"I have a bowl."

Translation:Io ho una ciotola.

January 9, 2013

39 Comments


eltapatio

Es mucho mas facil aprender taliano para las personas de habla hispana.

January 14, 2013

MayAstrid

Si, pero puedes mezclar los dos idiomas!

October 30, 2013

enri_lewis

Básicamente es el acento el que resulta más sencillo; la coincidencia de palabras ya es otra cosa, pero aún así lo hace más sencillo.

February 5, 2019

Gringadelsol

Yo soy portuguesa y estoy en un curso de 100 horas de Español. Y pensé lo mismo! Estoy empezando estas clases de italiano en la internet y me parece parecido con portugués y español!

September 7, 2013

CataC.D

también lo creo. Yo soy de habla hispana y hay muchas cosas similares

September 6, 2014

jaye16

It would be much appreciated if comments could also be written in English. The comments are a major component in learning on DL and I always fear I'm missing something.

November 24, 2013

heatherMpe

They're basically saying how easy it is to learn Italian if one speaks or knows Spanish. You can always cut and paste their comments in Google translate to see what they're saying & learn some Spanish at the same time. :-)

December 27, 2013

jovan.joy.

I am confused about un and una. I thought un means a, and una means one.

February 5, 2014

FehBianchi

Both mean "a", "an" or "one", but "un" is a male word and "una" is a female word.

February 12, 2014

mayrts

you also can use un for masculine and una for femenine una ciotolam una banana, una mela un biscotto, un uevo( an egg) un bicchiere (a glass) I hope this help a little. Also most of the comments are that Italian language is ease to learn for spansh and portuguese speaking people.

July 30, 2014

OctopusHed

Wait but how do you know if an inanimate object uses masculine or feminine words?

January 18, 2018

JoseeV64

Just remember the grammatical gender of the noun: una mela, una banana, il biscotto. That's part of learning a language. Good luck.

November 17, 2018

moatazessam

what is the difference between (Ho una ciotola) & ( io ho una ciotola ) i think both are the same ???

July 12, 2014

jaye16

Yes, they are the same. In Italian it's not necessary to use the personal pronoun: "io" the verb ending shows the person: "Ho"

July 12, 2014

moatazessam

not necessary but it is true i think ?

July 12, 2014

jaye16

They are both correct.

July 12, 2014

mayrts

yes but sometimes mark wrong so I dont understand i check io ho una mela sometimes is good and sometime is nad when i check only Ho una mela is confusing and i know both are write, not when you check them

July 30, 2014

jaye16

If you mean on the section where you must check which sentence/sentences are correct the problem is that sometimes one, two or even three are correct. If two are correct and you only checked one is not correct. Be careful to check ALL correct sentences.

July 30, 2014

mayrts

check both they are both correct

August 22, 2014

moatazessam

thanks bro :)

July 12, 2014

Colin199

yea they are basically the same

October 8, 2017

KarenEmmerich

Having learnt 'ciotola', the computer has corrected me and said it should be 'terrina'. I've noticed this lack of consistency before. It's very confusing for a beginner.

July 2, 2015

Tanya300203

Why is it sometimes ho and other times ha

April 22, 2019

JoseeV64

Verbs are conjugated: "io ho" (I have), "lui/lei ha" (he/she has).

April 23, 2019

CarlosSavinon

I love this course. Es cierto que es mas fåcil cuando uno habla español. Hay mucha similitud.

January 3, 2014

--fre--

i am italian it's tazza ! y lo se , es muy facil aprender un lenguage paresido ... porque no prueban ingles ?

March 23, 2016

ROBERTO455491

ok

July 5, 2018

StephenMag172608

"ho" and "ha " seem to have the same meaning when it suites

April 3, 2019

JoseeV64

Not exactly the same, but conjugations of the same verb (avere): "io ho" = "I have", and "lui/lei ha" = "he/she has".

April 4, 2019

FuzzyMarek

i messed up by a little and sill got it wrong

July 19, 2014

YanierSanc1

Why is ciotola female? Bowl is not female. Cuenco en español no es femenino tampoco. Why is it female in Italian?

December 19, 2016

Halfbaked

Because the a in the end is female like in la ragazza. For further answering you have to look at Latin. Which is the base of Italian language.

April 10, 2019

countvlad

"piatto fondo" has not been taught here yet

March 15, 2013

FuzzyMarek

i messed up by a little and sill got it wrong

July 19, 2014

jaye16

If you could give an example someone might be able to help you.

July 30, 2014

dc5523

Me too

September 1, 2014

FuzzyMarek

i messed up by a little and sill got it wrong

July 19, 2014

cinziapes

why wouldn't it be - io ho una ciotola I have a bowl

September 3, 2014

dranadiaruiz

ciotola - is using for dogs

January 9, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.