"J'aime lorsque c'est facile."

Translation:I like it when it is easy.

6 years ago

132 Comments


fidaaf

don't we all

6 years ago

ZachBrown4

Lol. My thoughts exactly

4 years ago

horse.lover

No...

4 years ago

LunaFowler

Not if it's a few dozen maths problems you have to solve, eh? Because hard is hard, but easy and a lot is mind-numbingly boring.

10 months ago

tenfef

Anyone know why "lorsque" is used here instead of "quand"?

6 years ago

yrara

As often, about.com proves a good reference: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/quand-vs-lorsque.htm

After a little research, it seems that lorsque can't be used in a question. Someone points out that when in doubt, use "quand", as it's always correct, although "lorsque" would at some times have been more appropriate.

6 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

You are absolutely right.

6 years ago

Reisam

Thanks for the research!

5 years ago

Pajdorix

Seems to me 'quand' is temporal (WHEN are you going to lunch; I don't know WHEN he'll be back) and 'lorsque' is more conditional (I eat WHEN he drinks; I drink WHEN it's hot)

Works for me so far...

5 years ago

lazaresors

Indeed. But we use quand and lorsque for conditional. Lorsque is more formal. Casual: j'aime quand c'est facile = (a bit more) formal: j'aime lorsque c'est facile.

4 years ago

wildengel

Seems reasonable.

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Up to you, they are interchangeable.

6 years ago

scrappydap

Sort of like 'when' and 'at what point in time?'

5 years ago

JoeyMnemonic

skill/fr/Conjunctions

The main page says lorsque always refers to a particular instance. Also, the examples in the link yrara posted fit that definition. "I like it when it is easy." to me sounds like a general statement (as in "I enjoy the easy times), so wouldn't quand be the right choice?

I guess unless you've already established in the context of the conversation that "it" refers to a specific instance in time then you can't use lorsque.

Is that right or needlessly complicated?

4 years ago

neverfox

Makes sense, and yes, I see no reason to assume that this cannot be referring to an established context.

4 years ago

feclips

That's also my understanding of the usage of quand/lorsque. It's also what appears in Duo's pre-lesson briefing (available in the web version). So I'm surprised it applies lorsque differently inside the lesson.

4 years ago

turcois

I think quand would be more definitive of a specific time whereas lorsque is more of a description of times like this or that

4 years ago

tanoshiikoto

It didn't accept 'I love when it is easy'. It's fine if you want to say 'J'aime' means only 'I like' and not 'I love', but you need to be consistent among all the questions, then.

5 years ago

dflee53

"I love when it's easy" was not accepted for me either. I'm okay if there's a rule that "j'aime" means "I like" and NOT "I love", but the drop down clue for "aime" menu includes "love" on it! So I wrote "I love when it's easy" because that seemed a more plausible phrase.

4 years ago

neverfox

The glossary is without context. Lots of words have multiple meanings depending on the rest of the sentence.

4 years ago

Jackjon

@Dflee. Duo constantly corrects/amends this site. The solution used to be "I love when it is easy". Now it is "I like IT when it is easy". which is a better English interpretation and is more correct French also. Methinks our dear Sitesurf has been at work here. Aimer applied to people and pets=Love. Applied to inanimate things=Like. Beware of those drop-down hints. I have rarely found them helpful or even pertinent. For the life of me I do not know their purpose. One day maybe, but not so far.

4 years ago

ostidecoliss

It should be I like IT or I love IT when it is easy. This is simply wrong.

5 years ago

najodleglejszy

you say "I love when it's raining", so maybe it's in general? something like "I like when everything in life is easy", not "I like [this certain thing] when it is easy"?

5 years ago

hazza_h

Who says that? I'm pretty sure you need an "it".

5 years ago

DianaM

Nope. You don't. "Sometimes running is easy, sometimes it's hard. I like when it's easy." Perfectly good, colloquial English.

There is another interpretation of the phrase, though. I actually translated this as "I love when it's easy", which could mean the same as above, OR, could mean "I love when loving is easy" - a rather cynical remark, but there you are.

I do wonder if both these meanings are covered by the original French statement?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

I get it all right in English but in French, although possible as well, I suspect we would change the construction to make it more easily understandable: "J'aime quand c'est facile d'aimer" or "J'aime ce qui est facile à aimer".

5 years ago

anita.brito

Actually, when we have clauses with when, we use it after that, no matter if there is "a certain thing". For example: I love it when people are nice. I like it when everything goes well. I don't mind it when people correct my mistakes. I hate it when she gets late. I love/like/hate it when it's raining.

And so on. That's what I know. I hope it helps :-)

4 years ago

RuiMei79

"i like it as long as it's easy" - Isn't this correct?

5 years ago

northernguy

There is a difference.

I like when it is easy. I also like it when it is really hard, I get it right and win the first prize which is a thousand dollars.

I like it as long as it is easy which means only when it is easy, never when it is hard.

5 years ago

Jackjon

I think "I like when it is easy" is "Pidgin" English; nonetheless I go ahead with the song: "Whatever Duo wants, Duo gets" heavy in my heart.

5 years ago

DianaM

It may not be common wherever you live, but I assure you it is quite common in other parts of the English-speaking world. Not Pidgin.

5 years ago

Jackjon

I live in England, Diana and with respect, it just doesn't work here and when something doesn't work for a Blighty Brit it just isn't. Even when we're wrong we're right. Thing is, French is spoken all around the world but it is very different and not necessarily understood and the same goes for English. This holds true even in England where a Northern Brit will not understand a Welsh Brit and neither will understand Essex Brit and nobody whatsoever understands USA Computer Brit. If it doesn't comply with Johnson it is thus pidgin even if it is home grown. I do appreciate that there are far more "English" speakers around the world than there are in England but numbers just dont rule the grammar of a language which is far from democratic. I do welcome your post though and hope that we Blighty Brits may learn a thing or two from you. With respect, "Bits, bites, bus,folderol, @gt and those awful wtf and lmao debaucheries are truly non-Brit. We are learning FRENCH French and it bades so well for us all to use Good English as well as we can. Common English may not necessarily be Good English and I do recommend the latter. I remain your good servant, JJ.

5 years ago

TeardropExplodes

I'm English and "I like when it's easy" is also acceptable, definitley hear this construction regularly, although personally I prefer "I like it when it's easy"

4 years ago

hunter.e.p

Even in backwards Hawaii, we still definitely need the "it"

4 years ago

DianaM

Well, in backwards British Columbia, both usages are common. I would probably include the "it" in written communication.

4 years ago

Jackjon

Well if you do then I'm at a loss now as to be sure whether you mean Backwards as in Reversing, Backward as in None too Up-To-Date or Backwoods as in either Both or Neither???

4 years ago

nicholas_ashley

Here is an explanation of why I think both I like it when or I like when are both grammatically correct:

Point 1: the verb to like can be used transitively and intransitively. Here are three examples of to like being used intransitively:

You can leave any time you like.

What is your dog like ?

What is your dog like when it hears a loud noise ?

Point 2 in the expression I like it when the verb is being used transitively and the word it can either act as a dummy subject or a real subject:

examples

Do you like honey? I like it when it's very sweet (here the word it represents a real subject, namely honey)

I like it when it rains (here the word it acts as a dummy subject)

You can also say I like when it rains because the verb to like can be used intransitively.

And so so it is correct grammatically correct to say: I like when it is easy.

2 years ago

ljeschi

When to use "lorsque" when to use "alors que" ? Thanks in advance! (SiteSurf, tu es où?)

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Je suis là...

"Lorsque" is purely temporal (= when, while)

"Alors que" can be temporal (simultaneity) or expressing a contradiction (= while or whereas)

4 years ago

neverfox

Also, wouldn't you only use lorsque (but not alors que) if you intend to mean "when" in the sense of "as soon as" rather than in the sense of "while"?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

If & when you can avoid ambiguity, simple solutions are always the best!

So you may avoid "while" and "alors que" and use other single-minded conjunctions

4 years ago

AndyPingouin

The suggested English translation doesn't even make sense...

5 years ago

DianaM

It does, actually. See discussions above.

5 years ago

shlyovich

I thought that "j'aime" means "I like" while "j'adore" means "I love". The translation for this exercise requires both options, which I think is wrong.

Some people have told me that "j'adore" can mean "I like" but how does this make sense? In English, "I adore" is a very strong verb, whereas "I like" can be used with much less emotion.

Can someone please explain?

5 years ago

Meg_in_Canada

"Aimer" means both "to like" and "to love." J'aime le broccoli. J'aime mon mari. You can say, "j'aime bien le broccoli," and it's more clear that you like it than love it.

5 years ago

neverfox

It seems that a lot of French native speakers cannot agree on this, and the online resources are contradictory as well. For example, Sitesurf as said a number of times that «aimer» with a thing (not a person) as an object means "like" but not "love," even without the qualifying adverb. Others seem to think that's not the case. Like love itself, this may be one of the bigger mysteries of the French language.

4 years ago

Meg_in_Canada

Not sure how long ago I posted the comment to which you replied, but I've come to a better understanding of "aimer." I think it only means "to like" when used with inanimate things. It means "to love" when used with a person (or perhaps a pet? not sure on that one), but can be modified with "bien" to take it down to liking someone. For loving broccoli, I would use "J'adore le broccoli."

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Perfect Meg! (pet included)

4 years ago

Meg_in_Canada

Excellent! Merci de l'avoir le véfifié. :)

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

... de l'avoir vérifié...

4 years ago

Ashleymews

American "grammar" here. You cannot "like when" but you can "like it when". "Like" needs a subject every time.

5 years ago

neverfox

You'll find both systematically and deliberately used and accepted by native speakers and writers going very far back. No need for the scare quotes on grammar.

5 years ago

susanstory

I wrote, "I like when it's easy" and it was marked correct.

4 years ago

nicholas_ashley

the verb to like can be used transitively and intransitively. An example of to like being used intransitively:

you can leave any time you like

2 years ago

evieplural

Why couldn't it be, "I like that it's easy."? Because that would be, "J'aime que c'est facile."?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

what you propose is "j'aime que ce soit facile" (subjunctive).

5 years ago

Applequestria

I thought: "I like it when I was easy", should be: "Je l'aime lorsque c'est facile", instead of: "J'aime lorsque c'est facile"?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"I like it when I was easy" does not make much sense, with "I" which has not much to do here and a preterit where it is not required.

Maybe you meant to write "I like it when it is easy", which would directly translate to "je l'aime lorsqu'il est facile".

5 years ago

Applequestria

I typed it wrong . Yes - I did mean "I like it when it is easy"

5 years ago

Jackjon

Gawd Blimey sitesurf, so often when you explain grammar I'm reaching for my English dictionary.... and I've been speaking English, my native tongue, for over 65 years! Any way, thank you, I now know what a Preterit is. :)

5 years ago

TanteGeorgette

Perfect timing- I just said "i find these conjunctions too difficult- and here is the next sentence!! C'est parfait.

5 years ago

FGBraz

non, je ne pas. je préfère que ce soit difficile.

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"no, I don't" does not translate to "non, je ne pas". In this case, you can say "non, pas moi"

5 years ago

jcboy14

does that translate to no Im not? or it doesnt mean anything at all? (je pas)

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod
  • Are you afraid? No, I'm not = As-tu peur ? Non.
  • I am afraid, and you? No, I'm not = J'ai peur, et toi ? Non, pas moi.

  • Do you feel comfortable? No, I don't = Te sens-tu à l'aise ? Non.

  • I feel comfortable, and you? No, I don't = Je me sens à l'aise, et toi ? Non, pas moi.
4 years ago

meyralais

I think that the translation that is required using the multiple choice: 'I like when it is easy' is very poor English! We would be much more likely to say 'I like IT when it's easy'

4 years ago

easonchan1999

Why is it c'est and not il est in this case?

4 years ago

neverfox

When using an adjective to describe a situation, use c'est; when describing a person use il est. http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm

4 years ago

Jackjon

This is excellent! Simplified. Thank you so much neverfox.

4 years ago

putyourheartsup

When are you supposed to use lorsque instead of quand?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

They are strictly synonymous and interchangeable as subordinating conjunctions (to introduce a temporal clause).

However, you cannot use "lorsque" to ask a question.

4 years ago

ArkanGaulson

Why can we omit the object in the first part of the sentence? Shouldn't this be;

"Je l'aime lorsque c'est facile." Instead of, "J'aime lorsque c'est facile."?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

The French sentence does not need an object pronoun, or rather the whole subordinate clause is the object:

Qu'est-ce que j'aime ?
J'aime [quand c'est facile]

4 years ago

ArkanGaulson

Understood, does it's addition change the meaning or make it grammatically incorrect? (I.e do both the sentences carry the same meaning?)

Thank you, as always!

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"it" is required in English to be grammatically correct.

If you want to translate "it", you will have to adapt the construction and the meaning will change:

"Je l'aime quand il/elle est facile": in this case both l' and il represent something precise (like: la grammaire anglaise/English grammar)

whereas

"j'aime quand c'est facile" would be a situation rather than a thing (like: faire le ménage/cleaning up)

4 years ago

yogiman300

Lorsque is more like "whereas" and quand is more like when from my understanding

4 years ago

tomewer

The English translation is "I like it when it is easy." Where is the first "it" in the French version?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

It's not needed: "I like it when" = "j'aime quand"

3 years ago

hary_potter0

But, doesn't life get boring when everything's easy?

1 year ago

Meg_in_Canada

That's what she said! Wait...what... Sorry! This is about my 7th time through this lesson, when I've breezed through others, and my brain is starting to melt.

5 years ago

_Klaus

It's better to play hard to get ;)

5 years ago

E.T.s_Son

J'aime lorsque femmes sont faciles

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

you have to use a definite article: les femmes.

5 years ago

aaditsingh8

Very true...

4 years ago

gordon_gregory

I don't like the English, " I like when it is easy." is ugly and clumsy.

4 years ago

Jackjon

Indeed it is and it is just wrong. Acceptable as pidgin english (note my use of lower case) for someone at stage one of basic learning English. But I happy have him country mine from the broad.

4 years ago

saccarozy

who does not:)

4 years ago

ron_fr

Is the IT implied here?

4 years ago

Jackjon

No, it is in the words "c'est= it is".

4 years ago

janbrickley

Although I got this" correct" because i had seen the english version first, it doesn't sound natural, in UK I think we would generally say "I love IT, when it is easy"

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

what you suggest is the best translation, only with verb "like/enjoy" and not "love" (which would be "j'adore quand...")

4 years ago

ronnie2480

Is it a duolingo mistake that it didn't accept, "I love when it's easy"? No one really touched on that, but I got marked wrong for saying love.

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

aimer + inanimate object = like, enjoy

love + inanimate object = adorer

4 years ago

ronnie2480

Awesome thanks for that Sitesurf!

4 years ago

valbrookes

Actually my duolingo said an alternative translation ciukd be "i like IT when it is easy" so maybe it now accepts both!

4 years ago

KateSpangler

Relevant!

4 years ago

ReidHT

I put " I like when it's easy ' and it said I was wrong. How is this wrong?

4 years ago

Jackjon

Sometimes a translation is required and sometimes an interpretation is needed. You have translated word-for-word but the English doesn't work. For the English to work you need to add the word "it" which is not there in the French. So the interpretation is "I like IT when it is easy". (This is why people who translate for broadcasts, the UN, Brussels etc are not called "translators" but "interpreters")

4 years ago

neverfox

I have to say though, it wouldn't phase me if someone said "I like when it's easy." At least in the US, the "it" is often dropped. I'd be in favor if its acceptance here.

4 years ago

ReidHT

Right. Thanks!

4 years ago

ginagillen

why not "I love it when it is easy?"

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

I love it when it is easy = j'adore quand c'est facile

4 years ago

ginagillen

isn't that "I adore it when it is easy"?

4 years ago

jparadise08

How come "I love when it's easy" wasn't accepted? I've been getting a lot of these "j'aime" questions wrong because I don't understand the rules of when it means like and when it means love. (Ignore any implications to my relationship status...) In English the two would be acceptable.

4 years ago

neverfox

This answer is in the discussion a few times.

4 years ago

Anneguus

why 'like' and not 'love'?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

with love: "j'adore quand/lorsque c'est facile"

4 years ago

Anneguus

I keep thinking of 'love' when i read 'aime' !

4 years ago

minaoshiroi

Well! Reading through the comments, I realized I am slow picking up french language. I am afraid i need to start learning English first. Besides "I like when it is easy." Was accepted.

4 years ago

Jackjon

Yeah, Minaoshioi. Duo has its little flaws and for me, a native interested English speaker, this English translation doesn't work. I have shown it as a problem to the site and also to specific moderators. It is so good that at last someone has actually read through the posts first. Thank you and Well Done! For me "I like when it is easy" is "Pidgin English" as spoke by foreigners wot come 'ere not a-knowin' how to speek innit? I note that the translation has been corrected at the top of this page, which is good. I understand that the translation is technically very difficult for the moderators to correct/amend on the actual lesson site. So far at 14/12/2014 this hasn't been done. As you are one of the few who actually bother to read through the threads, please may I offer you lingots. I have enjoyed and hopefully completely understood your post. JJ.

4 years ago

Vafaa

I wrote I like it "as long as" it's easy. Duolingo didn't accept my answer. Instead it suggested "as soon as"! How possible is this? My answer was better than theirs

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Can you translate back "as long as" to French?

4 years ago

Masimo95

I have a question. In a previous lesson I learned that we use "c'est" when there is a noun after the clause whereas we use "il est" when we mean it is easy and there shouldn't be a noun after that. I thought that "il" is more of an abstract term whereas c'est is a punctual term, something like "this is". Am I right? Thank you for your answers.

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"c'est" has several uses.

When followed by an adjective, it can translate "this/that/it is", depending on context.

  • c'est gentil à vous ! = it's nice of you! (someone did you a favor)
  • c'est joli, mais c'est cher = this is lovely but expensive (you point to an object in a shop)
  • c'est facile = this/that/it is easy

When followed by a modified noun, it translates "he/she/ is", as a general rule.

  • c'est mon frère = he is my brother
  • c'est une pharmacienne = she is a pharmacist
  • c'est la robe de ma soeur = it is my sister's dress / this is my sister's dress
4 years ago

Masimo95

You would translate c'est mon frère as he is my brother? Or is it like, I am pointing at a man and I say - He is my brother (Like: That's my brother) How would you translate il est mon frère then? thank you for your patience :)

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

As Jackjon says, "il est mon frère" sounds a bit 18th century.

I said that its replacement by "c'est mon frère" is a general rule, so please read this as a complement: click here

4 years ago

Masimo95

Thank you very much :)

4 years ago

Jackjon

So, Sitesurf has already answered your first questions, study the post, it's all there. Yes, you can use "Il est mon frere" and that is pretty formal and maybe slightly strange nowadays according to my Native French friend. Claude. Lastly, using "Il est" with enough body language and facial expression, would translate to "IT is my brother" if you really didn't like him very much!

4 years ago

atterss

How come they dont use je l'aime?

4 years ago

JemRan

The given answer, "I like as it is easy" does not sound correct in English. It should be "I like that it is easy" or maybe "I like it that it is easy".

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

You're right, that translation is not good.

The only substitute to "when" I can figure out could be "as long as/tant que", because the overall meaning and its direct implications are identical in Fr and in En:

  • j'aime quand c'est facile = I like it when it is easy (but when it gets tough, I like it less)
  • je l'aime(*) tant que c'est facile = I like it as long as it easy (ditto)

(*) variant: j'aime ça

4 years ago

jeb1214

This is totally true!

4 years ago

-Sapphira-

Aimez-vous faire ses devoirs?

J'aime lorsque c'est facile!

4 years ago

Brynna192922

It marked me wrong when I wrote "I love when it's easy"? Aimer literally means "to love"???

1 year ago

Jackjon

Brynna, read the thread here. Aimer has two meanings.

1 year ago

Hubert802318

They could however throw in movie-quotes

« J'adore quand un plan se déroule sans accroc ! »

« I love it when a plan comes together. »

from the A-team ;-)

2 months ago

OsoGegenHest

Never heard this. Only "J'aime que ce soit facile".

3 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.