"Моя машина стоит на улице."

Translation:My car is on the street.

November 25, 2015

17 Comments


StephenT.L

Wouldn't "My car is parked on the street" also be a reasonable translation?

January 27, 2016

lucasxp32

Yes, but I think that we always need to make the best possible translation.

March 21, 2016

dgalster

I agree with this. As "Stoit" means standing, the car is standing on the street, it is therefore parked. If we say the car is on the street, it is probably moving, or at least, it is in the lane of traffic. I had further thoughts about this, though. If someone asked, "Is your car in the parking lot?" I might answer, "No, it's on the street." And perhaps the Russian sentence could imply that the car is waiting on the street (like a taxi) and not necessarily parked.

November 20, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

No, if we say, машина стоит, we mean the car/truck is parked. And на улице means outdoors/outside, not necessarily "on thre street". We can also say Moя машина стоит на улице when speaking of a washing machine while we are moving house, for example. If a car is moving on the street, we will say "машина едет по улице, and if it is standing in a lane of traffic, we will say "машина стоит в пробке / на светофоре". If a car with the driver is waiting outside, then the verb will be "ждёт" because "стоит на улице" implies that there is no driver in it.

July 17, 2017

geneven

That's what I put, but the car could also be stopped on the street in a traffic jam or just pulled over.

August 3, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

If a car is stopped in a traffic jam, the Russian expression is «машина стоит в пробке» or, if you are in the car, «я стою / мы стоим в пробке». «На улице» simply means “outdoors” unless the name of the street follows. If a car has just pulled over, we are more likely to use the verb «остановилась», especially if the driver is still in it, and «на улице» is never used n that case.

August 3, 2018

rune-skelley

This feels like a gotcha, if including "parked" in the translation is incorrect. It's perfectly reasonable English and it mirrors the Russian structure.

May 7, 2016

va7kh

English people often describe cars as 'standing' on the street as much as being 'parked' on the street. It tends to imply the car is parked outside a house as opposed to being parked on the street while, for example, you do your shopping.

January 9, 2017

Geniellamas

Would Моя машина на улице also be correct? Why is the verb to stand-стоять is used in this case?

November 25, 2015

Shady_arc

Yes, it would be. The verb is used here because Russian uses verbs for objects' whereabouts more often than English does. Well, in English, you can, too, say that an object is standing, situated, lying or hanging somewhere but this is rather rare.

November 25, 2015

TedSandila

In Canada and perhaps the eastern US as well, NO STANDING is a common road sign. It refers to a car that is effectively parked but one where the driver is seated and could move the car if required. Probably it originated from an argument. "The sign says No Parking. I'm not parked, I'm just standing or waiting."

October 1, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

In Russian, it's different. We have a special sign equivalent to NO STANDING called "Остановка запрещена" not to be confused with "Стоянка запрещена" = NO PARKING. If we want to tell somebody they cannot park in a certain place, we will say, "В этом месте нельзя стоять/парковаться". The word парковаться didn't come into use until early 1990s. For "no standing" we will say "здесь нельзя останавливаться / стоять дольше пяти минут".

October 2, 2017

allanmherrera

Would "My car is outside" be correct?

November 16, 2017

dgalster

Refer to Dmitry_Arch response to my earlier post. Probably, it is ok to say "My car is parked outside." I'm not sure of the shades of meaning compared to Russian, because if we say that in English, it doesn't usually just mean the car is out-of-doors or not in the garage, it more likely means the car is in front of the house or door, i.e. close by. It may or may not be on the street (could be in the driveway).

November 17, 2017

DanBeuc

"My car stands on the street" is not accepted. Shouldn't it be as per previous comments this seems to me a correct translation?

March 31, 2019

Dmitry_Arch

«на улице» is an idiom which means “outside”. The given sentence means “My car is parked outside (not in a garage)”.

March 31, 2019

Dmitry_Arch

That said, however, the phrase gets its literal meaning when the name of the street follows it: «Моя машина стоит на улице Пушкина» = “My car is parked on Pushkin street”.

March 31, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.