"Let me read this message!"

Translation:Дай мне прочитать это сообщение!

3 years ago

18 Comments


jsiehler
jsiehler

Is "мне" necessary in this sentence, or would "Дай прочитать это сообщение" be sufficiently clear?

3 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

You can safely drop "мне" in this example.

3 years ago

jellennak

Should "пусть мне прочитать это сообщение" also be correct?

2 years ago

Tim_Shakh
Tim_Shakh

No, that's wrong.

2 years ago

nunes89
nunes89

what about пусть мне (про)читаю это сообщение?

2 years ago

Gwenci
Gwenci

"Пусть" can only be used with the third person. "Пусть он прочитает это сообщение" (Let him read this message) would be correct.

2 years ago

AndroidKanada

Aha! Thanks!

5 months ago

Tim_Shakh
Tim_Shakh

Still wrong. I don't see how it could be translated with пусть, it should be with a verb in imperative mood, and пусть is a particle.

2 years ago

JacksonSHall

When is пусть used then?

2 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Just like Gwenci said two posts above - only with the third person.

2 months ago

AlexeiRosc1

This is rather confusing. Is this a common occurrence - having дай мне mean "let me" instead of "give me?" Are there any rules to follow for this or is it just something to remember?

2 years ago

Gwenci
Gwenci

Yes, this is common. "Let" is just the second meaning of "дать", so "дай мне" is, in fact, the best translation of "let me."

2 years ago

AlexeiRosc1

Oh interesting, I was not aware of that second meaning. Thank you!

2 years ago

AndroidKanada

Why is Дай мне читать... marked wrong? Is it not usual, or wrong enough to be rejected?

4 months ago

SvensNaumo
SvensNaumo

How about разреши or позволяй?

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

I guess they can be used, but they both are closer to "allow me to" with "позволь" having a bit of old fashion tint to it.

1 year ago

Dembell91

"Позволь мне ..." по какой причине не принимается за правильный ответ?

6 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Just report it.

6 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.