"Видишь синий дом?"

Translation:Do you see a blue house?

3 years ago

10 Comments


LukaVukZrinski

If you are Croatian like me, there is an incredibly easy way to remember that синий means blue.

We have an expression: "Sinje more" (see-nye mo-re), which means "blue sea" even though our word for blue is "plava"

In fact I would bet most Croatians don't know what sinje/синее means even though they know the phrase. Probably because it is archaic.

2 years ago

wolfleis
wolfleis

It isn't any harder for English speakers. Just think about the word cyan.

Btw plava sounds remarkably similar to the Catalan blava, which is finally ethimologically related to the English 'blue'.

2 years ago

killerman64
killerman64

also the fact that BLVE is how it would have been written before, spliting the u and v caused a new word here and the same one elsewhere.

1 month ago

LukaVukZrinski

Fun fact:

The Russian language considers blue and sky-blue to be different colors, rather than just different shades of the same color.

Blue is синий

Sky blue is голубой

And yes, the colors are by default expressed in masculine forms because the word for color, цвет, is masculine.

2 years ago

Choreygii
Choreygii

Why isn't синий spelled синый following the spelling rule?

3 years ago

ShawnLetourneau

It only takes soft endings. There are some adjectives which will only ever take soft endings. There aren't many of them, but this is just one of the exceptions to the rules. In Russian, there are often exceptions, and those exceptions have exceptions lol

3 years ago

Choreygii
Choreygii

Thanks, I forgot about the soft ending adjectives.

3 years ago

Berniebud
Berniebud

Which rule are you referring to?

3 years ago

Scopeynessbeard
Scopeynessbeard

Doesn't dom mean home? When I used that in the translation, it was incorrect. I think it all comes down to connotations in which it isn't the most accurate way of grading these translation.

1 year ago

mryamz
mryamz

When is it okay to not use the pronoun before the verb? Should ты be the first word in this sentence?

7 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.