1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "If I had time, I would sleep…

"If I had time, I would sleep."

Translation:Если бы у меня было время, я бы спала.

November 25, 2015

29 Comments


amin.benarieb

"Если бы у меня было бы время, я бы поспал" - тоже вариант


Irina-En

I think "Если бы у меня было время, я бы поспал." is better.


PaskoPasev

Duo, why the variant in male gender - Если бы у меня было время, я бы СПАЛ is not correct?!?


TheFinkie

It's accepted now.


SvenEtienne

"Если бы у меня было время, то бы спал" это правильно?


MichalaK_EU

I don't understand WHY IS IT REFUSED !!!????????


Guenter212784

I just did the same translation, it is still refused. The mistake cannot be the use of то, which is accepted in other parallel constructions; I assume Duolingo rather criticises the absence of я.


philosulphur

Is the order of the particle бы important in this sentence?

E.g. Еслы у меня было бы время, то я бы спал.

I think I've seen such use before somewhere in the internet or in a book. Can anybody confirm?


alex.maslov

I think, your sentence is also ok, except если (not еслы). Feel free to use бы after если or after verb.

Если бы, да ка бы Да во рту росли грибы, То был бы не рот, а целый огород.

Если бы у бабушки был , она была бы дедушкой.


RobertGeor16

What's this last sentence mean? Is it-- If grandma had it, she would be grandpa.


Kundoo

It's a saying, although a bit rude one. Alex omited a certain word after "был" because otherwise he could have been banned from the forum. "If grandma had a [certain part of male anatomy] she would be a grandpa".

The meaning of the saying is essentially "if things were different, the things would be different, but they are the way they are, so there's no point in guessing what could have been."


BernardBes2

My Russian wife informs me that there is no means in Russian for distinguishing between the present conditional (if I had time I would sleep) and the past conditional (if I had had time I would have slept).


Jeffrey855877

In another thread, Dimitry_Arch suggested that inserting "тогда" into the sentence could differentiate a past conditional from present.


tolikkokovihin

Этот задача составляли таки не гусские


Dakeryas

For me, it would sound more natural to use the genitive of time, i.e. Если бы у меня было времнин. Is that totally incorrect?


29irxU

The same question, если бы у меня было ВРЕМЕНИ ??


jwbards

The object possessed is in nominative - У меня кошка, у меня была кошка. So ... У меня было время.


peachtree2

Doesn't the Russian here mean: "If I had had time, I would have slept."?


ChapSlap

"Если у меня есть время, я поспал бы" is it incorrect?


Jeffrey855877

You forgot Если бы...

Also, у меня есть is present tense = "If I have time", not "if I had time" = у меня было.

Also, поспал is imperfective, and the sentence seems to be focused on sleeping as one event, requiring perfective. But we won't know if Duo would accept that until you correct the other errors.


RobertGeor16

Wiktionary says спать is imperf. and поспать is perf.


LordBagge

Where/why does бы belong in this? Apparently " у меня было бы время " is also correct


RobertGeor16

How would you say this same thing, but the past-- "If I had had time, I would have slept. " Since the russian conditional and subjective already use the past, is it possible to say this?


rumpelstil12

where does the neuter come from .. было? i am not neuter, nor is время ?


Kundoo

"Время" is neuter. It's an exception: all nouns ending with "-мя" are neuter.


MihaPetrov8

Я понимаю что дословно не подходит, но почему не принимает "если у меня будет время, я бы поспал"?


MichalaK_EU

In other sentences it is presented exactly like this: "ЕСЛИ БЫ У МЕНЯ БЫЛО ВРЕМЯ, ТО СПАЛ БЫ" But why the ❤❤❤❤ is that refused here ??? Logics? Magics? ❤❤❤❤?


Jeffrey855877

Is this wrong:
Если бы у меня было время, то я бы спала

It seems logical : If I had time, then I would sleep.


consultjohan

Would it not be better to have the audio in Russian?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.