"Die Hand liegt auf dem Tisch."

Translation:The hand is lying on the table.

January 9, 2013

49 Comments


robinj

This sounds like a disembodied hand.

January 9, 2013

goodbyemrevans

Does German do the same thing as French or Spanish, where 'the' hand[s] is understood to mean my/your/his/her hand[s]?

November 21, 2015

tylerblankenship

Yes, all the time. But that wouldn't apply here. For instance, it's quite natural something like, "Ich habe das in der Hand gehabt." = "I had it in my hand."

December 21, 2015

SimMoor

Another creepy sentence from duolingo.

February 12, 2014

MKTanksley

Does this sentence sound normal or creepy in Geeman?

November 6, 2015

mizinamo

Same as in English.

Depends on the context -- if it's a hand that's attached to someone's arm, that's more or less normal; if it's a disembodied hand, that would be a bit creepy.

January 1, 2018

WolkZayets

The difference is that in English, we are much more inclined to use the possessive pronoun when the hand is attached to someone. If we say "the hand is on the table" (assuming it is a part of the body and not a hand of cards), it implies that we don't know who it belongs to and suggests strongly that it is disembodied, like something out of The Addams Family..

January 1, 2018

tattertodd

Sie sind unheimlich und exzentrisch,

Esoterisch, unwahrscheinlich,

Sie sind ganz und gar unglaublich,

Die Addams Familie

January 9, 2015

Sheryl742408

Snap snap

September 21, 2018

GyDA

Helmut, have you seen my hand lying around somewhere?

December 27, 2015

neconion

Can it be like hand for a card game?

November 20, 2015

BenLatham29

It sounds like an intriguing start to a detective novel.

December 27, 2015

northernguy

I am still looking for that missing leg from one of the other Duo examples.

July 3, 2016

2GreyCats

Where was that? I don’t recall seeing that one.

January 14, 2018

peter.sand

Duo I think is part chainsaw massacre bird

May 5, 2015

vityachu

It sound disembodied because the sentence did not suggest that the hand belongs to someone. His, her hand lies on the table. Sounds right.

October 28, 2015

kohronatuss

Adams Family?

July 19, 2017

ProjectPeter2.0

Someone broke their watch.

November 4, 2015

Pistensau

Duo does horror....

August 4, 2017

Michael637132

I put 'the hand lays on the table' and it was marked wrong. In this sentence lays and lies would mean the same thing

November 30, 2015

Clownsuits

Even many of my fellow native English speakers often use this word incorrectly.

e.g. The children are laying on the floor.
instead of the correct The children are lying on the floor.

To lay takes an object and shows an action, to lie is used to show placement or location. It's the same as the German verbs legen und liegen.

December 15, 2015

Paula_03680

Yes, the two verbs lay and lie are often confused and used incorrectly. Most likely because because the simple past of lie, is lay, so people assume its the verb to lay being used. I remember my English teacher would always say that only chickens lay! Not completely true, but it made you think about it!

December 31, 2017

susanescott

No, they do not. "Lays" is transitive and requires an object. E.g., the hand lays the book on the table.

March 4, 2016

mebanite

I believe you are correct, so Duo just incorrectly allowed my "The hand lays on the table."

February 18, 2017

GauravAhuj6

what does "auf" mean in particular??

January 23, 2016

tronch2

"Auf" is the preposition roughly equivalent to "on" or "onto", therefor "auf den Tisch" would be "on[to] the table"

September 10, 2016

hiroshiishii0

Why is my answer wrong? The hand lies on the desk. I checked the word desk in my English-German dictionary.

February 6, 2017

az_p
Mod

    "Desk" is Schreibtisch.

    March 8, 2017

Jaz2906

    why didn't it accept 'the hand is situated on the table'? I know it's a really weird sentence but still technically correct right?

    February 22, 2017

PushythePirate1

    I found a hand! Anyone missing a hand? It's on the table!

    February 28, 2017

MikeStacey

    Götz von Berlichingen!

    March 23, 2017

Acedave123

    At first I thought the hand was lying to the table, completely different perspective.

    August 27, 2017

Fayever

    is this an idiom? like "all hands on the table" to mean that nothing is being withheld so everyone can understand, get the story, know the truth, no hurt feelings etc....

    November 26, 2017

mizinamo

    No, it's not an idiom, just a slightly odd sentence.

    November 27, 2017

WolkZayets
    November 28, 2017

Afid4

    Another CSI duolingo episode ^_^

    February 9, 2018

Straengeloeve

    Does »Ihr Hand liegt auf dem Tisch. / Sein Hand liegt auf dem Tisch.« sound more 'natural' than »Die Hand liegt auf dem Tisch.«? Because atleast in the context of an English speaker the latter sentence implies it's a disembodied hand; Would it be interpreted similarly by most native German speakers, or just sound a little bit odd?

    February 15, 2018

mizinamo

    Yes, the German also sounds like a disembodied hand.

    (By the way, it would be ihre Hand / seine Hand with -e, because Hand is feminine.)

    February 15, 2018

Twinkle_M

    Way to be creepy , Duolingo!

    June 28, 2018

RandallMiles

    Thing from the Addams family is asleep.

    August 13, 2018

Trenocio

    Is this a Jojo Reference?!

    November 3, 2018

AnneMarie832318

    Why "auf dem Tisch" in this sentence? In the last two questions...the bottle and the plates....it was " auf den Tisch" Thanks

    January 1, 2019

mizinamo

    auf, like a number of other prepositions, can take either the dative or the accusative case, depending on the meaning -- with the dative case, it indicates a location ("on"), while with the accusative case, it indicates the destination of motion ("onto").

    Here, the hand is not moving; it is simply lying "on" the table.

    I assume the former sentence was one about putting plates "onto" the table (they were moving from some other place and ended up on the table).

    January 1, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.