1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I have a bowl."

"I have a bowl."

Translation:Io ho una ciotola.

January 9, 2013

30 Comments


eltapatio

Es mucho mas facil aprender taliano para las personas de habla hispana.


MayAstrid

Si, pero puedes mezclar los dos idiomas!


CataC.D

también lo creo. Yo soy de habla hispana y hay muchas cosas similares


enri_lewis

Básicamente es el acento el que resulta más sencillo; la coincidencia de palabras ya es otra cosa, pero aún así lo hace más sencillo.


jaye16

It would be much appreciated if comments could also be written in English. The comments are a major component in learning on DL and I always fear I'm missing something.


heatherMpe

They're basically saying how easy it is to learn Italian if one speaks or knows Spanish. You can always cut and paste their comments in Google translate to see what they're saying & learn some Spanish at the same time. :-)


KarenEmmerich

Having learnt 'ciotola', the computer has corrected me and said it should be 'terrina'. I've noticed this lack of consistency before. It's very confusing for a beginner.


CarlosSavinon

I love this course. Es cierto que es mas fåcil cuando uno habla español. Hay mucha similitud.


Tanya300203

Why is it sometimes ho and other times ha


JoseeV64

Verbs are conjugated: "io ho" (I have), "lui/lei ha" (he/she has).


StevieBrom

Thank you, tbats really been tripping me up!


jovan.joy.

I am confused about un and una. I thought un means a, and una means one.


FehBianchi

Both mean "a", "an" or "one", but "un" is a male word and "una" is a female word.


maytrs

you also can use un for masculine and una for femenine una ciotolam una banana, una mela un biscotto, un uevo( an egg) un bicchiere (a glass) I hope this help a little. Also most of the comments are that Italian language is ease to learn for spansh and portuguese speaking people.


OctopusHed

Wait but how do you know if an inanimate object uses masculine or feminine words?


moatazessam

what is the difference between (Ho una ciotola) & ( io ho una ciotola ) i think both are the same ???


jaye16

Yes, they are the same. In Italian it's not necessary to use the personal pronoun: "io" the verb ending shows the person: "Ho"


moatazessam

not necessary but it is true i think ?


jaye16

They are both correct.


maytrs

yes but sometimes mark wrong so I dont understand i check io ho una mela sometimes is good and sometime is nad when i check only Ho una mela is confusing and i know both are write, not when you check them


jaye16

If you mean on the section where you must check which sentence/sentences are correct the problem is that sometimes one, two or even three are correct. If two are correct and you only checked one is not correct. Be careful to check ALL correct sentences.


maytrs

check both they are both correct


Colin199

yea they are basically the same


StephenMag172608

"ho" and "ha " seem to have the same meaning when it suites


JoseeV64

Not exactly the same, but conjugations of the same verb (avere): "io ho" = "I have", and "lui/lei ha" = "he/she has".


Akanksha693752

I'm still confused with using una and un before words. Whats the difference?


JoseeV64

All nouns have a grammatical gender. "Un" is for male and "una" is for female nouns. Best way to remember them is learning the noun with its article. "Una ciotila" = a bowl, "una tazza" = a cup, "un piatto" = a plate. Good luck.


PattQuattr

My answer was exactly like your correction.. I should have been credited correct! :(

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.