1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я знаю, что завтра хорошо на…

"Я знаю, что завтра хорошо напишу контрольную."

Translation:I know that I am going to do well on my test tomorrow.

November 25, 2015

34 Comments


LubosKos

Omg.. guys.. make more variants.. there is not the only one right..


TheFinkie

I agree! I think they have not spent much time on this topic.


LevinWotke

Totally! Pretty narrow answer possibility here...


Frank47625

Why my test? It only says контрольную where does the my come from?


dragonjok

Is "at the test" instead of "on the test" fundamentally wrong or could it be said?


peachtree2

Interpreting this as a question about English, not the tranlation: I think you could say "at the test" but it would be less common, only in strict parallel with somewhat fixed phrases using "at".

Without listing endless fixed-phrases that use "on" or "at" or "in" but that don't really have any pattern of reasoning behind the choice of preposition, I can say that one pattern is that generally "on the test" will suggest focus on your test result, your grade. "At the test" might suggest 'during the test time, in the location of the testing place'. Ultimately they mean the same thing. But you could imagine the example of a first-time test proctor being asked if he did "well at the test". You couldn't ask the proctor if he did "well on the test". Unless he also took the test after/before proctoring it.


TheFinkie

I wrote "in the test" and it corrected me to "on my test". I know that "in" is fine, but is "the test" also OK?


zirkul
Mod

"In" has been added; "the test" was accepted all along.


Tom450579

"In the test" is used in UK English or "at the test" I guess on the test is American english.


geneven

I don't think English speakers talk about writing a good test anymore. Maybe in grad school where essays may be more common.


jsiehler

One of the options in the multiple choice, drop-down menu format was "Я знаю, что завтра хорошо напишет контрольную." Isn't that also a meaningful sentence (I know that he will do well on his exam tomorrow)?


zirkul
Mod

Not really, not in this sentence: since the subject of the main clause is "я", the default assumption is that the dropped subject of the subordinate clause remains the same. So if you want to talk about him, it's either "Я знаю, что он завтра хорошо напишет контрольную" or "Он знает, что завтра хорошо напишет контрольную".


peachtree2

Even if the previous sentence was: "Он много учился."? I can't get a feel for when you can assume and drop pronouns or must specify.


zirkul
Mod

Even in this case dropping "он" in a new sentence that already contained another subject would sound bad. You could, however, drop it in this sentence: "Он много учился и, я думаю, завтра хорошо напишет контрольную." - "He studied a lot and, I think, will do well on his test tomorrow." Note that in tis case you can simply drop "я думаю" from the sentence and it will still be a complete, normal sounding sentence. Hence "я думаю" does not really set or reset the default subject here.


Mactuary1

Is the English translation "I know that tomorrow I will write good control."?

What does this mean?


etrlandex

It is not a control, but a test. And although the literal translation is writing a test, it is about taking a test (and knowing that one will do well on the test)


Jeffrey855877

контрольную is a short form of контрольную работу, which is the accusative form of nominative контрольная работа = "test" (literally "work-check" or "job-control"). It's an idiomatic phrase, so that the two words together have come to mean "test/exam", and the word работа has been omitted.

It's important to remember that контрольная is basically an adjective, not a noun; it doesn't mean "a control" or "the control", but is a modifier which in normal usage would attach to a noun and signify a means of controlling or checking on (determining the status of) the noun. It is transformed here by idiomatic usage that treats it as a noun, when the noun it modifies has been omitted. There seem to be a lot of these "adjective-nouns" in Russian.


Frankie691705

Duo took "I know that tomorrow I will do well on the test" - and I'm so happy I got away with that translation :-)


SunShine_Greenz

Как же бесят меня кривые нелогичные переводы. Постоянно добавляются лишние местоимения и прочее. Почему добавляется "сделаю хорошо мой тест" вместо "сделаю хорошо тест", я в контексте нигде не подразумеваются ничьи другие тесты вообще. Просто абсурдный язык.


zirkul
Mod

Вы о чём? Это ветка дискуссии о переводе с русского на английский. По-английски тут требуется или "my", или "the" - и оба принимаются.


Frank47625

'I know that i will write a good exam tomorrow'

I don't understand why it's wrong?!


TheFinkie

Хорошо is an adverb. "Good" in your sentence is an adjective. Also, your sentence sounds very awkward in English.


Frank47625

It was marked wrong. The only difference was that I said "exam" instead of "test". Does it make that big of a difference?


Guenter212784

Why is "I know that I am going to write the test well tomorrow" not accepted?


AndroidKanada

The word ending on "контрольную" with the male voice seems indistinct, and sounds almost like "контрольная", on both the question page and this page.


dempl

I just want to report in my audio "Na" and "Pishu" sounded completely separated. Sounded like "Не пишу".

Did anyone have a same problem?


MarineMachine

"I know that I will do good on the test tomorrow" Versus "I know that I am going to do well on my test tomorrow." I would only say the first one in common speech. The second one is too formal and sounds a little robotic. Not to mention; there is no mention of "my test" but only an unspecified "Контрольную". No свою, no мою.


zirkul
Mod

The second one is too formal

Whereas the first one is plain wrong. Doing good (unlike doing well) means that you are contributing something good (e.g. to the society). Have yo ever heard of the slogan "Doing well by doing good"? What do you think it means? (And is that what you normally do on your tests?)


FrankZupan

Totally ridiculous! I know that tomorrow I will do good on my test. Does NOT work? Even using EXAM will not work.


TheFinkie

Your sentence is totally ungrammatical. zirkul addressed a similar query elsewhere here. You need "do well", not "do good".


FrankZupan

You are obviously not a native English speaker! lol


AndroidKanada

I don't know whether he is an English native speaker or not, but on this point he is correct. You need the adverb "well". Your answer is not good (adjective).

If you say "I will do good on my test" you will sound as though you are eight years old, poorly educated, a foreign speaker, or some combination of those.


Colin178883

Doing well on a test maybe American but not English you do well in a test

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.