Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Я шукаю великий магазин."

Translation:I am looking for a big store.

2 years ago

10 Comments


SmithUA01
SmithUA01

you need to be consistent about accepting "large" as a synonym for "big" and "shop" as a synonym for "store". i can't read your minds to guess whether it's going to be allowed in this example just because it was allowed in the last one.

2 years ago

Jacques1981

100 times this.

2 years ago

SharichkaV
SharichkaV

It is more natural in English to say "I am looking for a big/large store" or "I am looking for the big/large store."

1 year ago

Jacques1981

What about "I am looking for a great store." When I see великий, I think of the Great Gatsby.

2 years ago

yashamax

or Peter the Great

1 year ago

ChristineGLL

I found out from several Ukrainians that магазин is a Russian word and that the Ukrainian word for store is крамниця. I was hoping to learn only Ukrainian words in this course.

1 year ago

SS_Coyote
SS_Coyote

What about "look for" rather than "am looking for"?

1 year ago

time-trader

Also looking and searching.

2 years ago

xcode003

Technically it is a Ukrainian word, because the modern Ukrainian language was influenced by Russia and other Eastern European countries especially during the Cold War era. Therefore, by this course teaching the "modern" language of Ukraine, some words and phrases will be different from the more traditional language, and other various dialects.

2 months ago

DestinyHog2
DestinyHog2

Not, great, big. According to Google translate.

2 weeks ago