1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мы обсуждаем концерт."

"Мы обсуждаем концерт."

Translation:We are discussing the concert.

November 25, 2015

29 Comments


servolock

I thought "talk about" had already been added to "обсуждать" ?


onyan753

"We are talking about the concert" still not accepted as of 02/16/2017. I've reported it.


JewishPolyglot

Keep reporting it whenever it comes up. It takes a while to completely debug


elarue53078

I was wondering if talk about would work too. It sounds like it's a correct translation but not yet accepted by the system.


Hojinkie

Talk is говори́ть. Talking and discussing, while being both forms of oral communication, are distinct in Russian and English.


jwbards

But talking about and discussing - at least in a context like this one - are synonymous in English, and the former is used much more frequently.


Jeffrey855877

I can't think of an example where they wouldn't be synonyms. Hojinkie is just wrong.


Jeffrey855877

The fact that synonyms exist in Russian as well as English doesn't cause the words not to be synonyms in either language, nor does it cause the concept they embody to be completely distinct.

In other words, Hojinkie is wrong. "Discussing" and "Talking about" are in fact close synonyms, and "talking about" should be accepted here.


pye20

об-суж-да́ть ‧ discuss consider ‧ Из об- и суд ‧ [ суд ‧ trial tribunal court ] ‧ ‧ ‧ ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/обсуждать ‧ ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Slavic/sǫdъ


mxlgreg

This long word might derive from ждать, to wait. But no. I checked and found that it's actually related to суд, a law court.


rataron

Hey mxlgreg, how did you manage to get the word to which it was related? It would be very interesting to me to know haw to do that. Thanks !


mxlgreg

Taking the prefix and suffix off обсуждать left сужд- or суж- which looks like a word root. I looked up my small Russian dictionary and found the word суд ,tribunal, court. You can also find the root, суд-, judge, in a book called "Roots of the Russian Language" which lists some other derivatives like судья, a judge, and рассудок, mind, reason.


rataron

Thank you so much !!!


vitaoma

You can also look it up on Wiktionary.


JanuszWoro3

And if you also look at the Russian Wiktionary, you will usually find an etymology by Max Vasmer, which will tell you if it came from proto-Slavic and will give you all the cognates in Slavic and other languages .


UgurDaltaban

Hey, i want to clarify something different. If i used -and it's possible to use- "мы концерт обсуждаем", that it means "we are discussing the concert", however "мы обсуждаем концерт" is more accurate to say "we are discussing a concert". This will help me in all other sections.

Thanks


AlexDale7

I've noticed now with several exersices that the audio merges the vowel from the end of one word with the vowel at the start of the next. «Мы обсуждаем» sounds more like «Ми́о обсуждаем». Is that just the audio or is that how some people talk (not counting slurring words of course)? I have not noticed it when I talk we my Russian speaking friends, but they tend to speak slower and clearer for me.


Jeffrey855877

That happens in many language. I tried to find a specific term for the phenomenon, but could not locate a precise word. One article mentioned that it's a kind of "elision" (omission of a sound), but doesn't seem to technically fit the various definitions of types of elisions (apocape, syncope, etc., see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elision#Types)
The only term I could find that fit was "slurred" - when people speak, they often slur words together, dropping or merging sounds (usually vowels).

I was once speaking to a recent Chinese immigrant to the US, and he was having trouble understanding what I was saying - until I realized I needed to enunciate each word separately and clearly, instead of running some words together. Once I did that, he had no problem understanding me.


redbluerat

We are talking about the concert

This was not accepted. Is is technically incorrect?


keinemeinung

Suggest it, it should be accepted (it was accepted for similar questions).


AlejandroMolina9

I think "we are discussing about the concert" should be accepted


keinemeinung

Discuss is a transitive verb, you wouldn't put a preposition there. It already means to "talk about" something.


Jeffrey855877

"discussing" = "talking about".

"Discussing about" would thus mean "talking about about", so you need to remove "about" from "discussing about" and just use "discussing".


Agelastos

Why is "концерт" in nominative case?


keinemeinung

It is accusative case. However, inanimate (non-living) masculine nouns and their adjectives keep their nominative endings in the accusative. The exception are "people-like" inanimate things, like робот.


Jeffrey855877

It's not just masculine. Nominative and Inanimate Accusative endings are the same for all genders and numbers EXCEPT feminine singular.

Adjective endings are a bit more of a mystery to me right now, but so far it seems that there is no difference for any gender or number for nominative/inanimate accusative.


Peter435682

Would о концерте work? Surely if we were using the verb говорить, we'd say "мы говорим о концерте"


keinemeinung

@Peter435682 - You are 100% right about говорить о концерте. Обсуждать / обсудить requires a direct object though (accusative cause) - обсудить концерт.

The noun, обсуждение, does use o though (обсуждение о концерте).


Peter435682

Awesome, many thanks.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.