"Мы обсуждаем концерт."

Translation:We are discussing the concert.

November 25, 2015

30 Comments


servolock

I thought "talk about" had already been added to "обсуждать" ?

November 25, 2015

onyan753

"We are talking about the concert" still not accepted as of 02/16/2017. I've reported it.

February 16, 2017

JewishPolyglot

Keep reporting it whenever it comes up. It takes a while to completely debug

December 2, 2015

pye20

об-суж-да́ть ‧ discuss consider ‧ Из об- и суд ‧ [ суд ‧ trial tribunal court ] ‧ ‧ ‧ ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/обсуждать ‧ ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Slavic/sǫdъ

January 15, 2019

elarue53078

I was wondering if talk about would work too. It sounds like it's a correct translation but not yet accepted by the system.

January 21, 2016

Hojinkie

Talk is говори́ть. Talking and discussing, while being both forms of oral communication, are distinct in Russian and English.

January 24, 2016

jwbards

But talking about and discussing - at least in a context like this one - are synonymous in English, and the former is used much more frequently.

November 5, 2016

Jeffrey855877

I can't think of an example where they wouldn't be synonyms. Hojinkie is just wrong.

September 27, 2018

Jeffrey855877

The fact that synonyms exist in Russian as well as English doesn't cause the words not to be synonyms in either language, nor does it cause the concept they embody to be completely distinct.

In other words, Hojinkie is wrong. "Discussing" and "Talking about" are in fact close synonyms, and "talking about" should be accepted here.

September 27, 2018

mxlgreg

This long word might derive from ждать, to wait. But no. I checked and found that it's actually related to суд, a law court.

January 10, 2016

rataron

Hey mxlgreg, how did you manage to get the word to which it was related? It would be very interesting to me to know haw to do that. Thanks !

February 23, 2016

mxlgreg

Taking the prefix and suffix off обсуждать left сужд- or суж- which looks like a word root. I looked up my small Russian dictionary and found the word суд ,tribunal, court. You can also find the root, суд-, judge, in a book called "Roots of the Russian Language" which lists some other derivatives like судья, a judge, and рассудок, mind, reason.

February 23, 2016

rataron

Thank you so much !!!

February 24, 2016

vitaoma

You can also look it up on Wiktionary.

August 3, 2016

JanuszWoro3

And if you also look at the Russian Wiktionary, you will usually find an etymology by Max Vasmer, which will tell you if it came from proto-Slavic and will give you all the cognates in Slavic and other languages .

September 24, 2017

UgurDaltaban

Hey, i want to clarify something different. If i used -and it's possible to use- "мы концерт обсуждаем", that it means "we are discussing the concert", however "мы обсуждаем концерт" is more accurate to say "we are discussing a concert". This will help me in all other sections.

Thanks

January 24, 2016

AlexDale7

I've noticed now with several exersices that the audio merges the vowel from the end of one word with the vowel at the start of the next. «Мы обсуждаем» sounds more like «Ми́о обсуждаем». Is that just the audio or is that how some people talk (not counting slurring words of course)? I have not noticed it when I talk we my Russian speaking friends, but they tend to speak slower and clearer for me.

November 7, 2016

Jeffrey855877

That happens in many language. I tried to find a specific term for the phenomenon, but could not locate a precise word. One article mentioned that it's a kind of "elision" (omission of a sound), but doesn't seem to technically fit the various definitions of types of elisions (apocape, syncope, etc., see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elision#Types)
The only term I could find that fit was "slurred" - when people speak, they often slur words together, dropping or merging sounds (usually vowels).

I was once speaking to a recent Chinese immigrant to the US, and he was having trouble understanding what I was saying - until I realized I needed to enunciate each word separately and clearly, instead of running some words together. Once I did that, he had no problem understanding me.

September 27, 2018

redbluerat

We are talking about the concert

This was not accepted. Is is technically incorrect?

December 25, 2016

keinemeinung

Suggest it, it should be accepted (it was accepted for similar questions).

January 14, 2017

AlejandroMolina9

I think "we are discussing about the concert" should be accepted

December 21, 2017

keinemeinung

Discuss is a transitive verb, you wouldn't put a preposition there. It already means to "talk about" something.

December 21, 2017

Jeffrey855877

"discussing" = "talking about".

"Discussing about" would thus mean "talking about about", so you need to remove "about" from "discussing about" and just use "discussing".

September 27, 2018

Agelastos

Why is "концерт" in nominative case?

May 28, 2018

keinemeinung

It is accusative case. However, inanimate (non-living) masculine nouns and their adjectives keep their nominative endings in the accusative. The exception are "people-like" inanimate things, like робот.

May 28, 2018

Jeffrey855877

It's not just masculine. Nominative and Inanimate Accusative endings are the same for all genders and numbers EXCEPT feminine singular.

Adjective endings are a bit more of a mystery to me right now, but so far it seems that there is no difference for any gender or number for nominative/inanimate accusative.

September 27, 2018

Mason653682

Could you switch around the last two words?

December 9, 2018

keinemeinung

Technically yes, but when I read it with концерт in the middle I imagine the speaker adding extra stress to it... like -

  • Что вы там обсуждаете?

  • Концерт! Концерт обсуждаем...

December 10, 2018

andreiten

About.??

June 21, 2018

Jeffrey855877

"discussing" = "talking about"

On this exercise, Duo doesn't accept "talking about", which I reported. It should accept it.

September 27, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.