1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Кошка ваша?"

"Кошка ваша?"

Translation:Is the cat yours?

November 25, 2015

44 Comments


aguadopd

There are tips and notes for every lesson, but they are only visible in the web app. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Possessive-Modifiers-1

Tips and notes

POSSESSIVE ENEMY MINE

There isn't much to say about words like "my" or "your" in Russian.

his/her/their do not change: его́, её, их(and they don't get an initial Н after prepositions!)

my/your/our roughly follow an adjectival pattern, i.e. they copy the gender and the case of the noun they describe. Just like этот:

>>мой/твой/наш папа

>>моя́/твоя́/на́ша ма́ма

Unlike English, no distinction is made between my and mine, her and hers etc.

Pronunciation: in «его», as well as in adjective endings and "сегодня" the letter Г is pronounced В. It is a historical spelling.


GRAMMATICAL GENDER

Nouns in Russian belong to one of three genders: feminine, masculine or neuter. If a noun means a person of a certain gender, use that one. For all other nouns look at the end of the word:

(TABLE) ENDING IN NOM; GENDER; EXAMPLES

-а/-я ; feminine ; ма́ма, земля́, Росси́я, маши́на

consonant ; masculine ; сок, ма́льчик, чай, интерне́т, апельси́н

-о/-е ; neuter ; окно́, яйцо́, мо́ре

-ь ; feminine or masculine - consult a dictionary ; ло́шадь, ночь, мать, любо́вь / день, конь, медве́дь, учи́тель


IF THERE'S A SOFT SIGN, IT ISN'T POSSIBLE TO PREDICT THE GENDER, AT LEAST, NOT ACCURATELY. HOWEVER, ABOUT 65-70% OF THE MOST USED NOUNS THAT END IN -Ь ARE FEMININE. ALSO, YOU CAN LEARN THE COMMON SUFFIXES ENDING IN A SOFT SIGN THAT PRODUCE A WORD OF A PREDICTABLE GENDER. THEY ARE:

-ость/-есть, -знь → feminine

-тель, -арь, -ырь → masculine

ALL NOUNS WITH -ЧЬ, ЩЬ, -ШЬ, -ЖЬ AT THE END ARE FEMININE. THE CONVENTION IS TO SPELL FEMININE NOUNS WITH A SOFT SIGN AND MASCULINE ONES WITHOUT ONE: НОЖ, ЛУЧ, МУЖ, ДУШ. IT DOESN'T AFFECT PRONUNCIATION, ANYWAY.


Mejips

Thanks Pablo for your post, was very useful.


diogogomez

You don't need to post this long text in every single lesson. You are being very inconvenient and annoying


AlexFromAus

It's useful for people studying on their phone where the lessons aren't so easily available.

Surely it's not that hard to just scroll past?


diogogomez

I know it may be useful for some users, but it's enough to post it just in the first lesson of each topic, no need to post this long copied text in every single comment, because that's clutter/spamming, and very annoying


Amelia925228

Some people may have not seen it. Like Alex said, it's not hard to scroll past.


Subarno10

The convenience it serves mobile users like myself and countless others far outweighs the slight "annoyance" you may personally feel from this post. It's not like he's posting anything hateful or spamming, these tips are very helpful and without them the lessons can be confusing. Once the tips and notes are available on mobile then of course posting this would be redundant, but until then it's the best option we mobile users have.


BigBoss.9

Shut your ass up kiddo


Mejips

Diogo, shut up!


maykomachado

I coudn't notice it was a question. Maybe the tone needs a little more emphasis.


detailaddict

I thought it simply said "your cat" and the reversed word order didn't matter, as it does not in many languages.


keinemeinung

Word order matters actually in many languages... Russian is no exception. Кошка ваша as a statement and not as a question would still not mean "your cat" by default, it would basically mean "The cat is yours", like someone won a cat.


detailaddict

It matters in English as well, but firstly even in languages in which word order is significant (as opposed to Latin) sometimes the adjective comes after the noun, as in French. Secondly I just got a different sentence wrong recently because the English equivalent had the word order reversed: "Excuse me, is it evening already?" The correct Russian translation was "Извините, уже вечер?" which of course places "already" before "evening". Perhaps the English was written incorrectly, but there needs to be consistency if word order does indeed matter.


dfggh4

Consistency... That's a very strange thing to demand from a language...


ioaemcl

Either way would be fine in English.


BampaOwl

I assumed it was a question from the word order. And the audio sounded fine to me, for once!


KyleDumovic

I found the pronunciation here really difficult to understand. Anyone else?


212498873

Это - плохое произношение.


patfinegan

I heard, "Пошка ваша?", or "Is the pillow yours?" The slow version is "кошка".


SanctMinimalicen

At first I heard "кошка лошадь".

cat horse


The_KyleJ_Way

I wrote "your cat?" And it was wrong. Why would that be wrong?


AdamTweed1

Yeah I wrote "Is this your cat?" and it was wrong.


ThomasW93

"ета" means "this", which is used when the cat is close by. In this case it's simple "cat yours" ---> "Is the cat yours?" where "Is" is dropped in Russian and "the/a" has no use.

So, "Is this cat yours?" means the cat is close by and your asking the question pointing at it, where as "Is the cat yours?" is simply asking about the cat that you are already talking about or noticing.


rmb9x

Earlier in this module they spell cat "Kot". Here it is "Koshka" as we have seen it before. Koshka vs. kot are a much bigger difference than just a change at the end of the word for the case. Is "kot" correct, and if so, what are the rules to use this vs. "koshka"?


mromp

Kot is a male cat while Koshka is a female cat but Koshka is generally used when you don't know the cat's gender


adirid

Can I use твой instead of ваша. If not,why?


keinemeinung

In a way, yes, but it would be твоя, а не твой. It depends on who your audience is. If you're talking to a stranger or to a couple of kids who are looking for their lost cat, you'd say ваша. If you're at a friend's house and you see a new furry face peep her head around the corner, you could say кошка твоя?


AlexFromAus

кошка ваша - your cat? кошка - ваша the cat is yours Would this be correct?


keinemeinung

You can say "the cat is yours" without the tire in the second sentence. For the first sentence, you need to say "Is the cat yours?" (or something to that effect) to have a complete English sentence.


Tais077

Это просто кошмар. Не понятно повествовательное это предложение или вопросительное.


friend-2016

По интонации стопудовоо повествовательное.


C91W2

What is the deference bitween ваш and ваша and ваше and вашу


sam853802

Да, моя кошка


Martin135869

Ваша кошка на столе, пьёт моё молоко!


ka0B1

The intonation in this sentence and another ones is wrong. Usually russians increase a tone on the stressed syllable. Problem is that application uses robot voice or cut word I often hear that sentence must been continued but was cut


Fladda

It sounds wrong. They need to increase intonation at the end of the sentence and emphasize the word "ваша".


redbluerat

"Кошка ваша?" I wrote: "Your cat". This is the best translation for this sentence and it wasn't accepted. I've reported it.


keinemeinung

Because the sentence in this lesson is a question (Is it your cat?), and not a statement (Your cat).


redbluerat

Leaving out "is it" is fine in english. "your kids?"


JudithMett2

I found the long post extremely useful. Please continue to post from time to time. If others know so much they don't need to look at the notes.


Mkl300504

Should it not be: our cat???


keinemeinung

@Mkl300504 - "Our" = Наш, here it is Ваш ("Your" for addressing multiple people or speaking formally to an individual).


Alison198261

I would have appreciated ваша being in the notes which I read and digested before the exercise. The other possessives are there, just seems odd to have left the formal 'yours' out.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.