1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich mag die Schweiz."

"Ich mag die Schweiz."

Translation:I like Switzerland.

November 25, 2015

21 Comments


allenfrang

I thought it was "Der Schweiz" :(


UnhingedUnicorn

If you're thinking that because of 'Er kommt aus der Schweiz.' or an equivalent, maybe that that is because of the dative case needed with 'aus', so 'die Schweiz' to 'der Schweiz'?

I'm not a native speaker, so maybe someone else could confirm?


allenfrang

Indeed, "aus" is a dative preposition. Thanks! It must be due to this.


T_P

So, from what I gather, die Schweiz (Switzerland) is feminine nominative?


R_Andersson

Ja, das ist korrekt.


Tash_Robinson

Why does die Schweiz mean Switzerland, but die Schweden mean the Swedes.

how would you say I like Sweden, and I like the Swiss?

I guess i just don't understand why Switzerland is "the Switzerland"


JD_Jackson

In English, there are countries we use the definite article with. The Congo, The Gambia, The Ukraine, The Bahamas, and probably others.


hiro20001028

Yeah there's the Philippines.


Alcedo-Atthis

Yes, though that one, like "the Netherlands" is plural and so perhaps less surprising.


Chronarch

It just does. "The Swiss" would translate as "die Schweizer"


TobyHall4

Why 'the Switzerland'?


hechap

So how would you say ¨I like the Swiss person." ¨Ich mag die schweizericher Person.¨?


jon-dan

I'm not German speaker but I think it would be: "Ich mag der Schweizer". (or "die Schweizerin" for a female person) Corrections please.


Bonny2.0

Almost right. It has to be: "Ich mag den Schweizer." (Wen mag ich? -> Akkusativ). The version for a female person is correct.


Tianjian3

Why Swiss is wrong


R_Andersson

·Swiss (person of Switzerland) - Schweitzer

·Switzerland (the country) - die Schweitz


Tetyana520488

Help please! Why sometimes the name of country is written as "die Schweiz" and sometimes as "Schweitz"?


SRFinnell

Why is this "I like Switzerland" rather than "I like the Swiss"?


Girlcatlove1524

For it to be 'Swiss' the word would be 'Schweizer' rather than 'Schweiz'


extnull

Why do we say "the Switzerland"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.