"O agasalho da mulher é rosa."

Translation:The woman's coat is pink.

January 9, 2013

21 Comments


Parsashams

What is the difference between agasalho and casaco? Both seem to mean coat, but I wonder if they refer to different types.

May 30, 2013

LidinaraLustri

I am a native speaker and to me,

Agasalho is something you use to get warm, like a coat, jacket, sweater, and even pants. " Most of time, when people say 'agasalho' a kind of these pictures comes to my mind:

<pre> http://www.compraragasalhos.com/2012/01/02/agasalhos-com-estampas/ </pre>

Casaco is something like a overcoat but small. A "casaco" has bottons or zipper to open, usually at the front part. It is something like this: http://blogs.odiario.com/cenafashion/wp-content/uploads/sites/69/2013/04/casaco-no-estilo-Chanel.jpg

http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-1xhXCgl9cj4/T9UMebXml2I/AAAAAAAABq8/QkHtmO6GmDc/s640/casacos.jpg

Just for information, there are other words too, that we use:

"blusa" ou "blusa de frio" is every clothe that we use to get our chest and arms warm, like jacket, sweater, etc. - This word is very used in Brazil, at least I use more "blusa" or "blusa de frio" than "casaco" and "agasalho".

jaqueta = jacket

suéter=sweater

blusa de moletom = sweatshirt

March 2, 2015

delvi

So, agasalho is a light jacket, or even a "hoodie" which sometimes has a zipper and sometimes not, but always has a hood. A casaco is a more heavy coat for colder weather. Is this correct? :)

March 2, 2015

LidinaraLustri

No, agasalho is everything use for cold weather, it can be light or not. A "casaco" can be a "agasalho" but not all "agasalho" is a "casaco". A "casaco" is something we have buttons and zippers, and it can be light or not.

March 2, 2015

Asaf158381

Earlier on in the lessons about clothes, the translation of agasalho was given as "warm clothes". In English, my native language, the term "warm clothes" is nonspecific, and could mean just one, or several items of clothing. When I translated the question as "The woman's warm clothes are pink" it was flagged as an error. I fail to see why this word "agasalho" must be a coat.

July 16, 2018

FernandoSato

It should be considered correct. It exactly what "agasalho" means in Portuguese:

...nonspecific, and could mean just one, or several items of clothing.

Of course, 'coat' ("casaco") is an "agasalho" too... :)

December 18, 2018

Joannasuk

Why 'da' instead of 'de'?

February 10, 2013

delvi

Da = de + a "of the"

February 17, 2013

delvi

Definition for "rosa" = pink; rose. "The woman's coat is rose." should also be a correct translation.

January 9, 2013

margotpingu

I believe that "rosa"= rose when speaking about flowers, but not colors, in english. In french, for example, the word for the rose flower (rose) and the color pink (rose) are the same. But in English, rose is only used for the flower, not the color. "Rose-colored" makes more sense, as marshalTHErtist states. Could any Brazilian/s clear this up for us?

January 17, 2013

delvi

Perhaps, for me, it comes from being an artist, and speaking of colours more specifically than usual. I do not find that it sounds odd to say, "The woman's coat is rose." That could also be because of different ways of speech within the English-speaking world.... :)

January 17, 2013

J.Peezy

Is there no masculine form of the adjective "rosa" or does it not apply here? Is "rosa" used for both masculine and feminine nouns?

February 17, 2013

delvi

As I tried masculine nouns with the word "pink," such as "pink shoe," it gave me "sapato rosa." So, I think it is "rosa" for both feminine and masculine nouns.

February 17, 2013

tanisemello

Yes, that's correct. Rosa do not have gender.

O sapato rosa.

A bolsa rosa.

November 27, 2013

georgefraser123

What is the Portuguese word for 'jumper'? It isn't accepted here even though 'sweater' is one of the options. Thanks.

May 27, 2014

bsf44

From wordreference: "sueter" or "malha." [http://www.wordreference.com/enpt/jumper]. But as an American, I am not entirely sure what a 'jumper' is, but I hope this helps.

May 31, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

Jumper is British English for sweater.

July 1, 2018

Asaf158381

On a lighter note, jumper is also Australian English for sweater. So what do you get when you cross a kangaroo with a sheep? Answer: A woolly jumper

July 16, 2018

pagurolorenz

I wrote "woman's coat is pink" and it was wrong. Why? Why would it be right "her coat is pink"?

August 13, 2017

Paulenrique

You have to use "the" when you have genitive case ('s) with nouns.

August 14, 2017

WalterRich4

how can winter coat be wrong?

August 2, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.