"Ich mag die Schweiz."

Translation:I like Switzerland.

November 25, 2015

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


allenfrang

I thought it was "Der Schweiz" :(


UnhingedUnicorn

If you're thinking that because of 'Er kommt aus der Schweiz.' or an equivalent, maybe that that is because of the dative case needed with 'aus', so 'die Schweiz' to 'der Schweiz'?

I'm not a native speaker, so maybe someone else could confirm?


allenfrang

Indeed, "aus" is a dative preposition. Thanks! It must be due to this.


T_P

So, from what I gather, die Schweiz (Switzerland) is feminine nominative?


R_Andersson

Ja, das ist korrekt.


[deactivated user]

Tash_Robinson

    Why does die Schweiz mean Switzerland, but die Schweden mean the Swedes.

    how would you say I like Sweden, and I like the Swiss?

    I guess i just don't understand why Switzerland is "the Switzerland"


JD_Jackson

    In English, there are countries we use the definite article with. The Congo, The Gambia, The Ukraine, The Bahamas, and probably others.


hiro20001028

    Yeah there's the Philippines.


Shinobusagi

    Yes, though that one, like "the Netherlands" is plural and so perhaps less surprising.


Chronarch

    It just does. "The Swiss" would translate as "die Schweizer"


TobyHall4

    Why 'the Switzerland'?


tibfulv

    Convention, apparently.


hechap

    So how would you say ¨I like the Swiss person." ¨Ich mag die schweizericher Person.¨?


jon-dan

    I'm not German speaker but I think it would be: "Ich mag der Schweizer". (or "die Schweizerin" for a female person) Corrections please.


Bonny2.0

    Almost right. It has to be: "Ich mag den Schweizer." (Wen mag ich? -> Akkusativ). The version for a female person is correct.


tibfulv

    Lots of love for Switzerland, lol.


Tianjianqin

    Why Swiss is wrong


R_Andersson

    ·Swiss (person of Switzerland) - Schweitzer

    ·Switzerland (the country) - die Schweitz


Tetyana-Kolysana

    Help please! Why sometimes the name of country is written as "die Schweiz" and sometimes as "Schweitz"?


StevenTheF-18

    Why is this "I like Switzerland" rather than "I like the Swiss"?


Girlcatlove1524

    For it to be 'Swiss' the word would be 'Schweizer' rather than 'Schweiz'


extnull

    Why do we say "the Switzerland"?


mxfDctzT

    Could be the speakers on my computer, but all I could hear in the last word, despite repeated listening, was 'wei' and what sounded like 's' on the end. The 'Sch' didn't sound at all. Just an observation in case others have the same trouble!


varunkulkarni9

    yes , it is der Schweiz you have to say , it maybe some mistake


adamlol111

    It's crazy that we've been using die dativ case of Switzerland. Al along ive thought it was a masculin I'me noun. Here its has been feminine dative, an ganz. Wow.


TabbyWeb

    Why is it die schweiz and not just schwiz


Tetyana-Kolysana

    The countries in German usually have neutral gender. In this case you don't use the article.

    "Ich mag Deutschland", "Ich mag Frankreich".

    When you are talking about countries, who has another gender, you must use the article in proper case.

    die Ukraine - Ich mag die Ukraine, Ich komme aus der Ukraine.

    die Schweiz - Ich mag die Schweiz, Ich komme aus der Schweiz.

    der Vatikan - Ich mag den Vatikan.

    die USA (plural) - Ich mag die USA.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.