"S'il vous plaît, du vin !"

Translation:Wine, please!

January 9, 2013

52 Comments


richarry

Why doesn't "please, some wine" work? I know it's clumsy but surely it's the literal translation?

June 5, 2014

Jackjon

I think that would be expressed as "Si'l vous plait, un peu de vin". (Sorry, I've just now lost access to accents). this way there is no possibility of dropping the article in English.

June 5, 2014

Chubby_Wubs

Yea, but in the explanation of the word "du" it says it can be translated to "some"

June 6, 2014

Jackjon

Yes, Alpha, it can and this does cause confusion as to when the article may be dropped in English. My guess is that your English was marked rather than your content. We wouldn't naturally say "Please, some wine" but "Some wine, please" and I appreciate that this is "splitting hairs", yet all I can think is that your structure was marked down.

June 6, 2014

jcboy14

no. some say it that way, awkward or not, its not wrong. I reported it. But duo hasnt responded yet. Anyway... :\

June 7, 2014

remochan

I said the same thing T^T

June 12, 2014

LaBellaNotte

It's hard for it to understand me. I've repeated the phrase like 30 times.

January 11, 2013

Zenchy

This thing doesn´t understand me, and i´m sure that i´m doing it nice >:(

January 9, 2013

LaurRose

I'm having the same problem. My bonus round timed out while I repeated this umpteen times with no luck. I've not had this much trouble on other sentences.

January 16, 2013

Zenchy

It happens only here.

January 16, 2013

thendia

It's hard to hear what she says in this one.

March 11, 2013

TracyB115

Why is "If you please" not acceptable?

June 5, 2014

baqman

I wrote "If you please, wine" and was marked incorrect. (??) Was that too literal?

June 6, 2014

Jackjon

@baqman and 10doctorpoe and Tracy. "If you please, wine" is not incorrect but it is unnatural English. Also, "If you please" is now quite archaic and is less of a polite request and more of an order/command when used now and would always finish the sentence, not start it. "S'il vous/te plait" now just means "Please" and no more. I think you've been marked down for your English understanding, which seems a little harsh, but here we are discussing it and hopefully you are becoming accustomed to how translation can sometimes trip us up even when we are well aware of what the words in a French sentence mean. I think you are right, baqman, in that your solution was too literal.

June 6, 2014

EmpressRonnie

Why not Please, wine?

June 7, 2014

LBLou

You just would not say this in English as a native English speaker. (Well not for a British Aussie anyways. Maybe you would say that in the States?? I'm not sure.) I'm not saying that you couldn't, but it does sound very unnatural

June 8, 2014

digitalheir

'the wine, please', is this correct?

March 14, 2013

BryanMiguel

no because du vin isn't the wine. It's just wine or some wine.

March 15, 2013

Jackjon

Ah! But... Duo also marked wrong if I didn't include the "Le Vin" along with the "Du Vin" option in the Tick-Box excercise. Please explain.

December 14, 2013

KaeptnX

Everything went fine till here. It doesn't take my sentence, no matter how often, how fast or slow etc. I repeat it.

March 18, 2013

axisdelasal

do you wish some wine cant be a translation?

April 10, 2013

dessiner

Not for this sentence, no. It's not phrased as a question.

December 9, 2013

raviunni

It sounds like "s'il vous plaît, du va"

December 26, 2013

LBLou

That is how 'vin" is pronounced - with a soft almost inaudible 'n' at the end. and the 'i' sound is more like an 'ah' (though shortened) sound.

June 8, 2014

AquaV1tae

Why doesn't "If you please, some wine!" work? That's the literal translation!

June 8, 2014

Eleanor_Ruth

I ask the same question as richarry: What is wrong with "Please, some wine"?

June 9, 2014

Choscura

"If you please, some wine" was marked as wrong. I get that it's not normal structure for English- but this is a French course, not an English course, and the structure- while abnormal- is correct enough to be understood in English.

On top of everything else, this is apparently the most exact match in terms of the concepts the words are used to describe, in both languages, which is the most useful metric for measuring understanding. Somehow it seems wrong to ignore this on the basis of unusual English.

June 10, 2014

MarinaMapu

Please, wine!

June 11, 2014

MarinaMapu

Please, wine!

June 11, 2014

NicoleDevos

For some reason it didnt like when I said "wine please!" and told me it was, "can I please get some wine?" which is clearly not right.

June 12, 2014

meliloren

Whats thw difference with s'il te plaît and vous plaît? Do you use vous more when asking for some

June 13, 2014

jcboy14

some? Bref, "Vous" is used formally to/with strangers, an authority figure, and to/with the likes. Alors que "te" is used informally or casually to / with friends, close friends or someone you`re very close to / with. :D Unless a native french speaker corrects me or adds something else:)

June 13, 2014

jmas01

"S'il vous plaît, du vin" i translated as "Please, some wine" and it corrected me(and told i got it wrong) to "Can i please get some wine?".... Why? There wasn't a (?) in there.

June 14, 2014

Jackjon

@jmas01. I'm not fluent in French but for me the correction is wrong and should be reported. Your solution was not incorrect but is a little too word-for-word; in English the translation is somewhat awkward. The "Please" normally comes at the end of a sentence in UK. The translation given at the top of this page confirms that and seems also to confirm that the correction you were given is wrong. Swapping the exclamation mark for a question mark alone is wrong never mind the wording mangle. Your solution is closer to the sentence by far. Maybe a fluent French speaker has a comment.

June 14, 2014

Scottacious

i put please, wine but i got marked wrong :(

June 16, 2014

anas.ghazi

Why " please, wine ! " is a wrong translation ?

June 16, 2014

anas.ghazi

Why " please, wine ! " is a wrong translation ?

June 16, 2014

ZachW24

I beleive it should be accepted because we are learning the language. Please, some wine, would have worked for a beginner.

June 17, 2014

Hmdavin

Why "please wine" is wrong??

June 17, 2014

janwyan

please, some wine should work. some wine please or please some wine, what is the difference.

June 17, 2014

Jackjon

Well, @janwyan. You have just been "Duo'd". You have been introduced to the dropped article when translating to English and at the same time the "Flipped" construction. I think that this is harsh but I breached this awful lesson's teachings and as I am not alone, neither are you. There is so so so much to say on this and no space to do justice to the subject. Basically, in UK English, we wont say "Please, some wine". Not unless we are a wino in the gutter. This sentence doesn't even have a question mark. It has an exclamation...!... It is not a request, it is an order! The "Please" is not polite and therefore in English will not precede the requested noun. This is Duo doing its level best to introduce some reality, some difference.... a little less formality and some divergence. For me, this is an obnoxious prat ordering caring serveures around as if he owned the place. As far as the course goes, this is Duo introducing us to dropping the article when translating to English (1) and Flipping the structure when a request becomes an order(2) If I was programming this course I am certain I would have missed this crucial point. Cordial. JJ.

June 17, 2014

jcboy14

please some wine

is now being accepted :)

June 18, 2014

sonicgirl28

Yeah, good job on French!

June 25, 2014

LiyaSamuel

first i thought it was "please wine" but actullay i got it right :)

June 30, 2014

aimeedeere

I think duo has a drinking problem

July 9, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.