1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "They have to register their …

"They have to register their guests."

Translation:Ihre Gäste müssen sie registrieren.

January 9, 2013

8 Comments


kwonnnn

Can we flip the word order and say "Sie müssen registieren ihre Gäste"? Would that be correct too?


Menschenkind

That syntax is wrong. You might say 'Sie müssen ihre Gäste registrieren' though.


kwonnnn

Right, verb last, object second last. Thanks.


Menschenkind

That's not completely true anyway. You've got a compound verb here, which is 'registrieren müssen'. As far as I'm aware, it's subject, verb, object or o-s-v, if you want to stress the object. For my translation it's Subject, auxiliary verb, object, verb.


lacow

I like your translation more than the official one. It sounds less formal :)


SimMoor

Thats what I wrote and was marked as correct.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.