"Кошка ваша?"

Translation:Is the cat yours?

November 25, 2015

32 Comments


aguadopd

There are tips and notes for every lesson, but they are only visible in the web app. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Possessive-Modifiers-1

Tips and notes

POSSESSIVE ENEMY MINE

There isn't much to say about words like "my" or "your" in Russian.

his/her/their do not change: его́, её, их(and they don't get an initial Н after prepositions!)

my/your/our roughly follow an adjectival pattern, i.e. they copy the gender and the case of the noun they describe. Just like этот:

>>мой/твой/наш папа

>>моя́/твоя́/на́ша ма́ма

Unlike English, no distinction is made between my and mine, her and hers etc.

Pronunciation: in «его», as well as in adjective endings and "сегодня" the letter Г is pronounced В. It is a historical spelling.


GRAMMATICAL GENDER

Nouns in Russian belong to one of three genders: feminine, masculine or neuter. If a noun means a person of a certain gender, use that one. For all other nouns look at the end of the word:

(TABLE) ENDING IN NOM; GENDER; EXAMPLES

-а/-я ; feminine ; ма́ма, земля́, Росси́я, маши́на

consonant ; masculine ; сок, ма́льчик, чай, интерне́т, апельси́н

-о/-е ; neuter ; окно́, яйцо́, мо́ре

-ь ; feminine or masculine - consult a dictionary ; ло́шадь, ночь, мать, любо́вь / день, конь, медве́дь, учи́тель


IF THERE'S A SOFT SIGN, IT ISN'T POSSIBLE TO PREDICT THE GENDER, AT LEAST, NOT ACCURATELY. HOWEVER, ABOUT 65-70% OF THE MOST USED NOUNS THAT END IN -Ь ARE FEMININE. ALSO, YOU CAN LEARN THE COMMON SUFFIXES ENDING IN A SOFT SIGN THAT PRODUCE A WORD OF A PREDICTABLE GENDER. THEY ARE:

-ость/-есть, -знь → feminine

-тель, -арь, -ырь → masculine

ALL NOUNS WITH -ЧЬ, ЩЬ, -ШЬ, -ЖЬ AT THE END ARE FEMININE. THE CONVENTION IS TO SPELL FEMININE NOUNS WITH A SOFT SIGN AND MASCULINE ONES WITHOUT ONE: НОЖ, ЛУЧ, МУЖ, ДУШ. IT DOESN'T AFFECT PRONUNCIATION, ANYWAY.

May 8, 2016

Mejips

Thanks Pablo for your post, was very useful.

July 21, 2017

maykomachado

I coudn't notice it was a question. Maybe the tone needs a little more emphasis.

December 25, 2015

detailaddict

I thought it simply said "your cat" and the reversed word order didn't matter, as it does not in many languages.

September 21, 2016

keinemeinung

Word order matters actually in many languages... Russian is no exception. Кошка ваша as a statement and not as a question would still not mean "your cat" by default, it would basically mean "The cat is yours", like someone won a cat.

January 12, 2017

detailaddict

It matters in English as well, but firstly even in languages in which word order is significant (as opposed to Latin) sometimes the adjective comes after the noun, as in French. Secondly I just got a different sentence wrong recently because the English equivalent had the word order reversed: "Excuse me, is it evening already?" The correct Russian translation was "Извините, уже вечер?" which of course places "already" before "evening". Perhaps the English was written incorrectly, but there needs to be consistency if word order does indeed matter.

January 12, 2017

BampaOwl

I assumed it was a question from the word order. And the audio sounded fine to me, for once!

February 10, 2016

KyleDumovic

I found the pronunciation here really difficult to understand. Anyone else?

November 25, 2015

Bowie989183

Yes.

January 15, 2016

212498873

Это - плохое произношение.

November 25, 2015

patfinegan

I heard, "Пошка ваша?", or "Is the pillow yours?" The slow version is "кошка".

July 7, 2018

SanctMinimalicen

At first I heard "кошка лошадь".

cat horse

January 27, 2018

The_KyleJ_Way

I wrote "your cat?" And it was wrong. Why would that be wrong?

February 29, 2016

AdamTweed1

Yeah I wrote "Is this your cat?" and it was wrong.

March 7, 2016

ThomasW93

"ета" means "this", which is used when the cat is close by. In this case it's simple "cat yours" ---> "Is the cat yours?" where "Is" is dropped in Russian and "the/a" has no use.

So, "Is this cat yours?" means the cat is close by and your asking the question pointing at it, where as "Is the cat yours?" is simply asking about the cat that you are already talking about or noticing.

April 22, 2016

rmb9x

Earlier in this module they spell cat "Kot". Here it is "Koshka" as we have seen it before. Koshka vs. kot are a much bigger difference than just a change at the end of the word for the case. Is "kot" correct, and if so, what are the rules to use this vs. "koshka"?

May 6, 2016

mromp

Kot is a male cat while Koshka is a female cat but Koshka is generally used when you don't know the cat's gender

May 7, 2016

adirid

Can I use твой instead of ваша. If not,why?

August 25, 2016

keinemeinung

In a way, yes, but it would be твоя, а не твой. It depends on who your audience is. If you're talking to a stranger or to a couple of kids who are looking for their lost cat, you'd say ваша. If you're at a friend's house and you see a new furry face peep her head around the corner, you could say кошка твоя?

January 12, 2017

AlexFromAus

кошка ваша - your cat? кошка - ваша the cat is yours Would this be correct?

July 23, 2016

keinemeinung

You can say "the cat is yours" without the tire in the second sentence. For the first sentence, you need to say "Is the cat yours?" (or something to that effect) to have a complete English sentence.

January 12, 2017

Tais077

Это просто кошмар. Не понятно повествовательное это предложение или вопросительное.

February 24, 2017

friend-2016

По интонации стопудовоо повествовательное.

September 18, 2017

C91W2

What is the deference bitween ваш and ваша and ваше and вашу

May 24, 2018

sam853802

Да, моя кошка

January 26, 2017

Martin135869

Ваша кошка на столе, пьёт моё молоко!

June 6, 2019

ka0B1

The intonation in this sentence and another ones is wrong. Usually russians increase a tone on the stressed syllable. Problem is that application uses robot voice or cut word I often hear that sentence must been continued but was cut

February 19, 2017

Fladda

It sounds wrong. They need to increase intonation at the end of the sentence and emphasize the word "ваша".

April 6, 2019

redbluerat

"Кошка ваша?" I wrote: "Your cat". This is the best translation for this sentence and it wasn't accepted. I've reported it.

November 4, 2016

keinemeinung

Because the sentence in this lesson is a question (Is it your cat?), and not a statement (Your cat).

January 12, 2017

redbluerat

Leaving out "is it" is fine in english. "your kids?"

January 12, 2017

JudithMett2

I found the long post extremely useful. Please continue to post from time to time. If others know so much they don't need to look at the notes.

October 31, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.