"У моей новой девушки нет кошки."

Translation:My new girlfriend has no cat.

11/25/2015, 9:56:09 AM

21 Comments


geneven
Plus

A normal English speaker would say "my new girlfriend doesn't have a cat".

6/1/2016, 4:26:44 AM

LeviKane1

A "normal" English speaker would say it either way. Just because it is what is often said doesn't mean that that is the "normal" way to say this sentence.

4/19/2017, 2:08:13 AM

Ronnie.C1

Kinda the definition of "normal"....

11/25/2018, 3:33:29 PM

Jeffrey855877

LeviKane1 is completely and totally wrong. It's not normal, it's not usual - rather, it's weird. If you were going to use Duo's format, you'd say, "My new girlfriend has no cats", but even that is odd.

"Having no cat" puts the sentence into the abstract, rather than the concrete, and the sentence is not about an abstraction.

"doesn't have a cat/any cats" is the idiomatic English way of expressing this sentence.

12/29/2018, 6:28:07 PM

Matt92HUN
Plus

How would you say this with "cats"?

11/25/2015, 9:56:09 AM

[deactivated user]

    In nominative, «ко́шки» or «коты́». In this sentence, «У мое́й но́вой де́вушки нет ко́шек/кото́в».

    11/25/2015, 9:57:50 AM

real_Griffin

    Obrigado

    3/27/2017, 9:15:21 PM

Matt92HUN
    Plus

    Thanks.

    11/25/2015, 10:17:19 AM

England420

    I wrote "My new girlfriend doesnt have any cats." And it told me incorrect. I realize that кошки is in gen case and not plural but i feel like my way of saying this is a more natural way to convey the same message. No?

    2/28/2018, 2:43:27 PM

Ruth440184

    “My new girlfriend has no cats” is probably more common phrasing than “My new girlfriend has no cat” when you want to talk about her pet ownership in general. However, neither is more syntactically natural than the other. I could see saying either depending on what I wanted to stress - that she owns absolutely no cats, or my incredulity that someone would think she owns a cat.

    But if I wanted to say she had no single feline pet, I’d still just say, “My new girlfriend does not have a cat.” All are still valid.

    2/28/2018, 3:16:18 PM

real_Griffin

    what if you wanted to say "my new girlfriend is not a cat" what would change in the sentence? LOL

    3/27/2017, 9:14:47 PM

Zeitschleifer

    Моя новая девушка не кошка. It sounds strange though.

    3/27/2017, 10:02:13 PM

SeosamhOSlatra

    I'm okay with this, not a cat person.

    1/25/2018, 7:35:39 AM

john.tex

    "девушка" is definitely not used exclusively for girlfriend.

    2/20/2017, 9:18:09 PM

    [deactivated user]

      When it's preceded by a possessive pronoun like «моей», it is.

      2/21/2017, 7:17:21 AM

me7AVk

      Why is the declinaison masculine ? Because the subject is masculine ? Girlfriend = feminine ?

      7/31/2017, 3:14:18 PM

Ruth440184

      The declensions on моей and новой are both in the feminine genitive singular. Девушки is also in the feminine genitive singular.

      I wonder if you are thinking of some adjectives which, in their masculine form, end in -ой. Example, большой. If so, keep in mind that adjectives which end in -ой in the masculine form are stressed on the ending (on the o), and then when declined, that stress never changes placement. Contrast that adjectives which end in -ий, -ый are not stressed on the ending.

      So the masculine form of new is not новой but новый. All stress will always fall on the first syllable in новый's declensions - have a look at that table in the link, and you will see this. Compare to the stress in the table of declensions for большой. Hope this helps.

      8/21/2017, 11:56:11 PM

PierreCois1

      My girlfriend does not have any cat ?

      1/17/2019, 9:59:29 PM

_Bart_

      My new girlfriend has no pu...

      9/15/2017, 7:39:43 AM

nextus1

      ssy?

      1/14/2018, 9:39:44 AM

Igor970222

      ...нет киски

      8/5/2018, 8:56:17 PM
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.