"Я шукаю великий магазин."

Translation:I am looking for a big store.

11/25/2015, 9:51:04 AM

14 Comments


SmithUA01

you need to be consistent about accepting "large" as a synonym for "big" and "shop" as a synonym for "store". i can't read your minds to guess whether it's going to be allowed in this example just because it was allowed in the last one.

11/25/2015, 9:51:04 AM

Jacques1981

100 times this.

12/22/2015, 6:00:20 PM

sagitta145
Mod

Yep, working on it

1/17/2019, 3:32:10 PM

Jacques1981

What about "I am looking for a great store." When I see великий, I think of the Great Gatsby.

12/22/2015, 6:00:09 PM

yashamax

or Peter the Great

4/23/2017, 3:09:09 PM

sagitta145
Mod

That would be чудовий

1/17/2019, 3:32:47 PM

SharichkaV

It is more natural in English to say "I am looking for a big/large store" or "I am looking for the big/large store."

12/3/2016, 12:51:08 AM

sagitta145
Mod

Is it a question or a statement? :D

None of them is more natural. They just mean slightly different things.

Both are accepted here.

1/17/2019, 3:33:25 PM

ChristineGLL

I found out from several Ukrainians that магазин is a Russian word and that the Ukrainian word for store is крамниця. I was hoping to learn only Ukrainian words in this course.

7/29/2017, 7:40:56 AM

SS_Coyote

What about "look for" rather than "am looking for"?

8/9/2017, 2:34:51 PM

sagitta145
Mod

Accepted

1/17/2019, 3:33:30 PM

time-trader

Also looking and searching.

2/7/2016, 1:42:02 AM

xcode003

Technically it is a Ukrainian word, because the modern Ukrainian language was influenced by Russia and other Eastern European countries especially during the Cold War era. Therefore, by this course teaching the "modern" language of Ukraine, some words and phrases will be different from the more traditional language, and other various dialects.

7/1/2018, 1:34:41 PM

DestinyHog2

Not, great, big. According to Google translate.

8/30/2018, 11:57:28 PM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.