"Let me read this message!"

Translation:Дай мне прочитать это сообщение!

November 25, 2015

22 Comments


jsiehler

Is "мне" necessary in this sentence, or would "Дай прочитать это сообщение" be sufficiently clear?

November 25, 2015

zirkul
Mod

You can safely drop "мне" in this example.

November 25, 2015

Dembell91

"Позволь мне ..." по какой причине не принимается за правильный ответ?

May 16, 2018

Kundoo

Just report it.

May 16, 2018

Atropos2015

Поддерживаю вопрос.

March 20, 2019

jellennak

Should "пусть мне прочитать это сообщение" also be correct?

January 9, 2016

Tim_Shakh

No, that's wrong.

March 9, 2016

nunes89

what about пусть мне (про)читаю это сообщение?

April 19, 2016

Gwenci

"Пусть" can only be used with the third person. "Пусть он прочитает это сообщение" (Let him read this message) would be correct.

May 18, 2016

AndroidKanada

Aha! Thanks!

July 6, 2018

Tim_Shakh

Still wrong. I don't see how it could be translated with пусть, it should be with a verb in imperative mood, and пусть is a particle.

April 19, 2016

JacksonSHall

When is пусть used then?

September 16, 2018

Kundoo

Just like Gwenci said two posts above - only with the third person.

September 17, 2018

AlexeiRosc1

This is rather confusing. Is this a common occurrence - having дай мне mean "let me" instead of "give me?" Are there any rules to follow for this or is it just something to remember?

July 20, 2016

Gwenci

Yes, this is common. "Let" is just the second meaning of "дать", so "дай мне" is, in fact, the best translation of "let me."

July 20, 2016

AlexeiRosc1

Oh interesting, I was not aware of that second meaning. Thank you!

July 20, 2016

SvensNaumo

How about разреши or позволяй?

August 17, 2017

Kundoo

I guess they can be used, but they both are closer to "allow me to" with "позволь" having a bit of old fashion tint to it.

August 17, 2017

AndroidKanada

Why is Дай мне читать... marked wrong? Is it not the usual way to say this, or is it wrong enough to be rejected?

August 12, 2018

Ruslan_I

Так не говорят, но технически это правильный перевод.

May 13, 2019

JohnP331

Why doesn't the imperfective читать work here?

March 28, 2019

TerminatorAlso

I guess it could but usually the point is to read the message entirely.

May 18, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.