"I have a bowl."

Translation:Io ho una ciotola.

January 9, 2013

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


eltapatio

Es mucho mas facil aprender taliano para las personas de habla hispana.


MayAstrid

Si, pero puedes mezclar los dos idiomas!


enri_lewis

Básicamente es el acento el que resulta más sencillo; la coincidencia de palabras ya es otra cosa, pero aún así lo hace más sencillo.


CataC.D

también lo creo. Yo soy de habla hispana y hay muchas cosas similares


jaye16

It would be much appreciated if comments could also be written in English. The comments are a major component in learning on DL and I always fear I'm missing something.


heatherMpe

They're basically saying how easy it is to learn Italian if one speaks or knows Spanish. You can always cut and paste their comments in Google translate to see what they're saying & learn some Spanish at the same time. :-)


janigedd

Not everyone speaks English.


Tanya300203

Why is it sometimes ho and other times ha


JoseeV64

Verbs are conjugated: "io ho" (I have), "lui/lei ha" (he/she has).


StevieBrom

Thank you, tbats really been tripping me up!


KarenEmmerich

Having learnt 'ciotola', the computer has corrected me and said it should be 'terrina'. I've noticed this lack of consistency before. It's very confusing for a beginner.


CarlosSavinon

I love this course. Es cierto que es mas fåcil cuando uno habla español. Hay mucha similitud.


StephenMag172608

"ho" and "ha " seem to have the same meaning when it suites


JoseeV64

Not exactly the same, but conjugations of the same verb (avere): "io ho" = "I have", and "lui/lei ha" = "he/she has".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.