1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Quise caminar al castillo."

"Quise caminar al castillo."

Translation:I wanted to walk to the castle.

November 28, 2013

29 Comments


ajingfr

I thought querer in the preterite meant "tried to," whereas querer in the imperfect meant "wanted to"


THEMONOGLOT

No. It's always wanted to/was wanting to. For "tried to" use "intentar" (seems more common in Spain) or "tratar de (+ verb in infinitive)" (seems more common in South Amer.).


JustKirill

What about this? it's from studyspanish:

María quiso comprar la casa.

Maria tried to buy the house. (completed action)

Juan quería comprar la casa.

Juan wanted to buy the house. (no definite beginning or end)


nik.p

Exactly this, except for it doesn't translate to tried. There are different words to say try. Querer means want. Preterit means that the desire is fulfilled, while imperfect just says the desire.


elizadeux

According to my grammar book, "The preterite of querer + infinitive is peculiar in that out of context it is ambiguous."

Preterit can also mean that you gave up wanting because you weren't able to get what you wanted somehow. Maybe it started pouring rain, maybe the castle was closed, maybe you were tired? The wanting ended, but we don't know why for sure.


drockalgzemoser

There are definitely other, more specific ways to say that the action was physically attempted, but preterit of "querer" does make that implication.


drwyliephd

I also learned this, but have never actually encountered preterite querer in real life.


elizadeux

Me neither. I've spoken some Spanish since I was a small child, but didn't recall having heard quise/quiso until Duolingo.


whataretheoddsx

It is used quite often, and yes, there are a lot of ambiguous expressions in Spanish that are used daily, but you'll get used to them while reading :)


elizadeux

I've noticed it a lot more often now!


hawkegg

Yes, I wrote "I chose to walk to the castle" implying that I wanted to and no longer wanted to (since I did walk).

The preterite implies an ending to the wanting, something which isn't expressed by the translation "I wanted to walk to the castle", but is by both I tried, and I chose.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Interesting idea, was that accepted?


elizadeux

It's possible to stop wanting to do something even if you didn't choose to do it or try to do it.


TravisH44

So what would the difference be if the sentence said, "Quería caminar al castillo"? Does using "quise" imply that the speaker no longer wants to walk to the castle, while "quería" implies that the speak still wants to?


KevinM

My understanding is that there's a sense of having tried (and failed, or abandoned further trying) when using 'quise.' I believe 'quería' is more common, but without further context for this sentence it's hard to say whether 'quería' would have the same meaning.


whataretheoddsx

Both can be translated as 'I wanted to walk to the castle' but 'quería caminar al castillo' "sounds" more like you are just stating that you had the desire to do the action while 'quise' kind of implies that you had the intention to actually do it, and maybe you even tried to and failed, or you just lost interest in doing it. But, again, in certain context both sentences could be used nearly indifferently. I hope it helped :)


elizadeux

This is the most helpful comment I've seen on this topic.


par-asw

The first comment is correct. "Quise" means I tried, i.e. I wanted to and did walk to the castle. "Quería" means I wanted to but I may never have gotten around to it.


Casiquire

Why couldn't this be "he wanted to walk to the castle"? Isn't it quise either way?


par-asw

Also, "quise" can mean I meant --- and "no quise" means I refused ---


elizadeux

Do they accept "I meant to walk to the castle"? Has anyone tried it? = ¿Alguien lo intentó? =


regmic4

I tried it to see what would happen but it was rejected. My Pinsleur Spanish course says that quise means meant, as in quise decir, I meant to say.


nik.p

That's different. "Querer decir"= "to mean". Those words together mean something different together than apart. So if someone misunderstands you, you could say: "no, quise decir que..."


Alicia2017

What is the difference between queria and quiso? They both mean I wanted to


elizadeux

The safest thing to do is to translate both as wanted because the implications aren't always clear without context.

quería = Someone wanted to do something but the imperfect doesn't tell you if anything was done or not

quiso = Someone wanted to do something and can meaning either of the following. Out of context and with no other clues, it's ambiguous and you may not know which meaning is intended.

  • It often means that someone wanted to do something and meant to do it or tried to do it but wasn't able to do it for some reason.

  • However, it can sometimes mean that someone wanted to do something and DID do it, which is the totally opposite meaning!


norma0044

why is it giving me "I tried walking to the castle" please

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.