1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I was late to work today."

"I was late to work today."

Translation:Я сегодня опоздала на работу.

November 25, 2015

14 Comments


NerysGhemor

Does сегодня have to come before the verb or can it come after? I put it after and it didn't accept that.

November 25, 2015

2E3S

I can't see even a slight difference between them.

November 25, 2015

deadh34d

I did as well and got the answer wrong.

October 12, 2018

Trematoda

Я опоздала сегодня на работу! Тоже верно!

February 6, 2019

Dmytro_Podkowa

Почему неправильно вариант "Я опоздала сегодня на работу"

October 2, 2018

insgnfcntpwn

would опоздать be the infinitive of this verb? And then, опоздывать would be the infinitive of the imperfective? спасибо!

August 2, 2017

Vik84w

Yes. Опоздать / опаздывать

September 6, 2017

redbluerat

я опоздал работать сегодня <--- this definitely doesn't work right?

December 30, 2017

Shady_arc

Of course not.

December 30, 2017

MortiBiRD

What would be the difference between опоздал на работу and опоздал на работе.

August 8, 2018

2E3S

The latter means that the action happened at work (locative role of instrumental case).

August 10, 2018

MortiBiRD

Thanks for your reply. Isn't it this the the case for "being late". At some point in time he was at work, it was just that this point in time was to late (like he was at 9.00 at work, but shouldve been there at 8.00)

August 10, 2018

2E3S

No, it sounds like you was too late to something while you were working (e,g, not meeting with a client in time). But without a context it just sounds awkward.

August 10, 2018

GonzaIillo

I answered "я опоздал сегодня на работу" and got the error message "Correct solution: I was late to work today."
Funny, being this a "Write this in Russian" exercise :p

October 11, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.