"I was late to work today."

Translation:Я сегодня опоздала на работу.

3 years ago

11 Comments


NerysGhemor

Does сегодня have to come before the verb or can it come after? I put it after and it didn't accept that.

3 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

I can't see even a slight difference between them.

3 years ago

deadh34d

I did as well and got the answer wrong.

2 months ago

insgnfcntpwn

would опоздать be the infinitive of this verb? And then, опоздывать would be the infinitive of the imperfective? спасибо!

1 year ago

Vik84w
Vik84w

Yes. Опоздать / опаздывать

1 year ago

redbluerat

я опоздал работать сегодня <--- this definitely doesn't work right?

11 months ago

MortiBiRD

What would be the difference between опоздал на работу and опоздал на работе.

4 months ago

2E3S
2E3S

The latter means that the action happened at work (locative role of instrumental case).

4 months ago

MortiBiRD

Thanks for your reply. Isn't it this the the case for "being late". At some point in time he was at work, it was just that this point in time was to late (like he was at 9.00 at work, but shouldve been there at 8.00)

4 months ago

2E3S
2E3S

No, it sounds like you was too late to something while you were working (e,g, not meeting with a client in time). But without a context it just sounds awkward.

4 months ago

dima_podkova
dima_podkova

Почему неправильно вариант "Я опоздала сегодня на работу"

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.