1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O agasalho da mulher é rosa."

"O agasalho da mulher é rosa."

Translation:The woman's coat is pink.

January 9, 2013

23 Comments


Parsashams

What is the difference between agasalho and casaco? Both seem to mean coat, but I wonder if they refer to different types.


LidinaraLustri

I am a native speaker and to me,

Agasalho is something you use to get warm, like a coat, jacket, sweater, and even pants. " Most of time, when people say 'agasalho' a kind of these pictures comes to my mind:

<pre> http://www.compraragasalhos.com/2012/01/02/agasalhos-com-estampas/ </pre>

Casaco is something like a overcoat but small. A "casaco" has bottons or zipper to open, usually at the front part. It is something like this: http://blogs.odiario.com/cenafashion/wp-content/uploads/sites/69/2013/04/casaco-no-estilo-Chanel.jpg

http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-1xhXCgl9cj4/T9UMebXml2I/AAAAAAAABq8/QkHtmO6GmDc/s640/casacos.jpg

Just for information, there are other words too, that we use:

"blusa" ou "blusa de frio" is every clothe that we use to get our chest and arms warm, like jacket, sweater, etc. - This word is very used in Brazil, at least I use more "blusa" or "blusa de frio" than "casaco" and "agasalho".

jaqueta = jacket

suéter=sweater

blusa de moletom = sweatshirt


delvi

So, agasalho is a light jacket, or even a "hoodie" which sometimes has a zipper and sometimes not, but always has a hood. A casaco is a more heavy coat for colder weather. Is this correct? :)


LidinaraLustri

No, agasalho is everything use for cold weather, it can be light or not. A "casaco" can be a "agasalho" but not all "agasalho" is a "casaco". A "casaco" is something we have buttons and zippers, and it can be light or not.


Asaf158381

Earlier on in the lessons about clothes, the translation of agasalho was given as "warm clothes". In English, my native language, the term "warm clothes" is nonspecific, and could mean just one, or several items of clothing. When I translated the question as "The woman's warm clothes are pink" it was flagged as an error. I fail to see why this word "agasalho" must be a coat.


FernandoSato

It should be considered correct. It exactly what "agasalho" means in Portuguese:

...nonspecific, and could mean just one, or several items of clothing.

Of course, 'coat' ("casaco") is an "agasalho" too... :)


Joannasuk

Why 'da' instead of 'de'?


delvi

Da = de + a "of the"


WalterRich4

how can winter coat be wrong?


delvi

Definition for "rosa" = pink; rose. "The woman's coat is rose." should also be a correct translation.


margotpingu

I believe that "rosa"= rose when speaking about flowers, but not colors, in english. In french, for example, the word for the rose flower (rose) and the color pink (rose) are the same. But in English, rose is only used for the flower, not the color. "Rose-colored" makes more sense, as marshalTHErtist states. Could any Brazilian/s clear this up for us?


delvi

Perhaps, for me, it comes from being an artist, and speaking of colours more specifically than usual. I do not find that it sounds odd to say, "The woman's coat is rose." That could also be because of different ways of speech within the English-speaking world.... :)


J.Peezy

Is there no masculine form of the adjective "rosa" or does it not apply here? Is "rosa" used for both masculine and feminine nouns?


delvi

As I tried masculine nouns with the word "pink," such as "pink shoe," it gave me "sapato rosa." So, I think it is "rosa" for both feminine and masculine nouns.


tanisemello

Yes, that's correct. Rosa do not have gender.

O sapato rosa.

A bolsa rosa.


georgefraser123

What is the Portuguese word for 'jumper'? It isn't accepted here even though 'sweater' is one of the options. Thanks.


bsf44

From wordreference: "sueter" or "malha." [http://www.wordreference.com/enpt/jumper]. But as an American, I am not entirely sure what a 'jumper' is, but I hope this helps.


KTKee-EnglishEng

Jumper is British English for sweater.


Asaf158381

On a lighter note, jumper is also Australian English for sweater. So what do you get when you cross a kangaroo with a sheep? Answer: A woolly jumper


pagurolorenz

I wrote "woman's coat is pink" and it was wrong. Why? Why would it be right "her coat is pink"?


Paulenrique

You have to use "the" when you have genitive case ('s) with nouns.


Dr_Faustus_MD

Duolingo needs to be consistent with its acceptance of warm clothing and winter clothing... "The woman's warm clothing is pink" was marked wrong... I've started using warm clothing for agasalho instead of winter clothing because that got marked wrong in several answers... Now warm clothing is wrong also... I don't just want to say coat as that's a much more specific clothing.


AnnaM998075

why is winter coat wrong?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.