1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non sono un ragazzo, bensì u…

"Non sono un ragazzo, bensì un uomo."

Translation:I am not a boy, rather a man.

January 9, 2013

117 Comments


JuanBarrag6

Bensi means in spanish: sino.


SnowboardNW

Best way to explain it for English-Spanish speakers.


NordicMand

Or like "hanem" in Hungarian


Virus701551

Or like "а" in Russian. Like "Я не мальчик, а мужчина"


Virus701551

Very usefull, yep?


pizspozseng

This is just what I wanted to write. Sondern in German


fischerfs

Igen. Ma = de, bensì = hanem.


Ehsan_Mehmed

muchas gracias por tu ayuda


help....

so many languages

great job


enanasya

In Turkish: daha çok


Harkil

"-den ziyade" daha uygun olur.


pynnou

"Bensi" sounds much more literary, I have never heard anyone say it.

Something you can use as an equivalent to "ma" is "pero" (accent on the second syllable, unlike in Spanish where the accent is on the first).

"Sono arrivato presto, pero c'era gia troppa gente." = I arrived early, but there were already too many people.

I like "pero" for another reason. You can use it at the end of the sentence too: "Questa spiaggia è bellissima! E un po lontana pero." = This beach is beautiful! But it is a bit far.


2019Nadia

bensi = ma, is not common use bensi


TiagoMoita_PT

Are you sure? Because they seem to have slighlty different meanings: bensì = ma invece (but rather)


OlzWolz

People use "ma" in every day speech because "bensi" sounds a little too high register. It is more correct to use it of course.


MABBY

I'm using the assumption that ma means "but only" and bensi means "but rather". So, "You can go but (only) finish your meal first" would use ma instead of bensi.


Uomo_Siciliano

I wouldnt look at it like that because by using "only" you need the "if" after it.

Esempio: You can go but only IF you finish your meal first.

OR

You can go but finish your meal first.

NOT: you can go but only finish your meal first. It wouldnt make any sense.

Ma = But Bensì = Rather/But rather (Formal But)

Ciao.


CherryTozaki

how do you have a streak for that long?!?!


MABBY

Well it does take a bit of patience...
(I was in the original beta test group of Italian on Duolingo, and I've stuck with it.)


OlzWolz

People also say "ma bensi" a lot which is very wrong but rolls of the tongue a little easier.


pizspozseng

Like Hungarian deviszont? It is also wrong, and also means some kind of "but but", commonly used as well


KarenLFN

Awkward translation. Should be "I am not a boy, but a man!"


JamesCondo3

I agree it's not good English. Better could be "I am a boy, rather than a man." Usually though the "I am a man, not a boy" would be the way people would say that.


Dan_Perlman

Not well formed English - it may technically be correct, but it's more likely we would say "I am not a boy, but a man." I can't imagine anyone who isn't fairly pretentious using rather in this way.


Haakon388572

You could say "I am not a boy, but rather a man".


Sploodington

[Phil Collins - Son Of Man plays]


MABBY

It appears that the "i" in bensi (in the sentence shown) has an accent ( ì )-- is that correct? I've been using the i without the accent and had no issues.


Yuujen

I believe it's the words bene and put together.


jaye16

@MABBY Thanks I didn't even notice. Thank you @Yuujen for further clarification.


flj3

Am I the only one that cannot hear 'un' before 'ragazzo'? I'm certain the recording says 'Non sono ragazzo... '


blankaveronika

This Britney song just popped into my head...everyone else?


TAILANG

you dont say, "i am not a boy rahter a man", you say i am not a boy but a man


mariaelena256

can you substitute "pero" for "bensi" ?


Jeffrey855877

Probably, but at the very least, it would change the nuance of meaning. There's a difference between "but" and "but rather/instead".


maryannjensen63

Bensi may be translated as rather or but rather both are corre c t.


ChrisWesto2

The clue on bensi said indeed, so i used indeed and got it wrong!


jaye16

Yes, but the "rather" is in light gray and in parenthesis. Usually, the first word is the one for which Duo has been programmed - alas not here- D slipped up. For general use pick the first word. See some other ideas and bookmark the Guidelines shown:

comment/4821654


LoisMcEwan

English speakers would say but instead of rather here


felblmd

Bensi is not in my beginner's dictionary.Is it a common italian word?


Uomo_Siciliano

No only "ma" is common in everyday italian. Onky time you use "bensì" is for very formal settings or writing an essay in school. Like a more sophisticated way of saying "but".

Think about english for ex. Would you say in everyday use: "But" or would you keep replacing "But" for "rather" ? Ciao :)


salamista

I would rather use rather.


Jeffrey855877

But I would use "but" (butting in).


jaye16

Google it just be sure to have the accent otherwise you get non relevant replies. With the accent there are several translations. I like WordReference.com but there are others. Best wishes.


aaapsari

Can bensì also be translated as instead?


TheBareBears

No, it can't. I like your profile picture, by the way.


aaapsari

Oh I thought it can also be "I am not a boy, but a man instead". And thanks lol, I like Gumball :D


Sunshinesaway

Keep telling yourself that buddy


MandolinFace

"I am not a boy, rather a man" may be technically grammatically correct, but it's a very unusual phrase. It would much more likely be either "I am not a boy, but a man," or "I am not a boy, but rather a man." The word "rather" doesn't usually stand by itself in a sentence like that.


pynnou

"Bensi" sounds much more literary, I have never heard anyone say it.

Something you can use as an equivalent to "ma" is "pero" (accent on the second syllable, unlike in Spanish where the accent is on the first).

"Sono arrivato presto, pero c'era gia troppa gente." = I arrived early, but there were already too many people.

I like "pero" for another reason. You can use it at the end of the sentence too: "Questa spiaggia è bellissima! E un po lontana pero." = This beach is beautiful! But it is a bit far.


sisiben

when the word is explain it says INDEED, but then it says RATHER!!!!


farjad111

hello my friends can you send me some italian movies for learning with english subtitles per favore amo tutti ceoi ceoi


ZeinabGama15

La vita è bella... Pazze di me


imogenwil

La Vita è Bella is a fantastic film! Some other great Italian films are Rosso Come Il Cielo (Red Like The Sky), Pane e Tulipani (Bread and Tulips), Il Postino (The Postman), Perfetti Sconosciuti (Perfect Strangers) and Volevo I Pantaloni (I Want Pants).


Fraulein-Ciano

Since there is no "Io" or "Loro", couldn't this also be translated as "They are not a boy, but a man." I believe I've come across this problem in other instances of a Sono without the subject/pronoun, and translated it as they - only to be marked wrong. Could someone please explain why? Grazie mille.


Elin.7-1

Context, it's all in the context. When I learnt A-level Italian, we didn't use pronouns at all, and I find it very strange to have them used here most of the time. I rarely type them in replies.


HarryRosel

what's the difference between the "ma" {but} versus" bensi" [but] ? Harry


Ichikoro

Sounds like something a boy would say, tbh


SoniaArboleda

What about I am not a boy but a man


lexablackbird

I reported that. Interestingly, it did not give me the option to say 'my answer should have been accepted' so I clicked 'the "correct" answer sounds unnatural'


Steve51628

What s the difference between "rather" and "instead?" Instead was rejected.


Gh0stwheel

Adverb
Instead - is used for a substitute or alternative.

Adverb
Rather -
• used to specify a choice or preference; preferably. (Now usually followed by than )
• (conjunctive) Used to introduce a contradiction; on the contrary.
• (conjunctive) Introducing a qualification or clarification; more precisely. (Now usually preceded by or .)
• (degree) Somewhat, fairly.
⠀ • (somewhat) This is a non-descriptive qualifier'', similar to quite and fairly and somewhat. It is used where a plain adjective needs to be modified, but cannot be qualified. When spoken, the meaning can vary with the tone of voice and stress. "''He was rather big''" can mean anything from "not small" to "huge" (meiosis with the stress on ''rather ).

Verb
Rather -
• (nonstandard, or, dialectal) To prefer; to prefer to.


In this case, rather would be used to introduce a contradiction.
(That's why it is in the Conjunctions lesson.)
You are not trying to suggest an alternative or a substitute.
You are trying to contradict someone's assertion.

Also, a native English speaker wouldn't say:
"I am not a boy, rather a man."
Instead of 'rather',
one would use but or (less often) but rather.
Using 'rather' in such a sentence, is either archaic or pretentious.


Devon711559

Without "but" the accepted translation sounds unnatural if not outright ungrammatical.


crollyanne

Would have thought that in this example English would be correct using either 'but' or 'rather' - 'rather' sounds a bit contrived


JohnB03

i had 'i'm not a boy, rather i'm a man' which is more normal english, but not accepted?


AlexBassis

The second "I'm" is not in the Italian sentence.


Elin.7-1

Good translation is about expressing one idea in grammatically and natural ways in both languages, not simply playing word substitution.

Good Italian doesn't need to the second "I'm", but one of the options in good, natural English does.

English doesn't require a definite article as part of a possessive construction, but if I translated his plate to suo piatto instead of il suo piatto, I would be wrong. It's the same principle here.


Klea02

Why is incorrect to write " I ain't a boy but a man " ???


purrrfect

Because ain't is dialect and would be frowned upon by many speakers as an indicator of a lack of education. You'd never hear a BBC announcer using it.


jai_ceresoli

Other than guessing, how can you tell that this sentence is about me? As in "I am not a..." ? It seems really open ended without any 'Io' or other self identifying words like "leggo". Even without "Io" I know leggo means me/I. I don't see any such clues in this sentence.


SallyDeBain

I think that they mean to always use loro, when they mean they, and use sono by itself only for I.


mnogomon

Is "bensi" used in Italian like "sondern" in German?


Ragazzo114658

Io sono un ragazzo my name checks


gabelesma

in portuguese, "bensì" would be "mas (sim)". Não sou um menino, mas (sim) um homem.


lexablackbird

At first, it rejected "I am not a boy but a man" - I reported that, but then gave it the answer it wanted - "I am not a boy, rather a man." - and it's rejecting that too! I'm stuck now; guess I have to click "I can't listen now" to finish the round. :-(


JohnBraga1

I cannot hear the "un" before ragazzo. I don't think the speaker says it!!


Gnani3

Why is you are not a boy, but a man wrong


Jae633849

Se devi insistere che tu sia un uomo, sei un ragazzo.


Solindee

How is possible that in the last exercise we had to write " i am not a woman, but a girl" and now it's "i am not a boy, rather a man?"


AnthonySteve13

"I am not a boy, but I am a man" ha stato male. Perché?


1100445664

That's what I said?!?!?


le-petit-singe

I doubt that there are any native English speakers who would get this right first time round. This is another example of what I call "duo English."


Nath792378

I think is more comfortable to say Bensi un uomo than ma uomo. In this case.


CelticCros1

I think this sentence should be translated to "I am not a boy, but rather a man"; or "I am not a boy, but a man". "I am", before "a man" is not wrong but not necessary.


RanHinrichs

Not sure I see the difference here. I am not a boy, rather a man, has the same meaning as I am not a boy, but I am a man. Even though, google translate says "Io non sono ragazzo, ma sono un uomo" is more of a direct translation.


astroneero

Here we go again. Our famous "Bensì"


Ursula621960

I am not able to translate this sentence correctly because "rather" is not offered in the collection of words.


Ursula621960

With the words offered I wrote: "I am not a boy I am a man" and it was said it is wrong.


Gh0stwheel

If you don't tell us what options you were offered, we can't help you.
For instance, was "but" an option?
(if so, you could have chosen it instead of rather.)


CHEETOSDEV

But = rather in this context.


Theo639847

Before Bensi was But. Now rather, but Rather and But differ in the exact meaning. They are not synonimes. When a pupil comes with an A on his list, his critical father can say: "Hmm, it's rather a B." Not meaning that the A was a misprint, but that in his opinion his son's work was not really worth an A.


Theo639847

Rather gives me the impression that here boy and man don't exclude eachother, but that the speaker is approaching manhood.


AlejandroN322565

Bensì is but too


ZgQ033kC

The English is more than awkward.


Ronald966424

If bensi means but how doesit mean rather


Ronald966424

If bensi mens but how does it mean rather


Ronald966424

May be we should be taught the correct meanings for words not the slang or dialect losing hearts for no reason


TondaCreel

The accepted English translation is technically correct, but not normal and it sounds clunky. It would generally be stated "I'm a man, not a boy", but "I am not a boy, but a man" would be closer than the accepted answer, which honestly seems to belong in a Shakespearean play, or something by Jane Austen - very archaic.


James490536

how do we know the pronouns of the translation? I guessed "They are not a boy, but a man". I understand that DuoLingo has a certain method for evaluating answers, but I want to know if my guess could be correct.


viktoria706723

Why it not get the answer but,it is the same meaning for bensi?


Aleema-Imran

How would saying "Non sono un ragazzo, ma un uomo" be any different from this? I speak German too and the word for bensi is sondern, but I am not native in german either so I don't know what it means there too. If some kind soul could please explain?


ErinAldrich

Shang made a man out of him.


MirvekaesV

I AM A MAN!!! punch someone


Puzzle36714

That's what your wife said.


tomfy

The 'correct' translation given was 'I am not a boy a man.' This is NOT good english. You could say 'I'm not a boy, I'm a man.', or 'I'm a man, not a boy.' or even 'I'm not a boy, rather, I'm a man'. And the translation 'I am not a boy, rather a man.' is pretty strange english also. You could also say 'I'm not a boy, but I am a man.'


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You can certainly say "I am not a boy, but a man." and it is accepted also.


joseluis.d679911

Really? It sounds horrible to me :S


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Conjunctions "but, and, or, nor" can be used to connect two sentences, two phrases or even two words.


cchapxc

I put "...but rather a man" and got it wrong and i don't see why, sounds better than their version in my opinion


OscarVazqu678746

I agree, it should accept, "but".


Elin.7-1

I agree. I wouldn't use "rather" on its own in this sentence, I would have to have I'm not a boy, but rather a man.


AmirYousif2

Of course Florenzi was the man in yesterday's match vs barcelona so amazing you


Dan.Faba

I am not a boy, rather than a man is valid as well, and DuoLingo is not accepting it

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.