Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The competition included basketball, tennis and swimming."

Translation:La konkurso enhavis korbopilkon, tenison kaj naĝadon.

2 years ago

4 Comments


CameronAvocado

why nagxadon and not nagxon?

2 years ago

vikungen

naĝo is a swim, naĝado is swimming

As a rule of thumb: if it is a noun and ends with "ing" in English it ends with "ado" in Esperanto.

  • swimming = naĝado

  • dancing = dancado

  • skiing = skiado

etc.

2 years ago

CameronAvocado

dankon

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Good question. Going by PIV, naĝo should work for "swimming", with naĝado being either a specific style of swimming or the act of swimming continually for a long time.

2 years ago