"Seu cavalo"

Translation:Your horse

January 9, 2013

17 Comments


CasaundraL

In European Portuguese, "Your horse" would be "O teu cavalo" or, if you were speaking to someone you are not familiar with "O seu cavalo". To say "Seu cavalo" by itself in European Portuguese, means "You horse". As if calling someone a horse.

November 23, 2014

LeidenElwood

I'll keep it in mind then, not to say "Seu cavalo" when i come to Portugal.

December 16, 2014

Ahmad517697

Wouldn't you say "sao cavalo" if you wanna call him/her a horse? (Just to make sure)

August 9, 2015

hojaroja

I know this was a while ago, but I think the reason "Seu" can mean "you" in some dialects of Portuguese is because in that case it comes from "Senhor" so sometimes it can be a more formal or polite form of address. But according to wiktionary, the normal seu (derived from Latin suus meaning his) can also be used before insults for emphasis. So in the case of something like "Seu idiota!" it would be like saying "you idiot!" We do something similar in Spanish with "so" but I don't know if this is just parallel development or if they share an etymological root.

April 10, 2017

paczul

it could be: his/her horse too

January 9, 2013

erudis

It could, but as a rule, unless the context previously mentioned a third person, consider "seu" as "your", since that's what any native speaker would think.

January 9, 2013

tyacrupatacru

where did you find this rule? I cannot see any rule on Duolingo, just practice. Where could I find it? Thanks erudis! :)

March 20, 2014

erudis

I'm saying it as a practical rule, you probably won't find it written down in a grammar book, but that's how it works.

March 20, 2014

CLGN

So what about here, where there is no context and no previous anything. Generally your?

April 25, 2014

erudis

Generally yes, in Brazilian Portuguese that is. Although by no means his/her/their is wrong.

April 25, 2014

simbarashey

is it the same for European portugese

September 17, 2014

chillfactordan

I think "teu" is more commonly used in Portugal, so "seu" is generally used for his/her in Protugal.

At least this is what I've come to understand reading different comments

September 24, 2014

Amanesse77

Northern Brazilians and Portuguese people say "Teu". Southern Brazilians say "Seu".

July 11, 2015

surfx2015

PronĂșncia de 'Cavalo' esta errada, parece 'caRvalho'

June 17, 2015

AaronVanTassel

I agree

August 14, 2018

AaronVanTassel

also his/her horse?

August 14, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes!

August 14, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.