"Видишь синий дом?"

Translation:Do you see a blue house?

November 25, 2015

13 Comments


LukaVukZrinski

If you are Croatian like me, there is an incredibly easy way to remember that синий means blue.

We have an expression: "Sinje more" (see-nye mo-re), which means "blue sea" even though our word for blue is "plava"

In fact I would bet most Croatians don't know what sinje/синее means even though they know the phrase. Probably because it is archaic.

August 23, 2016

wolfleis

It isn't any harder for English speakers. Just think about the word cyan.

Btw plava sounds remarkably similar to the Catalan blava, which is finally ethimologically related to the English 'blue'.

November 26, 2016

killerman64

also the fact that BLVE is how it would have been written before, spliting the u and v caused a new word here and the same one elsewhere.

November 7, 2018

LukaVukZrinski

Fun fact:

The Russian language considers blue and sky-blue to be different colors, rather than just different shades of the same color.

Blue is синий

Sky blue is голубой

And yes, the colors are by default expressed in masculine forms because the word for color, цвет, is masculine.

August 23, 2016

Choreygii

Why isn't синий spelled синый following the spelling rule?

November 25, 2015

ShawnLetourneau

It only takes soft endings. There are some adjectives which will only ever take soft endings. There aren't many of them, but this is just one of the exceptions to the rules. In Russian, there are often exceptions, and those exceptions have exceptions lol

December 12, 2015

Choreygii

Thanks, I forgot about the soft ending adjectives.

December 12, 2015

Berniebud

Which rule are you referring to?

November 25, 2015

Scopeynessbeard

Doesn't dom mean home? When I used that in the translation, it was incorrect. I think it all comes down to connotations in which it isn't the most accurate way of grading these translation.

January 15, 2017

mryamz

When is it okay to not use the pronoun before the verb? Should ты be the first word in this sentence?

April 21, 2018

Guenter212784

In another exercise, there occurred the sentence видишь тучу?, which Duolingo translated "see the rain cloud?" Remembering this, I translated "See the blue house?", omitting the personal pronoun like in Russian. But now, of course, it is rejected. IT WOULD BE GREAT TO HAVE MORE CONSISTENCY!

April 19, 2019

MiguelGonz227458

How do you tell the difference between "do you see the house" and "do you see a house"?

December 17, 2018

Marcin841644

цвет настроения синий

February 3, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.