1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He immediately calls the pol…

"He immediately calls the police."

Translation:Il appelle la police immédiatement.

January 9, 2013

28 Comments


laliga

it can't be "il appelle immédiatement la police"?


Sitesurf

yes of course


Sitesurf

in this sentence, the only place where you should not put the adverb is between "il" and "appelle".


Hohenems

...and between "la" and "police".

;-)


usual-suspect

Why the adverb can not be between 'il' and 'appelle'?


chromagirly

Eeks, which is exactly where I put it.


JoshuaEike

Is this similar to how adjectives generally come after nouns? Should adverbs typically be placed after the verbs they modify?


Sitesurf

Yes, the principle is the same.


jryan14ify

Yes, I'm still confused as to why the adverb cannot go between 'il' and 'appelle'. Could you give me a short explanation please?


Sitesurf

No specific reason: word order is often different from one language to the other (see adjectives, for example) without a logical explanation.

In addition, with compound verbs, the adverb can be inserted between auxiliary and past participle:

  • il a souvent appelé vs il appelle souvent

oskalingo

Doesn't accept les flics :{


ProfesorAntonnio

Parce que flics est argot, je crois.


ToriBall

Shouldn't "il telephone a la police immediatement" work as well?


Sitesurf

Verb "téléphoner" is not transitive (no direct object). "il téléphone à la police..." is the only way


carlovlntno

la police/les polices?


Sitesurf

la police is collective, same as in English.

les polices could refer to various departments of the police: customs, major crimes, etc...


DavidGardn10

Is "Faire venir" not acceptable for "call"?


chromagirly

"Aussitôt, il appelle le policier." Not acceptable?


Sitesurf

"aussitôt" is the kind of adverb you can place first, after the verb or at the end of the sentence.

however, "call the police" is "appeler la police" (le policier would be the policeman).


Muzorewi1984

It didn't accept immédiatement il appelle la police

Hnnh?


fleursmortes

Moi aussi, j'ai ecrit," immediatement il appelle la police", ca marche ou non ?


shone5

I have been translating the police as "les policiers" for a while. is this wrong or do other people do this?


IgorHenriqueA

Il immédiatement appelle la police Any reason why not?


Sitesurf

Adverbs are not placed before the verb they modify but after.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.