"Non sono un ragazzo, bensì un uomo."

Translation:I am not a boy, but rather a man.

January 9, 2013

133 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JuanBarrag6

Bensi means in spanish: sino.


SnowboardNW

Best way to explain it for English-Spanish speakers.


towanip

"Bensi" sounds much more literary, I have never heard anyone say it.

Something you can use as an equivalent to "ma" is "pero" (accent on the second syllable, unlike in Spanish where the accent is on the first).

"Sono arrivato presto, pero c'era gia troppa gente." = I arrived early, but there were already too many people.

I like "pero" for another reason. You can use it at the end of the sentence too: "Questa spiaggia è bellissima! E un po lontana pero." = This beach is beautiful! But it is a bit far.


X-Lydia

What is the difference between ma, pero. and bensi?


NordicMand

Or like "hanem" in Hungarian


Virus701551

Or like "а" in Russian. Like "Я не мальчик, а мужчина"


Virus701551

Very usefull, yep?


pizspozseng

This is just what I wanted to write. Sondern in German


fischerfs

Igen. Ma = de, bensì = hanem.


Ehsan_Mehmed

muchas gracias por tu ayuda


help....

so many languages

great job


enanasya

In Turkish: daha çok


2019Nadia

bensi = ma, is not common use bensi


TiagoMoita_PT

Are you sure? Because they seem to have slighlty different meanings: bensì = ma invece (but rather)


OlzWolz

People use "ma" in every day speech because "bensi" sounds a little too high register. It is more correct to use it of course.


MABBY

I'm using the assumption that ma means "but only" and bensi means "but rather". So, "You can go but (only) finish your meal first" would use ma instead of bensi.


Bigant_underdog

I wouldnt look at it like that because by using "only" you need the "if" after it.

Esempio: You can go but only IF you finish your meal first.

OR

You can go but finish your meal first.

NOT: you can go but only finish your meal first. It wouldnt make any sense.

Ma = But Bensì = Rather/But rather (Formal But)

Ciao.


CherryTozaki

how do you have a streak for that long?!?!


MABBY

Well it does take a bit of patience...
(I was in the original beta test group of Italian on Duolingo, and I've stuck with it.)


OlzWolz

People also say "ma bensi" a lot which is very wrong but rolls of the tongue a little easier.


KarenLFN

Awkward translation. Should be "I am not a boy, but a man!"


JamesCondo3

I agree it's not good English. Better could be "I am a boy, rather than a man." Usually though the "I am a man, not a boy" would be the way people would say that.


flj3

Am I the only one that cannot hear 'un' before 'ragazzo'? I'm certain the recording says 'Non sono ragazzo... '


RadStegosaurus

Yeah I came to comments for this, I did not hear it!!!!


nosleep4

I played it over and over and never could hear except when I slowed it down.


Steve970896

Agreed. Definitely did not pronounce the 'un' before ragazzo. Come on moderators - this problem has existed for 6 years now. How about correcting the recording?


RadStegosaurus

I really could not hear her say "un" before the word ragazzo


RadStegosaurus

I really could not hear her say "un" before the word ragazzo


Dan_Perlman

Not well formed English - it may technically be correct, but it's more likely we would say "I am not a boy, but a man." I can't imagine anyone who isn't fairly pretentious using rather in this way.


Haakon388572

You could say "I am not a boy, but rather a man".


MABBY

It appears that the "i" in bensi (in the sentence shown) has an accent ( ì )-- is that correct? I've been using the i without the accent and had no issues.


Yuujen

I believe it's the words bene and put together.


jaye16

@MABBY Thanks I didn't even notice. Thank you @Yuujen for further clarification.


Sploodington

[Phil Collins - Son Of Man plays]


TAILANG

you dont say, "i am not a boy rahter a man", you say i am not a boy but a man


blankaveronika

This Britney song just popped into my head...everyone else?


LoisMcEwan

English speakers would say but instead of rather here


mariaelena256

can you substitute "pero" for "bensi" ?


maryannjensen63

Bensi may be translated as rather or but rather both are corre c t.


ChrisWesto2

The clue on bensi said indeed, so i used indeed and got it wrong!


jaye16

Yes, but the "rather" is in light gray and in parenthesis. Usually, the first word is the one for which Duo has been programmed - alas not here- D slipped up. For general use pick the first word. See some other ideas and bookmark the Guidelines shown:

comment/4821654


Fraulein-Ciano

Since there is no "Io" or "Loro", couldn't this also be translated as "They are not a boy, but a man." I believe I've come across this problem in other instances of a Sono without the subject/pronoun, and translated it as they - only to be marked wrong. Could someone please explain why? Grazie mille.


Elin.7-1

Context, it's all in the context. When I learnt A-level Italian, we didn't use pronouns at all, and I find it very strange to have them used here most of the time. I rarely type them in replies.


MandolinFace

"I am not a boy, rather a man" may be technically grammatically correct, but it's a very unusual phrase. It would much more likely be either "I am not a boy, but a man," or "I am not a boy, but rather a man." The word "rather" doesn't usually stand by itself in a sentence like that.


felblmd

Bensi is not in my beginner's dictionary.Is it a common italian word?


Bigant_underdog

No only "ma" is common in everyday italian. Onky time you use "bensì" is for very formal settings or writing an essay in school. Like a more sophisticated way of saying "but".

Think about english for ex. Would you say in everyday use: "But" or would you keep replacing "But" for "rather" ? Ciao :)


salamista

I would rather use rather.


jaye16

Google it just be sure to have the accent otherwise you get non relevant replies. With the accent there are several translations. I like WordReference.com but there are others. Best wishes.


sisiben

when the word is explain it says INDEED, but then it says RATHER!!!!


Sunshinesaway

Keep telling yourself that buddy


Ichikoro

Sounds like something a boy would say, tbh


towanip

"Bensi" sounds much more literary, I have never heard anyone say it.

Something you can use as an equivalent to "ma" is "pero" (accent on the second syllable, unlike in Spanish where the accent is on the first).

"Sono arrivato presto, pero c'era gia troppa gente." = I arrived early, but there were already too many people.

I like "pero" for another reason. You can use it at the end of the sentence too: "Questa spiaggia è bellissima! E un po lontana pero." = This beach is beautiful! But it is a bit far.


aaapsari

Can bensì also be translated as instead?


TheBareBears

No, it can't. I like your profile picture, by the way.


aaapsari

Oh I thought it can also be "I am not a boy, but a man instead". And thanks lol, I like Gumball :D


farjad111

hello my friends can you send me some italian movies for learning with english subtitles per favore amo tutti ceoi ceoi


ZeinabGama15

La vita è bella... Pazze di me


imogenwil

La Vita è Bella is a fantastic film! Some other great Italian films are Rosso Come Il Cielo (Red Like The Sky), Pane e Tulipani (Bread and Tulips), Il Postino (The Postman), Perfetti Sconosciuti (Perfect Strangers) and Volevo I Pantaloni (I Want Pants).


HarryRosel

what's the difference between the "ma" {but} versus" bensi" [but] ? Harry


SoniaArboleda

What about I am not a boy but a man


lexablackbird

I reported that. Interestingly, it did not give me the option to say 'my answer should have been accepted' so I clicked 'the "correct" answer sounds unnatural'


Jae633849

Se devi insistere che tu sia un uomo, sei un ragazzo.


Steve51628

What s the difference between "rather" and "instead?" Instead was rejected.


Gh0stwheel

Adverb
Instead - is used for a substitute or alternative.

Adverb
Rather -
• used to specify a choice or preference; preferably. (Now usually followed by than )
• (conjunctive) Used to introduce a contradiction; on the contrary.
• (conjunctive) Introducing a qualification or clarification; more precisely. (Now usually preceded by or .)
• (degree) Somewhat, fairly.
⠀ • (somewhat) This is a non-descriptive qualifier'', similar to quite and fairly and somewhat. It is used where a plain adjective needs to be modified, but cannot be qualified. When spoken, the meaning can vary with the tone of voice and stress. "''He was rather big''" can mean anything from "not small" to "huge" (meiosis with the stress on ''rather ).

Verb
Rather -
• (nonstandard, or, dialectal) To prefer; to prefer to.


In this case, rather would be used to introduce a contradiction.
(That's why it is in the Conjunctions lesson.)
You are not trying to suggest an alternative or a substitute.
You are trying to contradict someone's assertion.

Also, a native English speaker wouldn't say:
"I am not a boy, rather a man."
Instead of 'rather',
one would use but or (less often) but rather.
Using 'rather' in such a sentence, is either archaic or pretentious.


Devon711559

Without "but" the accepted translation sounds unnatural if not outright ungrammatical.


crollyanne

Would have thought that in this example English would be correct using either 'but' or 'rather' - 'rather' sounds a bit contrived


le-petit-singe

I doubt that there are any native English speakers who would get this right first time round. This is another example of what I call "duo English."


JohnB03

i had 'i'm not a boy, rather i'm a man' which is more normal english, but not accepted?


AlexBassis

The second "I'm" is not in the Italian sentence.


Elin.7-1

Good translation is about expressing one idea in grammatically and natural ways in both languages, not simply playing word substitution.

Good Italian doesn't need to the second "I'm", but one of the options in good, natural English does.

English doesn't require a definite article as part of a possessive construction, but if I translated his plate to suo piatto instead of il suo piatto, I would be wrong. It's the same principle here.


Klea02

Why is incorrect to write " I ain't a boy but a man " ???


purrrfect

Because ain't is dialect and would be frowned upon by many speakers as an indicator of a lack of education. You'd never hear a BBC announcer using it.


jai_ceresoli

Other than guessing, how can you tell that this sentence is about me? As in "I am not a..." ? It seems really open ended without any 'Io' or other self identifying words like "leggo". Even without "Io" I know leggo means me/I. I don't see any such clues in this sentence.


SallyDeBain

I think that they mean to always use loro, when they mean they, and use sono by itself only for I.


mnogomon

Is "bensi" used in Italian like "sondern" in German?


Ragazzo114658

Io sono un ragazzo my name checks


gabelesma

in portuguese, "bensì" would be "mas (sim)". Não sou um menino, mas (sim) um homem.


lexablackbird

At first, it rejected "I am not a boy but a man" - I reported that, but then gave it the answer it wanted - "I am not a boy, rather a man." - and it's rejecting that too! I'm stuck now; guess I have to click "I can't listen now" to finish the round. :-(


JohnBraga1

I cannot hear the "un" before ragazzo. I don't think the speaker says it!!


Gnani3

Why is you are not a boy, but a man wrong


Solindee

How is possible that in the last exercise we had to write " i am not a woman, but a girl" and now it's "i am not a boy, rather a man?"


Anthony13Steve

"I am not a boy, but I am a man" ha stato male. Perché?


1100445664

That's what I said?!?!?


NathG100

I think is more comfortable to say Bensi un uomo than ma uomo. In this case.


CelticCros1

I think this sentence should be translated to "I am not a boy, but rather a man"; or "I am not a boy, but a man". "I am", before "a man" is not wrong but not necessary.


RanHinrichs

Not sure I see the difference here. I am not a boy, rather a man, has the same meaning as I am not a boy, but I am a man. Even though, google translate says "Io non sono ragazzo, ma sono un uomo" is more of a direct translation.


astroneero

Here we go again. Our famous "Bensì"


Ursula621960

I am not able to translate this sentence correctly because "rather" is not offered in the collection of words.


Ursula621960

With the words offered I wrote: "I am not a boy I am a man" and it was said it is wrong.


Gh0stwheel

If you don't tell us what options you were offered, we can't help you.
For instance, was "but" an option?
(if so, you could have chosen it instead of rather.)


BedirhanYilmazz

But = rather in this context.


Theo639847

Before Bensi was But. Now rather, but Rather and But differ in the exact meaning. They are not synonimes. When a pupil comes with an A on his list, his critical father can say: "Hmm, it's rather a B." Not meaning that the A was a misprint, but that in his opinion his son's work was not really worth an A.


Theo639847

Rather gives me the impression that here boy and man don't exclude eachother, but that the speaker is approaching manhood.


ZgQ033kC

The English is more than awkward.


Ronald966424

If bensi means but how doesit mean rather


Ronald966424

If bensi mens but how does it mean rather


Ronald966424

May be we should be taught the correct meanings for words not the slang or dialect losing hearts for no reason


TondaCreel

The accepted English translation is technically correct, but not normal and it sounds clunky. It would generally be stated "I'm a man, not a boy", but "I am not a boy, but a man" would be closer than the accepted answer, which honestly seems to belong in a Shakespearean play, or something by Jane Austen - very archaic.


JamesRakkar

how do we know the pronouns of the translation? I guessed "They are not a boy, but a man". I understand that DuoLingo has a certain method for evaluating answers, but I want to know if my guess could be correct.


viktoria706723

Why it not get the answer but,it is the same meaning for bensi?


Aleema-Imran

How would saying "Non sono un ragazzo, ma un uomo" be any different from this? I speak German too and the word for bensi is sondern, but I am not native in german either so I don't know what it means there too. If some kind soul could please explain?


samianquazi

Can you say "Non so un ragazzo, bensì un uomo"?


thi-fcr

Maybe I am being a bit hasty, but how do we say "no longer" or "anymore" in italian, as for "I'm not a boy anymore"?


O1IEtoe5

this audio is incorrect. at full speed, she clearly does not say "un" ragazzo.


Kain_Amar

The sound of "un" at "ragazzo" is not hearable by the fast play


jasonniicholas

I wish the voice spoke all the words in the phrase, particularly since this is a listening question.


Thumbles6

I think bensi also in a subtle way shows 'a preference' . In this sentence, he 'prefers to be called a man . Similarly for 'I do not drink beer but wine' - the subject shows a subtle preference for wine.


Jenni14801

"I am not a boy, rather a man" is not great english. I translated it as "I am a man, not a boy".


ivan802653

In Czech it is "(ale) spíše" or "nýbrž", which is as useful as other answers for different languages speakers :-).


Helene144823

what is rather????? i am a german speaker!!!


Yolanda968896

It is the same answer with your answer


Gotmo1

In english but is a better word than rather because rather would be used to prefer somthing not as a fact


Jaethegay

What does bensì mean and why does duo keep changing the translation! (I said but a man and was marked wrong)


Maria788601

Does anyone have a way to remember the direction of the accent? bensì è né ...


Cristian669719

When I translate but a man was wrong. I this respect they translate the sentece Non sono una donna bensi una ragazza- I am not a woman, but a girl and it was corect. I don’t understand why one translation was wrong and another one was corect


Gh0stwheel

If you've translated:

Non sono un ragazzo, bensì un uomo.
I am not a boy, but
rather
but rather
a man.

Then it should be accepted.
The thing is, each alternative translation needs to be entered manually into the answer code by the course contributors. So, it could be that an alternative was missed. This is why we have the 🏳️ ʀᴇᴘᴏʀᴛ flag under the sentences:


saucepan12

I wrote "I am not a boy, instead a man


saucepan12

-" which was markex incorrect for some reason


Deegee472445

I need 2 a's in this answer


Pbomalley

"Im not a boy, I'm a man" should be accepted?


Gh0stwheel

Not really (even though you understand the Italian sentence).
You've left out the translation of bensì (but/rather - used to present a contrast), and have also added a second verb (am), which only appears once in the Italian sentence.

Without the conjunction, you've combined two separate sentences that should have a full stop between them.


MandolinFace

The answer is very awkward English. Normal would be, "...but rather a man."


Erminio476142

it is PERÒ with the grave graphic accent on the O (the open O)

If it is PERO without any graphic accent, then the tonic accent will be on the E

PERÒ = but

il PERO = the pear tree

In both the E is pronounced: É (the closed E)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.