"If I had time, I would sleep."

Translation:Если бы у меня было время, я бы спала.

November 25, 2015

17 Comments


amin.benarieb

"Если бы у меня было бы время, я бы поспал" - тоже вариант

November 25, 2015

Irina-En

I think "Если бы у меня было время, я бы поспал." is better.

August 26, 2018

Calroses

Is the order of the particle бы important in this sentence?

E.g. Еслы у меня было бы время, то я бы спал.

I think I've seen such use before somewhere in the internet or in a book. Can anybody confirm?

May 30, 2016

alex.maslov

I think, your sentence is also ok, except если (not еслы). Feel free to use бы after если or after verb.

Если бы, да ка бы Да во рту росли грибы, То был бы не рот, а целый огород.

Если бы у бабушки был , она была бы дедушкой.

September 1, 2018

RobertGeor16

What's this last sentence mean? Is it-- If grandma had it, she would be grandpa.

October 23, 2018

Kundoo

It's a saying, although a bit rude one. Alex omited a certain word after "был" because otherwise he could have been banned from the forum. "If grandma had a [certain part of male anatomy] she would be a grandpa".

The meaning of the saying is essentially "if things were different, the things would be different, but they are the way they are, so there's no point in guessing what could have been."

October 23, 2018

BernardBes2

My Russian wife informs me that there is no means in Russian for distinguishing between the present conditional (if I had time I would sleep) and the past conditional (if I had had time I would have slept).

August 5, 2017

YuliyaKitcune

It's excellent that you have a Russian wife but you should check any information)) Why such a difficult last sentence?) There's only simple tense in Russia ,we don't have continues and perfect tenses, here she's totally right.

January 28, 2019

tolikkokovihin

Этот задача составляли таки не гусские

June 11, 2017

ChapSlap

"Если у меня есть время, я поспал бы" is it incorrect?

August 15, 2017

LordBagge

Where/why does бы belong in this? Apparently " у меня было бы время " is also correct

February 6, 2018

PaskoPasev

Duo, why the variant in male gender - Если бы у меня было время, я бы СПАЛ is not correct?!?

July 16, 2018

RobertGeor16

How would you say this same thing, but the past-- "If I had had time, I would have slept. " Since the russian conditional and subjective already use the past, is it possible to say this?

October 15, 2018

SvenEtienne

"Если бы у меня было время, то бы спал" это правильно?

October 23, 2018

rumpelstil12

where does the neuter come from .. было? i am not neuter, nor is время ?

November 15, 2018

Kundoo

"Время" is neuter. It's an exception: all nouns ending with "-мя" are neuter.

November 15, 2018

MihaPetrov8

Я понимаю что дословно не подходит, но почему не принимает "если у меня будет время, я бы поспал"?

January 29, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.