1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У моей новой девушки нет кош…

"У моей новой девушки нет кошки."

Translation:My new girlfriend does not have a cat.

November 25, 2015

31 Comments


geneven

A normal English speaker would say "my new girlfriend doesn't have a cat".


Ildrinn

Yeah, this is not good English. The only time you'd use this construction is either for uncountable things (I have no beer) or for a thing you'd only have one of (I have no mother, I have no job). The course needs to be much more flexible about allowing normal English phrasing through when the direct translation is a mismatch.


Galya23717

Maybe if he had just broken up with someone who was unhealthily obsessed with cats?


LeviKane1

A "normal" English speaker would say it either way. Just because it is what is often said doesn't mean that that is the "normal" way to say this sentence.


Jeffrey855877

LeviKane1 is completely and totally wrong. It's not normal, it's not usual - rather, it's weird. If you were going to use Duo's format, you'd say, "My new girlfriend has no cats", but even that is odd.

"Having no cat" puts the sentence into the abstract, rather than the concrete, and the sentence is not about an abstraction.

"doesn't have a cat/any cats" is the idiomatic English way of expressing this sentence.


Ronnie.C1

Kinda the definition of "normal"....


Matt92HUN

How would you say this with "cats"?


[deactivated user]

    In nominative, «ко́шки» or «коты́». In this sentence, «У мое́й но́вой де́вушки нет ко́шек/кото́в».


England420

    I wrote "My new girlfriend doesnt have any cats." And it told me incorrect. I realize that кошки is in gen case and not plural but i feel like my way of saying this is a more natural way to convey the same message. No?


Ruth440184

    “My new girlfriend has no cats” is probably more common phrasing than “My new girlfriend has no cat” when you want to talk about her pet ownership in general. However, neither is more syntactically natural than the other. I could see saying either depending on what I wanted to stress - that she owns absolutely no cats, or my incredulity that someone would think she owns a cat.

    But if I wanted to say she had no single feline pet, I’d still just say, “My new girlfriend does not have a cat.” All are still valid.


SeosamhOSlatra

    I'm okay with this, not a cat person.


real_Griffin

    what if you wanted to say "my new girlfriend is not a cat" what would change in the sentence? LOL


Zeitschleifer

    Моя новая девушка не кошка. It sounds strange though.


Bryan_the_King

    Apparently the old girlfriend did


john.tex

    "девушка" is definitely not used exclusively for girlfriend.


    [deactivated user]

      When it's preceded by a possessive pronoun like «моей», it is.


kinga191067

      Oh that means she's not the right woman for you


me7AVk

      Why is the declinaison masculine ? Because the subject is masculine ? Girlfriend = feminine ?


Ruth440184

      The declensions on моей and новой are both in the feminine genitive singular. Девушки is also in the feminine genitive singular.

      I wonder if you are thinking of some adjectives which, in their masculine form, end in -ой. Example, большой. If so, keep in mind that adjectives which end in -ой in the masculine form are stressed on the ending (on the o), and then when declined, that stress never changes placement. Contrast that adjectives which end in -ий, -ый are not stressed on the ending.

      So the masculine form of new is not новой but новый. All stress will always fall on the first syllable in новый's declensions - have a look at that table in the link, and you will see this. Compare to the stress in the table of declensions for большой. Hope this helps.


PierreCois1

      My girlfriend does not have any cat ?


KH40bu

      urban legend says that the author, who doesn't even speak russian was actually trying to say: "my new cat doesn't have a girlfriend " or some such.


martana00

      I also think so. XD


tuartli

      The normal English would be "does not have a cat". It should be accepted


Shady_arc

      It is accepted.


Simuxas

      Seems like a good sign


r.five.3

      Who the hell says my new gf instead of just my gf


_Bart_

      My new girlfriend has no pu...


Igor970222

      ...нет киски

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.