1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não estou entendendo."

"Eu não estou entendendo."

Translation:I do not understand.

November 28, 2013

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


finnplek

I get why Duolingo wants us to show we recognise the gerund here, but no native speaker would ever say 'I am not understanding' rather than I don't understand.


asherbennaphtali

Amen. There's so much unidiomatic English here, it makes me wonder how much of the Portuguese I'm learning is similarly dodgy.


Danmoller

Well, the initial contributors to the course were Brazilians, so the Portuguese sentences should be better than the English ones.

Although now, three years later, our work has corrected a real deal of flaws in both languages.


Norwei-3rd-gen

I'm from the midwestern U.S. and I hear "I'm not understanding" about as much as "I don't understand". They both seem correct to me.


[deactivated user]

    Not true, I hear people say "I'm not understanding" or "I'm not understanding you" all the time. Is it "grammatically correct"? Who knows. Language isn't a concrete thing, which makes semantics like trying to grasp air.


emeyr

    This is being changed to reflect standard English usage.


o_scott

    please correct me if this is wrong. the gerund is used typically in Brazilian small-talk when the conversation is about the here-and-now - the weather, how you're feeling, what you're thinking, etc


emeyr

    Brazilian Portuguese uses a lot of verbs progressively - many more than in English because of the limitations of stative verbs.

    Here's Dan's explanation of the imperfeito.

comment/4238777$comment_id=12013171


Johnny_Lingot

    It seems common enough to me, and increasingly more so. Admittedly, it may very well fall into the category dubbed "McDonaldese".


Noilzz

    I am not a native english speaker, but i have found this very useful, if somebody is speaking, you can tell the speaker ¨I'm not understanding¨ at the same time that speech continues.


emeyr

    As an English speaker, I wouldn't use understanding that way. To give immediacy to the conversation, I would say: "I don't understand what you are saying."


    [deactivated user]

      What emeyr says! In any case it's rude to interrupt ;-)


emeyr

      Peter: Despite your British distain for gotten, I still like you.


      [deactivated user]

        A lingot for your kindness, sweetness.


emeyr

        Well, I don't know about that...


geneoconnor

        01-15-2017 "Eu não estou entendendo." Translation: "I do not understand."

comment/8225379 - This is the discussion of this question in the English for Portuguese speakers. But the official correct answer over there right now is "I do not understand." Translation: "Eu não entendo." - with both English and Portuguese in present tense.

        From the discussion, it sounds like it was once in present progressive in both English and Portuguese but got changed to present. Does that mean that "Eu não entendo" sounds more natural than "Eu não estou entendendo" in Portuguese? Or did they change it to avoid confusion?


Danmoller

        The sentence discussion shows only one of the possible answers.

        The sentence "I don't understand" has two best answers listed: "Eu não entendo" and "Eu não estou entendendo".

        Both are equally good and natural in Portuguese, being the second very focused on "now" and "trying at this moment".


        Formerly, this sentence here: "Eu não estou entendendo" had a bad English translation (I am not understanding). Now it's been corrected to the closest natural English possible: "I do not understand".


emeyr

        The English translation was originally a literal translation of the Portuguese sentence. It was corrected since "understand" is not used in progressive tenses. Portuguese doesn't have "stative/nonprogressive verbs" so, "entender" can be used progressively in Portuguese.


Junjie21

        seems the answer has been updated because my original answer of literal translation of "i am not understanding" was flagged as incorrect


tekiuwecome

        same here -_ - as of 3/26/16 "I am not understanding" is marked wrong


emeyr

        Understanding is a "stative"/nonactive verb. It doesn't describe an activity; so, it's not used progressively. DL's translation reflects standard English.


PeterJones615755

        Well, it could be used in English, more likely in the positive, but would be very rare indeed. However, as I understand it, the Portuguese form here would not be used in Portugal either, though the use of estar and the gerund is more common in Brazilian Portuguese to describe the simple present.


emeyr

        Yes, but as there aren't any stative verbs in Portuguese, it's a moot point. Moderator Danmoller has some posts describing the complications of translating English stative verbs to Portuguese.


lobinho85

        I'm a native speaker from Midwestern U.S. and I would say" I'm not understanding" it sounds natural to me and my friends..


anachron

        This seems wrong. The English sentence seem to mean “I'm not an understanding person“. I don't think the Portuguese sentence has the same connotation.


Johnny_Lingot

        You are correct, sir. The intended meaning of both sentences is "I don't understand", although the validity of the English version is called into question.


hercules45

        This is not a proper native English or American sentence. It sounds like the sort of language used by a non-native speaker who is still struggling with grammar.


Norwei-3rd-gen

        I'm a native English speaker (American) and this feels natural to me. If it were between "I don't know" and "I am not knowing", yes, the second one would sound awkward. But this specific sentence with "understanding" seems fine in my opinion.


bradsytone

        We do however say: I'm not getting this when we mean I don't understand


        [deactivated user]

          If you write I'm not getting this without context, it could mean many different things. It is also arguable that one would say (wait,) I don't get it/this rather than using the gerund.


bradsytone

          Quite true, Peter.


olimo

          Can "entendendo" be translated as "listening" here?


Danmoller

          No, only "understand".

          Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.