android. I'm a native Russian and even sometime I was learning Ancient Russian, but for me, it's too difficult to explain. You need a teacher stronger than me to explain it well. I will try to explain this rule in my understanding. 'E' turns into 'ё' when an unstressed 'e' becomes a stressed (веснА singular - вЁсны plural, веслО singular - вЁсла plural). And it is encountered not only in plural (e.g. тЕтерев masculine - тетЁрка feminine; пятернЯ colloquial a palm, five fingers - пятЁрка five, a school mark "a"; медОк diminutive form - мЁд full; селО a big village with a church in feminine - посЁлок a village in masculine. I can't come up with any opposite examples yet, but I suspect they exist. E.g. мел - мелОк, although honestly here, 'e' has already been stressed as 'e' in the full form of the word. Just keep in mind: "e" goes into "ё" when it was unstressed and became stressed but it seems to me this is not an absolute rule. And remember 'e' can be stressed, can be unstressed; 'ё' can be only stressed. Sorry for my English.

Guys, if you want to ask me about something, come on.


Peter435682

Is озёро/а a cognate with azzure?


AndroidKanada

In a moment of inattention I answered эти озеры, and DL said that was just a typo... I'd like a report button that says "My answer is incorrect". )))

Seriously, when I have a typo or I just like DL's translation better, I'd like the option to do the question again, just as though I got it wrong. I'm finding some of my mistakes are persistent, and if I don't practise getting them right I won't. (Of course, what I do now is to write them 3 times in a text window, then again at the end of the lesson.)


Sheymalu

I don't understand the sentence (these lakes) could you say these are lakes?


JanisaChatte

"Эти" is the demonstrative pronoun for plural nouns. If you want to say 'these are lakes', you have to use "это". "Это" translates to 'this is'/'these are' and it is also a demonstrative pronoun for singular neuter nouns. Check out this guide if you want more clarifications/examples of using "это".


mightypotatoe

This is not meant to be a complete sentence. It just says "these lakes".


Sheymalu

okay that makes mores sense now. thank you for such a quick response


Nahidochka

Эти озери


peterviuz

Is эти really pronounced "etia"?


DaniloAustria

I know the answer comes pretty late, but maybe it will help someone else. the "a" you probably mean, is from озёра. you most likely mistook it as part of эти


john204

This should be 'Это озёра'. Эти is wrong here. Please look at this.


IvyRoseMidwinter

Actually, as I understand it, "эти озёза" = "these lakes" and "Это озёра." = These are lakes.


Rick560098

There seems to be an incon sistency here. The previous question asked me to type the russian for this and gave me an error when I used эти instead of это, when this exercise used эти for the same phrase.


gh5908

These pretzels are making me thirsty.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.