"Non sono un ragazzo, bensì un uomo."

Translation:I am not a boy, rather a man.

January 9, 2013

77 Comments


JuanBarrag6

Bensi means in spanish: sino.

October 31, 2014

SnowboardNW

Best way to explain it for English-Spanish speakers.

August 26, 2015

NordicMand

Or like "hanem" in Hungarian

January 19, 2017

pizspozseng

This is just what I wanted to write. Sondern in German

August 3, 2018

fischerfs

Igen. Ma = de, bensì = hanem.

July 30, 2017

Ehsan_Mehmed

muchas gracias por tu ayuda

January 15, 2018

dranadiaruiz

bensi = ma, is not common use bensi

January 9, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

Are you sure? Because they seem to have slighlty different meanings: bensì = ma invece (but rather)

January 17, 2013

OlzWolz

People use "ma" in every day speech because "bensi" sounds a little too high register. It is more correct to use it of course.

January 25, 2013

MABBY

I'm using the assumption that ma means "but only" and bensi means "but rather". So, "You can go but (only) finish your meal first" would use ma instead of bensi.

April 11, 2013

Uomo_Siciliano

I wouldnt look at it like that because by using "only" you need the "if" after it.

Esempio: You can go but only IF you finish your meal first.

OR

You can go but finish your meal first.

NOT: you can go but only finish your meal first. It wouldnt make any sense.

Ma = But Bensì = Rather/But rather (Formal But)

Ciao.

November 20, 2014

CherryTozaki

how do you have a streak for that long?!?!

January 20, 2016

MABBY

Well it does take a bit of patience...
(I was in the original beta test group of Italian on Duolingo, and I've stuck with it.)

January 20, 2016

OlzWolz

People also say "ma bensi" a lot which is very wrong but rolls of the tongue a little easier.

January 25, 2013

Girishkorgaonkar

Really weird

August 22, 2015

pizspozseng

Like Hungarian deviszont? It is also wrong, and also means some kind of "but but", commonly used as well

August 4, 2018

blankaveronika

This Britney song just popped into my head...everyone else?

September 7, 2015

Sploodington

[Phil Collins - Son Of Man plays]

August 7, 2014

MABBY

It appears that the "i" in bensi (in the sentence shown) has an accent ( ì )-- is that correct? I've been using the i without the accent and had no issues.

April 11, 2013

Yuujen

I believe it's the words bene and put together.

July 20, 2013

jaye16

@MABBY Thanks I didn't even notice. Thank you @Yuujen for further clarification.

February 1, 2014

mariaelena256

can you substitute "pero" for "bensi" ?

March 17, 2014

Jeffrey855877

Probably, but at the very least, it would change the nuance of meaning. There's a difference between "but" and "but rather/instead".

May 7, 2018

ChrisWesto2

The clue on bensi said indeed, so i used indeed and got it wrong!

November 6, 2014

jaye16

Yes, but the "rather" is in light gray and in parenthesis. Usually, the first word is the one for which Duo has been programmed - alas not here- D slipped up. For general use pick the first word. See some other ideas and bookmark the Guidelines shown:

comment/4821654

November 6, 2014

flj3

Am I the only one that cannot hear 'un' before 'ragazzo'? I'm certain the recording says 'Non sono ragazzo... '

April 5, 2015

felblmd

Bensi is not in my beginner's dictionary.Is it a common italian word?

May 18, 2014

Uomo_Siciliano

No only "ma" is common in everyday italian. Onky time you use "bensì" is for very formal settings or writing an essay in school. Like a more sophisticated way of saying "but".

Think about english for ex. Would you say in everyday use: "But" or would you keep replacing "But" for "rather" ? Ciao :)

November 20, 2014

salamista

I would rather use rather.

January 30, 2015

Jeffrey855877

But I would use "but" (butting in).

May 7, 2018

jaye16

Google it just be sure to have the accent otherwise you get non relevant replies. With the accent there are several translations. I like WordReference.com but there are others. Best wishes.

May 18, 2014

JohnB03

i had 'i'm not a boy, rather i'm a man' which is more normal english, but not accepted?

March 13, 2014

AlexBassis

The second "I'm" is not in the Italian sentence.

November 13, 2014

maryannjensen63

Bensi may be translated as rather or but rather both are corre c t.

July 18, 2014

aaapsari

Can bensì also be translated as instead?

October 10, 2014

TheBareBears

No, it can't. I like your profile picture, by the way.

November 1, 2014

aaapsari

Oh I thought it can also be "I am not a boy, but a man instead". And thanks lol, I like Gumball :D

November 2, 2014

Manny_Leorio

actually it can

September 25, 2018

sisiben

when the word is explain it says INDEED, but then it says RATHER!!!!

November 18, 2014

farjad111

hello my friends can you send me some italian movies for learning with english subtitles per favore amo tutti ceoi ceoi

January 1, 2015

ZeinabGama15

La vita è bella... Pazze di me

May 22, 2017

imogenwil

La Vita è Bella is a fantastic film! Some other great Italian films are Rosso Come Il Cielo (Red Like The Sky), Pane e Tulipani (Bread and Tulips), Il Postino (The Postman), Perfetti Sconosciuti (Perfect Strangers) and Volevo I Pantaloni (I Want Pants).

June 2, 2017

ErinAldrich

Shang made a man out of him.

December 2, 2016

Fraulein-Ciano

Since there is no "Io" or "Loro", couldn't this also be translated as "They are not a boy, but a man." I believe I've come across this problem in other instances of a Sono without the subject/pronoun, and translated it as they - only to be marked wrong. Could someone please explain why? Grazie mille.

January 4, 2017

Sunshinesaway

Keep telling yourself that buddy

April 7, 2017

Ichikoro

Sounds like something a boy would say, tbh

May 31, 2017

TAILANG

you dont say, "i am not a boy rahter a man", you say i am not a boy but a man

June 9, 2017

LoisMcEwan

English speakers would say but instead of rather here

April 29, 2018

Dan_Perlman

Not well formed English - it may technically be correct, but it's more likely we would say "I am not a boy, but a man." I can't imagine anyone who isn't fairly pretentious using rather in this way.

August 7, 2018

KarenLFN

Awkward translation. Should be "I am not a boy, but a man!"

February 13, 2019

Klea02

Why is incorrect to write " I ain't a boy but a man " ???

July 29, 2015

purrrfect

Because ain't is dialect and would be frowned upon by many speakers as an indicator of a lack of education. You'd never hear a BBC announcer using it.

October 15, 2015

jai_ceresoli

Other than guessing, how can you tell that this sentence is about me? As in "I am not a..." ? It seems really open ended without any 'Io' or other self identifying words like "leggo". Even without "Io" I know leggo means me/I. I don't see any such clues in this sentence.

January 14, 2017

SallyDeBain

I think that they mean to always use loro, when they mean they, and use sono by itself only for I.

November 21, 2017

mnogomon

Is "bensi" used in Italian like "sondern" in German?

February 3, 2017

HarryRosel

what's the difference between the "ma" {but} versus" bensi" [but] ? Harry

February 20, 2017

MirvekaesV

I AM A MAN!!! punch someone

April 20, 2017

Ragazzo114658

Io sono un ragazzo my name checks

May 19, 2017

gabelesma

in portuguese, "bensì" would be "mas (sim)". Não sou um menino, mas (sim) um homem.

July 7, 2017

SoniaArboleda

What about I am not a boy but a man

August 20, 2018

lev36

I reported that. Interestingly, it did not give me the option to say 'my answer should have been accepted' so I clicked 'the "correct" answer sounds unnatural'

October 13, 2018

lev36

At first, it rejected "I am not a boy but a man" - I reported that, but then gave it the answer it wanted - "I am not a boy, rather a man." - and it's rejecting that too! I'm stuck now; guess I have to click "I can't listen now" to finish the round. :-(

October 13, 2018

JohnBraga1

I cannot hear the "un" before ragazzo. I don't think the speaker says it!!

October 28, 2018

Gnani3

Why is you are not a boy, but a man wrong

November 16, 2018

Jae633849

Se devi insistere che tu sia un uomo, sei un ragazzo.

December 31, 2018

Steve51628

What s the difference between "rather" and "instead?" Instead was rejected.

January 21, 2019

Gh0stwheel

Adverb
Instead - is used for a substitute or alternative.

Adverb
Rather -
• used to specify a choice or preference; preferably. (Now usually followed by than )
• (conjunctive) Used to introduce a contradiction; on the contrary.
• (conjunctive) Introducing a qualification or clarification; more precisely. (Now usually preceded by or .)
• (degree) Somewhat, fairly.
⠀ • (somewhat) This is a non-descriptive qualifier'', similar to quite and fairly and somewhat. It is used where a plain adjective needs to be modified, but cannot be qualified. When spoken, the meaning can vary with the tone of voice and stress. "''He was rather big''" can mean anything from "not small" to "huge" (meiosis with the stress on ''rather ).

Verb
Rather -
• (nonstandard, or, dialectal) To prefer; to prefer to.


In this case, rather would be used to introduce a contradiction. (That's why it is in the Conjunctions lesson.)
You are not trying to suggest an alternative or a substitute.
You are trying to contradict someone's assertion.

Also, a native English speaker wouldn't say:
"I am not a boy, rather a man."
instead of 'rather',
one would use but or (less often) but rather.
Using 'rather' in such a sentence, is either archaic or pretentious.

March 20, 2019

Solindee

How is possible that in the last exercise we had to write " i am not a woman, but a girl" and now it's "i am not a boy, rather a man?"

March 18, 2019

AmirYousif2

Of course Florenzi was the man in yesterday's match vs barcelona so amazing you

September 17, 2015

Dan.Faba

I am not a boy, rather than a man is valid as well, and DuoLingo is not accepting it

February 11, 2016

tomfy

The 'correct' translation given was 'I am not a boy a man.' This is NOT good english. You could say 'I'm not a boy, I'm a man.', or 'I'm a man, not a boy.' or even 'I'm not a boy, rather, I'm a man'. And the translation 'I am not a boy, rather a man.' is pretty strange english also. You could also say 'I'm not a boy, but I am a man.'

February 1, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You can certainly say "I am not a boy, but a man." and it is accepted also.

February 13, 2014

joseluis.d679911

Really? It sounds horrible to me :S

July 17, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Conjunctions "but, and, or, nor" can be used to connect two sentences, two phrases or even two words.

July 17, 2014

cchapxc

I put "...but rather a man" and got it wrong and i don't see why, sounds better than their version in my opinion

June 13, 2017

OscarVazqu678746

I agree, it should accept, "but".

June 9, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.