1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Hand liegt auf dem Tisch…

"Die Hand liegt auf dem Tisch."

Translation:The hand is lying on the table.

January 9, 2013

60 Comments


robinj

This sounds like a disembodied hand.


goodbyemrevans

Does German do the same thing as French or Spanish, where 'the' hand[s] is understood to mean my/your/his/her hand[s]?


tylerblankenship

Yes, all the time. But that wouldn't apply here. For instance, it's quite natural something like, "Ich habe das in der Hand gehabt." = "I had it in my hand."


BergLowe

Sie sind sehr niedlich :P haben ein guten tag!


tbfunk

This hand obviously didn't do enough lessons and duo got em


SimMoor

Another creepy sentence from duolingo.


MKTanksley

Does this sentence sound normal or creepy in Geeman?


mizinamo

Same as in English.

Depends on the context -- if it's a hand that's attached to someone's arm, that's more or less normal; if it's a disembodied hand, that would be a bit creepy.


WolkZayets

The difference is that in English, we are much more inclined to use the possessive pronoun when the hand is attached to someone. If we say "the hand is on the table" (assuming it is a part of the body and not a hand of cards), it implies that we don't know who it belongs to and suggests strongly that it is disembodied, like something out of The Addams Family..


tattertodd

Sie sind unheimlich und exzentrisch,

Esoterisch, unwahrscheinlich,

Sie sind ganz und gar unglaublich,

Die Addams Familie


GyDA

Helmut, have you seen my hand lying around somewhere?


neconion

Can it be like hand for a card game?


northernguy

I am still looking for that missing leg from one of the other Duo examples.


2GreyCats

Where was that? I don’t recall seeing that one.


BenLatham29

It sounds like an intriguing start to a detective novel.


peter.sand

Duo I think is part chainsaw massacre bird


vityachu

It sound disembodied because the sentence did not suggest that the hand belongs to someone. His, her hand lies on the table. Sounds right.


RobertHJMa

'The hand lays on the table' Should be accepted, surely?


ProjectPeter2.0

Someone broke their watch.


Pistensau

Duo does horror....


Straengeloeve

Does »Ihr Hand liegt auf dem Tisch. / Sein Hand liegt auf dem Tisch.« sound more 'natural' than »Die Hand liegt auf dem Tisch.«? Because atleast in the context of an English speaker the latter sentence implies it's a disembodied hand; Would it be interpreted similarly by most native German speakers, or just sound a little bit odd?


mizinamo

Yes, the German also sounds like a disembodied hand.

(By the way, it would be ihre Hand / seine Hand with -e, because Hand is feminine.)


Trenocio

Is this a Jojo Reference?!


joyce342675

why not: the hand lies on the table? We speak that way in English often.


mizinamo

why not: the hand lies on the table?

That's another accepted translation.

Do you have a screenshot of that answer being rejected?


GauravAhuj6

what does "auf" mean in particular??


tronch2

"Auf" is the preposition roughly equivalent to "on" or "onto", therefor "auf den Tisch" would be "on[to] the table"


hiroshiishii0

Why is my answer wrong? The hand lies on the desk. I checked the word desk in my English-German dictionary.


az_p
Mod

    "Desk" is Schreibtisch.


Jaz2906

    why didn't it accept 'the hand is situated on the table'? I know it's a really weird sentence but still technically correct right?


PushythePirate1

    I found a hand! Anyone missing a hand? It's on the table!


MikeStacey

    Götz von Berlichingen!


Acedave123

    At first I thought the hand was lying to the table, completely different perspective.


Fayever

    is this an idiom? like "all hands on the table" to mean that nothing is being withheld so everyone can understand, get the story, know the truth, no hurt feelings etc....


mizinamo

    No, it's not an idiom, just a slightly odd sentence.


Afid4

    Another CSI duolingo episode ^_^


Twinkle_M

    Way to be creepy , Duolingo!


RandallMiles

    Thing from the Addams family is asleep.


AnneMarie832318

    Why "auf dem Tisch" in this sentence? In the last two questions...the bottle and the plates....it was " auf den Tisch" Thanks


mizinamo

    auf, like a number of other prepositions, can take either the dative or the accusative case, depending on the meaning -- with the dative case, it indicates a location ("on"), while with the accusative case, it indicates the destination of motion ("onto").

    Here, the hand is not moving; it is simply lying "on" the table.

    I assume the former sentence was one about putting plates "onto" the table (they were moving from some other place and ended up on the table).


Erik109915

    Why not "The hand is resting on the table"


pinkoko123

    is that some kind of idiom? like "no lies" or something?


MarkBennett6

    No; it means position. German often does't use "is" for where something is. If it's a flat thing it "lies" somewhere and if it's a tall thing it "stands" somewhere. Equally, they don't "put" things: they stand them or lie them.


Danmoller

    Whoa, now there's a hand telling lies!

    Ok, no kidding now. Looks like its a simple weird sentence. The hand is there staying still on the table.


Michael637132

    I put 'the hand lays on the table' and it was marked wrong. In this sentence lays and lies would mean the same thing


Clownsuits

    Even many of my fellow native English speakers often use this word incorrectly.

    e.g. The children are laying on the floor.
    instead of the correct The children are lying on the floor.

    To lay takes an object and shows an action, to lie is used to show placement or location. It's the same as the German verbs legen und liegen.


Paula_03680

    Yes, the two verbs lay and lie are often confused and used incorrectly. Most likely because because the simple past of lie, is lay, so people assume its the verb to lay being used. I remember my English teacher would always say that only chickens lay! Not completely true, but it made you think about it!


susanescott

    No, they do not. "Lays" is transitive and requires an object. E.g., the hand lays the book on the table.


mebanite

    I believe you are correct, so Duo just incorrectly allowed my "The hand lays on the table."


BiB654110

    Is Thing T. Thing exhausted?


TheQuazar

    So, just like 'lie/lying' in English, 'leigt' in German has two meanings?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.