1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "coffee and a pizza"

"coffee and a pizza"

Translation:кофе и пицца

November 25, 2015

41 Comments


rolosrevenge

So why is "кофе а пицца" wrong?


[deactivated user]

    «А» is never used to join nouns, only to join sentences and clauses withoin a sentence.


212498873

    и = + (кофе и пицца = кофе+пицца ) "А" is used with "не" ( кофе, а не пицца.)


Razgoul

    'A' translates to but (instead) or but (rather) and is used for contrast. Example: это не ручка, а карандаш.


NoelGoetowski

    Not my breakfast of choice, but to each his own...


bluesman80

    And why is кофе и одна пицца wrong?


Razgoul

    I think it's because that would translate to "Coffee and ONE pizza", but it asks you to translate it to "Coffee and A pizza". The verb "to be" does not exist in Russian [in present tense], so the words "is a" cannot be translated. Just typing "кофе и пицца" would be sufficient.


Alf-Sawman

    I'm not sure why you are explaining 'to be' here (although you're obviously 100% right, there's no 'to be' or other verb in the English version here). Since Russian doesn't have articles like 'a'/'an' and 'the' in English, один/одна/одно is commonly used instead to indicate the number one (as an amount) where in English you'd typically use 'a'/'an'. Hence, I personally think одна пицца should be accepted in this case :-)


babispan_gr

    I agree. it is even there as a hint when you press 'a' in this sentence. That's what made me include 'одна'. I had doubts because of 'coffee and A pizza' . This sentence is a bit 'funny'


bluesman80

    Thank you for the good explanation. :)


Razgoul

    You're welcome :)


alexcatt77

    From the top answer its poss because your "first pizza" doesnt start with a noun. Not sure.


thespanishgirls

    Why does the o sound sometimes like o in english, and sometimes like a? Thanks.


AndrewTheLearned

    I believe it depends on wether it is stressed or not.


ChYrantha

    What is the difference it makes in pronunciation using two цs or one ц.


ToddMenna

    Nothing different. It has two цs because it has two zs in the original Italian.


Pat726095

    I'm wondering, what's the difference between ц and з? Both sound like "z" to me


K1qv1

    Ц = ts, like the zz in "pizza". З = z, like the z in "buzz".


Panda398445

    i wonder if кофе could mean a cup of coffee too.


Alf-Sawman

    Not really -- it simply means coffee without indicating any amount. A cup of coffe would be Чашка кофе. (However, I think the English sentence is a bit "funny" as coffee is given without any amount whereas there's 'a' pizza (i.e. the amount = "1 pizza of pizza")... For the fun of it: While we would say just "a bread" in English, you'd say "булка хлеб" in Russian to give the amount ("a bread of bread")...which probably better translates to a bread loaf / loaf of bread.


Stamina13

    Je n'ai pas l'alphabet cyrilique


Solomon_Ghost

    Regarde dans les réglages de ton clavier..


Czirkgota

    How shall I do the translation if I do not have Russian keyboard?


Agentcursez

    Look up how to switch keyboard layouts on whatever device you're using. It is fairly simple on Android and Windows 7 & 10, and is probably the same on iOS devices.


c2T1L1uf

    How do I obtain a Cyrillic keyboard to answer questions? Thanks in advance


Epic_Echo_

    You can go on settings and then onto keyboard-languages and select the one you want. I hope this helps. :)


Solomon_Ghost

    Download Google keyboard and go to settings to add Russian language


aldemar1993

    Just type on the keyboard site, then copy and paste to Duolingo


Nicky238051

    What's the different between и and или ?


Justin_trop_bien

    и is "and" and или is "or" I guess


Kevin346575

    My keyboard does not type in Cyrillic, and the lesson will not accept any of the numerous versions of "Kofe i peetsa" which I attempted to enter.


m.morales18

    Is или only for plural nouns?


Evgeeeeny

    As I know it is not related with plural nouns.

    и = and
    или = or


FatenALjmm

    Mama a папа = mom and dad? So why not the same? a = and


Soma827645

    How should you type in the answer without Cyrillic keyboard? I know the correct answer, but whatever i type in, DL does not accept it :(


Saby296026

    How to write pizza


    [deactivated user]

      What is the difference between 'кофе' and 'кафе'?


Alf-Sawman

      Coffee vs. a café (cafeteria, i.e. the place where you go to have a coffee and a snack) :-)

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.