1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Let me read this message!"

"Let me read this message!"

Translation:Дай мне прочитать это сообщение!

November 25, 2015

25 Comments


jsiehler

Is "мне" necessary in this sentence, or would "Дай прочитать это сообщение" be sufficiently clear?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

You can safely drop "мне" in this example.


JohnP331

Why doesn't the imperfective читать work here?


deepfriedmcrib

I guess it could but usually the point is to read the message entirely.


AndroidKanada

Why is Дай мне читать... marked wrong? Is it not the usual way to say this, or is it wrong enough to be rejected?


Ruslan_I

Так не говорят, но технически это правильный перевод.


jellennak

Should "пусть мне прочитать это сообщение" also be correct?


Tim_Shakh

No, that's wrong.


nunes89

what about пусть мне (про)читаю это сообщение?


Gwenci

"Пусть" can only be used with the third person. "Пусть он прочитает это сообщение" (Let him read this message) would be correct.


jtaylor162

Really? Is the movie title "Пусть я умру" ("Let Me Die") ungrammatical?? It sounds like the problem is that пусть shouldn't be used with a dative pronoun and an infinitive verb, but, something more like "пусть я (про)читаю ..." But don't trust a beginner like me. Native speakers?
BTW, I now see DL definitly does not accept "Пусть я прочитаю..." (2/28/20), so I'm really curious, here!


Tim_Shakh

Still wrong. I don't see how it could be translated with пусть, it should be with a verb in imperative mood, and пусть is a particle.


JacksonSHall

When is пусть used then?


Kundoo

Just like Gwenci said two posts above - only with the third person.


AlexeiRosc1

This is rather confusing. Is this a common occurrence - having дай мне mean "let me" instead of "give me?" Are there any rules to follow for this or is it just something to remember?


Gwenci

Yes, this is common. "Let" is just the second meaning of "дать", so "дай мне" is, in fact, the best translation of "let me."


AlexeiRosc1

Oh interesting, I was not aware of that second meaning. Thank you!


Dembell91

"Позволь мне ..." по какой причине не принимается за правильный ответ?


Kundoo

Just report it.


Atropos2015

Поддерживаю вопрос.


Xamelov

Why not accusative?


E-chan.

It is accusative (if you mean "это сообщение"). It's just has the same form as in Nominative.
If the noun was feminine if would look different:
Дай мне прочитать эту книгу! (Nom - эта книга).


SvensNaumo

How about разреши or позволяй?


Kundoo

I guess they can be used, but they both are closer to "allow me to" with "позволь" having a bit of old fashion tint to it.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.