"Seu cavalo"

Translation:Your horse

January 9, 2013

17 Comments


CasaundraL

In European Portuguese, "Your horse" would be "O teu cavalo" or, if you were speaking to someone you are not familiar with "O seu cavalo". To say "Seu cavalo" by itself in European Portuguese, means "You horse". As if calling someone a horse.


[deactivated user]

    I'll keep it in mind then, not to say "Seu cavalo" when i come to Portugal.


Ahmad517697

    Wouldn't you say "sao cavalo" if you wanna call him/her a horse? (Just to make sure)


hojaroja

    I know this was a while ago, but I think the reason "Seu" can mean "you" in some dialects of Portuguese is because in that case it comes from "Senhor" so sometimes it can be a more formal or polite form of address. But according to wiktionary, the normal seu (derived from Latin suus meaning his) can also be used before insults for emphasis. So in the case of something like "Seu idiota!" it would be like saying "you idiot!" We do something similar in Spanish with "so" but I don't know if this is just parallel development or if they share an etymological root.


paczul

    it could be: his/her horse too


erudis

    It could, but as a rule, unless the context previously mentioned a third person, consider "seu" as "your", since that's what any native speaker would think.


tyacrupatacru

    where did you find this rule? I cannot see any rule on Duolingo, just practice. Where could I find it? Thanks erudis! :)


erudis

    I'm saying it as a practical rule, you probably won't find it written down in a grammar book, but that's how it works.


CLGN

    So what about here, where there is no context and no previous anything. Generally your?


erudis

    Generally yes, in Brazilian Portuguese that is. Although by no means his/her/their is wrong.


simbarashey

    is it the same for European portugese


chillfactordan

    I think "teu" is more commonly used in Portugal, so "seu" is generally used for his/her in Protugal.

    At least this is what I've come to understand reading different comments


Amanesse77

    Northern Brazilians and Portuguese people say "Teu". Southern Brazilians say "Seu".


surfx2015

    PronĂșncia de 'Cavalo' esta errada, parece 'caRvalho'

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.