"Ich mag die Schweiz."

Translation:I like Switzerland.

November 25, 2015

18 Comments


allenfrang

I thought it was "Der Schweiz" :(

February 28, 2016

UnhingedUnicorn

If you're thinking that because of 'Er kommt aus der Schweiz.' or an equivalent, maybe that that is because of the dative case needed with 'aus', so 'die Schweiz' to 'der Schweiz'?

I'm not a native speaker, so maybe someone else could confirm?

May 13, 2016

allenfrang

Indeed, "aus" is a dative preposition. Thanks! It must be due to this.

May 20, 2016

T_P

So, from what I gather, die Schweiz (Switzerland) is feminine nominative?

June 26, 2016

R_Andersson

Ja, das ist korrekt.

April 24, 2017

Tash_Robinson

Why does die Schweiz mean Switzerland, but die Schweden mean the Swedes.

how would you say I like Sweden, and I like the Swiss?

I guess i just don't understand why Switzerland is "the Switzerland"

February 10, 2016

JD_Jackson

In English, there are countries we use the definite article with. The Congo, The Gambia, The Ukraine, The Bahamas, and probably others.

June 2, 2016

hiro20001028

Yeah there's the Philippines.

December 27, 2016

Alcedo-Atthis

Yes, though that one, like "the Netherlands" is plural and so perhaps less surprising.

August 8, 2017

Chronarch

It just does. "The Swiss" would translate as "die Schweizer"

June 1, 2016

TobyHall4

Why 'the Switzerland'?

February 21, 2017

hechap

So how would you say ¨I like the Swiss person." ¨Ich mag die schweizericher Person.¨?

December 6, 2016

jon-dan

I'm not German speaker but I think it would be: "Ich mag der Schweizer". (or "die Schweizerin" for a female person) Corrections please.

December 8, 2016

Bonny2.0

Almost right. It has to be: "Ich mag den Schweizer." (Wen mag ich? -> Akkusativ). The version for a female person is correct.

January 8, 2017

Tianjian3

Why Swiss is wrong

May 9, 2016

R_Andersson

·Swiss (person of Switzerland) - Schweitzer

·Switzerland (the country) - die Schweitz

July 30, 2016

SRFinnell

Why is this "I like Switzerland" rather than "I like the Swiss"?

January 11, 2018

extnull

Why do we say "the Switzerland"?

May 22, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.