1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Видишь синий дом?"

"Видишь синий дом?"

Translation:Do you see a blue house?

November 25, 2015

18 Comments


LukaVukZrinski

If you are Croatian like me, there is an incredibly easy way to remember that синий means blue.

We have an expression: "Sinje more" (see-nye mo-re), which means "blue sea" even though our word for blue is "plava"

In fact I would bet most Croatians don't know what sinje/синее means even though they know the phrase. Probably because it is archaic.


wolfleis

It isn't any harder for English speakers. Just think about the word cyan.

Btw plava sounds remarkably similar to the Catalan blava, which is finally ethimologically related to the English 'blue'.


killerman64

also the fact that BLVE is how it would have been written before, spliting the u and v caused a new word here and the same one elsewhere.


LukaVukZrinski

Fun fact:

The Russian language considers blue and sky-blue to be different colors, rather than just different shades of the same color.

Blue is синий

Sky blue is голубой

And yes, the colors are by default expressed in masculine forms because the word for color, цвет, is masculine.


Guenter212784

In another exercise, there occurred the sentence видишь тучу?, which Duolingo translated "see the rain cloud?" Remembering this, I translated "See the blue house?", omitting the personal pronoun like in Russian. But now, of course, it is rejected. IT WOULD BE GREAT TO HAVE MORE CONSISTENCY!


Choreygii

Why isn't синий spelled синый following the spelling rule?


ShawnLetourneau

It only takes soft endings. There are some adjectives which will only ever take soft endings. There aren't many of them, but this is just one of the exceptions to the rules. In Russian, there are often exceptions, and those exceptions have exceptions lol


Choreygii

Thanks, I forgot about the soft ending adjectives.


Berniebud

Which rule are you referring to?


Scopeynessbeard

Doesn't dom mean home? When I used that in the translation, it was incorrect. I think it all comes down to connotations in which it isn't the most accurate way of grading these translation.


mryamz

When is it okay to not use the pronoun before the verb? Should ты be the first word in this sentence?


MiguelGonz227458

How do you tell the difference between "do you see the house" and "do you see a house"?


NapoleonTresieme

Not a native speaker but I assume it's context dependent. Whether one is trying to point out a specific house or route which the blue house is a land-mark of, or collaborating in a search for a blue house. However, это or один may be involved in the discussion.


Marcin841644

цвет настроения синий


Matthew-215401

Could this also translate to "do you see the blue house?"


Randonneur3

Marc Chagall did!


ErikKaufma2

Is 'дом' in the accusative case within this sentence?


francogerman030

This feels like a stupid question but why is it a blue door house and not the blue house (I have not figured out this direct object and indirect object business clearly). Is there anything that would indicate that in this sentence?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.