1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Да, зелёный стол лучше."

"Да, зелёный стол лучше."

Translation:Yes, the green desk is better.

November 25, 2015

4 Comments


Choreygii

Is лучше an adverb? It doesn't seem to be declined as an adjective modifying стол.


Berniebud

It's a comparative adjective. It doesn't change endings like regular adjectives.


BenYoung84

Apparently even in Russia there's disagreement about whether this sort of a word is an adjective or an adverb. And in fact the word лучший also exists.


Elyakiwi

It seems to me, she can't make up her mind! ;D

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.