1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "If I had time, I would sleep…

"If I had time, I would sleep."

Translation:Если бы у меня было время, я бы спала.

November 25, 2015

45 Comments


PaskoPasev

Duo, why the variant in male gender - Если бы у меня было время, я бы СПАЛ is not correct?!?


TheFinkie

It's accepted now.


TheFinkie

Feel free to keep downvoting, but I can guarantee that this is accepted. I have the screenshot to prove it:


SvenEtienne

"Если бы у меня было время, то бы спал" это правильно?


MichalaK_EU

I don't understand WHY IS IT REFUSED !!!????????


MiloBem

That doesn't sound right. То бы introduces a separation, you need a new subject, eg то я бы спал, but that would sound weird too.


Guenter212784

I just did the same translation, it is still refused. The mistake cannot be the use of то, which is accepted in other parallel constructions; I assume Duolingo rather criticises the absence of я.


Antixity

I assume the issue is your lack of subject (я) in the second clause. I couldn't say whether native speakers would drop the subject there, but even if so maybe Duo considers it too slangy?


firstlos

Is the order of the particle бы important in this sentence?

E.g. Еслы у меня было бы время, то я бы спал.

I think I've seen such use before somewhere in the internet or in a book. Can anybody confirm?


alex.maslov

I think, your sentence is also ok, except если (not еслы). Feel free to use бы after если or after verb.

Если бы, да ка бы Да во рту росли грибы, То был бы не рот, а целый огород.

Если бы у бабушки был , она была бы дедушкой.


RobertGeor16

What's this last sentence mean? Is it-- If grandma had it, she would be grandpa.


Kundoo

It's a saying, although a bit rude one. Alex omited a certain word after "был" because otherwise he could have been banned from the forum. "If grandma had a [certain part of male anatomy] she would be a grandpa".

The meaning of the saying is essentially "if things were different, the things would be different, but they are the way they are, so there's no point in guessing what could have been."


Scian4

Lol. "Yeah, if Grandma had a !, she'd be Grandpa, and if fish had feet, they'd be mice. Deal with it!"


MiloBem

Ha. In Polish we have this saying but with a moustache, I wondered why the word was skipped


amin.benarieb

"Если бы у меня было бы время, я бы поспал" - тоже вариант


Irina-En

I think "Если бы у меня было время, я бы поспал." is better.


BernardBes2

My Russian wife informs me that there is no means in Russian for distinguishing between the present conditional (if I had time I would sleep) and the past conditional (if I had had time I would have slept).


Jeffrey855877

In another thread, Dimitry_Arch suggested that inserting "тогда" into the sentence could differentiate a past conditional from present.


rumpelstil12

where does the neuter come from .. было? i am not neuter, nor is время ?


Kundoo

"Время" is neuter. It's an exception: all nouns ending with "-мя" are neuter.


Dakeryas

For me, it would sound more natural to use the genitive of time, i.e. Если бы у меня было времнин. Is that totally incorrect?


29irxU

The same question, если бы у меня было ВРЕМЕНИ ??


jwbards

The object possessed is in nominative - У меня кошка, у меня была кошка. So ... У меня было время.


daniel860940

would this work? если бы у меня было время, то спал бы


TheFinkie

Why is "было" here? This sentence is in present tense, not past.

I would have guessed that "Если бы у меня было время, я бы спал" meant "If I'd had time, I would have slept".


Shady_arc

Russian does not distinguish (grammatically) between hypothetical situations in the present and in the past. At the surface level, both are expressed with past-tense forms (e.g. "Если бы у меня было время, я бы спал"), or, sometimes, imperatives (e.g., "Будь у меня время, я бы спал").


TheFinkie

So what would happen if you just removed было? Would it become nonsensical?


Kundoo

Would it become nonsensical?

Yes. In the past tense (or subjunctive mood in this case) we don't omit "to be" and removing it would make the sentence fall apart just like in English.


RobertGeor16

I don't think you can ever use бы in a clause without a past-tense verb. They go together.


MichalaK_EU

In other sentences it is presented exactly like this: "ЕСЛИ БЫ У МЕНЯ БЫЛО ВРЕМЯ, ТО СПАЛ БЫ" But why the ❤❤❤❤ is that refused here ??? Logics? Magics? Shit?


LobsterGhost

How do you know when to include то?


Shady_arc

When если goes first, you can always include it.


peachtree2

Doesn't the Russian here mean: "If I had had time, I would have slept."?


ChapSlap

"Если у меня есть время, я поспал бы" is it incorrect?


Jeffrey855877

You forgot Если бы...

Also, у меня есть is present tense = "If I have time", not "if I had time" = у меня было.

Also, поспал is imperfective, and the sentence seems to be focused on sleeping as one event, requiring perfective. But we won't know if Duo would accept that until you correct the other errors.


RobertGeor16

Wiktionary says спать is imperf. and поспать is perf.


LordBagge

Where/why does бы belong in this? Apparently " у меня было бы время " is also correct


RobertGeor16

How would you say this same thing, but the past-- "If I had had time, I would have slept. " Since the russian conditional and subjective already use the past, is it possible to say this?


MihaPetrov8

Я понимаю что дословно не подходит, но почему не принимает "если у меня будет время, я бы поспал"?


Jeffrey855877

Is this wrong:
Если бы у меня было время, то я бы спала

It seems logical : If I had time, then I would sleep.


ullysesUwee

If you used this sentence without бы, so like

Если у меня было время, я спала

Does it change the meaning or just become nonsense? In my head it's like if you relaying a story about your past and you said "if I had time (then, in those days) I slept"

Or this terrible English as well


MountZion

I believe this order is correct also, it does not change the context of the sentence: я бы спал, если бы у меня было время. Yet it is marked incorrect.


JeffCat6

Can i omit myself in the second clause? Могу ли я опустить себя во втором пункте? "Если бы у меня было время, бы спал."


Kundoo

You can omit it, but then you have to move "бы" forward, after the verb, because, once again, it can't be the first word of a clause.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.