1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles dormem lá."

"Eles dormem lá."

Translation:They sleep there.

January 9, 2013

14 Comments


aniger

The definition in the exercise gives the option of "over there" for "lá", so it should be correct.


davidalso

My Brazilian wife agrees, too!


davidalso

So any ideas when it should be 'lá' and when it should be 'aí'?


Danmoller

"Aí" Points to the location of the listener.

"O gato está aí (na sua casa)". = The cat is there (at your house)

"Saia daí (de onde você está)" = Get out of there (where you are)

"Lá" points away from speaker AND listener. "Over there" is best.

"Aqui" is the location of the speaker (just to complete the scene).


ThanKwee

Thank you danmoller. So is there a difference between "lá" and "ali"?


Danmoller

"Ali" is not so far. It's also away from both, but not far.

There are no rules to say what is far and what is not. It's about feeling.

Something that happens a lot:

A "carioca" (person from Rio de Janeiro) asks a "mineiro" (person from Minas Gerais) how to go to the station.
And the "mineiro" answers: segue por essa rua, é logo ali. (logo ali = right over there)
"Carioca" goes out walking through that street, and after what he considers very far, he starts swearing the "mineiro".

Their idea of distance a "a little" different.


ThanKwee

haha! Well, that's a good description. Thanks!


KemotS

Is "Saia dai!" the same as "Vá embora daí !" ?


Paulenrique

Yes, I think they are interchangeable is almost all scenarios.


beccamakalapua

you've got to be kidding me i just started getting the hang of the aquelas and desses

Anyone got a good link to a discussion that can help me understand when to use ali, la, etc?


Amer.Selimovich

Just to make it clear:

Would "Eles dormem ai" mean "They sleep there (near you)" and "Eles dormem la" mean "They sleep over there"?


LuanCssio1

The pronunciation of "dormem" is a little awkward here. The "o" has a more opened sound, like the 'o' in the english word "odd".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.