"Говорите, пожалуйста, медленно."

Translation:Speak slowly, please.

November 25, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dempl

Who else uses this phrase absolutely all the time? :D


Rob554997

"Talk slowly please" was rejected.


Xixi718722

Same aug 2020... reported


private_Dramba

"speak please slowly" - why not accepted? is the word order here so critical?


Andy308963

That would sound a lot less natural in English, but on the other hand it is a direct translation.


fjomip

How about "Говорите, пожалуйста, медленнее"?


Kekston

In this case it would be "Speak slower, please." Thus, you ask a person to speak slower then the speed he speaks at the moment. He maybe speaks slowly, but you can ask to speak him even more slower.

When "Говорите медленно!" means Speak slowly!


mrtvakokoshka

I am working in hotel, so i need to be official all the time with customers. Is it polite to ask on this way guests to speak slowly? Is there any other polite way?


BruceWater2

What's with the word order? Why is медленно at the end?


private_Dramba

this option sounds the most smooth, but in General, in the Russian text in this case, the word order is absolutely indifferent

данный вариант звучит наиболее гладко, но вообще-то в русском тексте в этом случае порядок слов абсолютно безразличен

Лучше попросить говорить не "медленно", а "медленнее" It is better to ask to speak not "slowly", but " more slowly"


Nomispc

I agree. There is no comparative, but 'speak more slowly' is much more natural


TheDisneyPicture

Вы ещё ничего не сказали, а я уже вас прошу говорить медленнее. Вам это не покажется странным? Лично мне бы это показалось странным. И порядок слов не может быть безразличным, да ещё и абсолютно, потому что я его различаю. Если, Русский язык ваш родной, не относитесь к нему безразлично.


Tsumi33

Me whenever someone tries to speak russian with me


dmitry.tsarev

slow не принимает, хотя это тоже наречие. Возможно, используется, в основном, в разговорной речи, но, тем не менее, в большинстве словарей указывается, что это, помимо прилагательного, также является наречием.


Scotnik

I usually add 《извините, мой русский язык ещё слабый 》


Christoph848833

Is "говорите медленно, пожалуйста" also correct? The word order in the exercise sounds unnatural to me

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.