1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I was late to work today."

"I was late to work today."

Translation:Я сегодня опоздала на работу.

November 25, 2015

25 Comments


Trematoda

Я опоздала сегодня на работу! Тоже верно!


NerysGhemor

Does сегодня have to come before the verb or can it come after? I put it after and it didn't accept that.


2E3S

I can't see even a slight difference between them.


deadh34d

I did as well and got the answer wrong.


Dmytro_Podkowa

Почему неправильно вариант "Я опоздала сегодня на работу"


GonzaIillo

I answered "я опоздал сегодня на работу" and got the error message "Correct solution: I was late to work today."
Funny, being this a "Write this in Russian" exercise :p


F4LL2K

You've answered correct. This is duo mistake.


SybilleDav

What about word order .. “Сегодня я опоздал на работу»? This is surely an option!


cIQsMKkm

It was accepted for me (Dec 2020)


yogibimbi

hopefully proof positive that change in Duo is sometimes slow by still possible ;-)


MortiBiRD

What would be the difference between опоздал на работу and опоздал на работе.


2E3S

The latter means that the action happened at work (locative role of instrumental case).


MortiBiRD

Thanks for your reply. Isn't it this the the case for "being late". At some point in time he was at work, it was just that this point in time was to late (like he was at 9.00 at work, but shouldve been there at 8.00)


2E3S

No, it sounds like you was too late to something while you were working (e,g, not meeting with a client in time). But without a context it just sounds awkward.


insgnfcntpwn

would опоздать be the infinitive of this verb? And then, опоздывать would be the infinitive of the imperfective? спасибо!


Vik84w

Yes. Опоздать / опаздывать


redbluerat

я опоздал работать сегодня <--- this definitely doesn't work right?


Shady_arc

Of course not.


Freddy-Jason

Why на работу? Is опоздать а motion verb or something?


qU4Z4

я опоздал сегодня на работу. It's absolutely correct, reported 05.05.2020


yogibimbi

unless it's the gender (you and me we both used the male form, and not allowing that would be totally sexist ;-) ) it is still not working 16/07/20


JOAO_SSOUZA

Сегодня я опаздывал на работу??


LarisaBa1

"I was late to work today.": "Я опоздал сегодня на работу" почему эта фраза неверна?


Peter643610

I got away with сегодня я etc ...an occasion when Homer nodded?


filma_duo

I think the variant

я опоздал сегодня на работу

should be added, too.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.