1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "coffee and a pizza"

"coffee and a pizza"

Translation:кофе и пицца

November 25, 2015

21 Comments


rolosrevenge

So why is "кофе а пицца" wrong?

November 25, 2015

[deactivated user]

    «А» is never used to join nouns, only to join sentences and clauses withoin a sentence.

    November 25, 2015

212498873

    и = + (кофе и пицца = кофе+пицца ) "А" is used with "не" ( кофе, а не пицца.)

    November 25, 2015

Razgoul

    'A' translates to but (instead) or but (rather) and is used for contrast. Example: это не ручка, а карандаш.

    December 7, 2015

BraydenT.M

    "а" means "but"

    May 5, 2019

071g1

    Cause it taste like sнiт

    January 3, 2019

NoelGoetowski

    Not my breakfast of choice, but to each his own...

    July 4, 2016

ChYrantha

    What is the difference it makes in pronunciation using two цs or one ц.

    January 25, 2016

ToddMenna

    Nothing different. It has two цs because it has two zs in the original Italian.

    March 23, 2019

linbo16

    no difference

    March 17, 2016

thespanishgirls

    Why does the o sound sometimes like o in english, and sometimes like a? Thanks.

    September 19, 2017

AndrewTheLearned

    I believe it depends on wether it is stressed or not.

    October 17, 2017

AndrewTheLearned

    I believe it depends on weather it is stressed or not.

    October 17, 2017

Pat726095

    I'm wondering, what's the difference between ц and з? Both sound like "z" to me

    June 28, 2019

K1qv1

    Ц = ts, like the zz in "pizza". З = z, like the z in "buzz".

    August 22, 2019

bluesman80

    And why is кофе и одна пицца wrong?

    January 14, 2016

Razgoul

    I think it's because that would translate to "Coffee and ONE pizza", but it asks you to translate it to "Coffee and A pizza". The verb "to be" does not exist in Russian [in present tense], so the words "is a" cannot be translated. Just typing "кофе и пицца" would be sufficient.

    January 14, 2016

bluesman80

    Thank you for the good explanation. :)

    January 15, 2016

Razgoul

    You're welcome :)

    January 16, 2016

Panda398445

    i wonder if кофе could mean a cup of coffee too.

    September 6, 2019

Dylan356388

    what are we, construction workers?

    June 10, 2018
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.