1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Whose apples are these?"

"Whose apples are these?"

Translation:Чьи это яблоки?

November 25, 2015

27 Comments


Matt92HUN

Why does это not become эти here?


[deactivated user]

    «Чьи э́то я́блоки?» is a question with the expected answer «Э́то мои́ я́блоки». «Чьи э́ти я́блоки?» is a question with the expected answer «Э́ти я́блоки мои́».

    They're different uses of «э́то», in the first case it's a noun-like pronoun and it doesn't change its form, in the second it's an adjective-like pronoun modifying the word я́блоки.


mpafp

    It's not clear to me what the difference is here, nor why one of Чьи э́ти я́блоки should be marked wrong. Is it just that one is more common and sounds more natural?


    [deactivated user]

      There's a difference in grammatic structure. «Это» is a free-standing pronoun, «эти» is a modifier for «яблоки». Duolingo insists on you showing this difference when translating:

      • Чьи эти яблоки? Whose are these apples? (эти modified яблоки, so these should modify apples in the translation too)
      • Чьи это яблоки? Whose apples are these? (это is a free-standing pronoun, so these is also not a modifier for apples)

papulaattori

      I understand the difference in grammatic structure, but I consistently fail to see the difference in meaning (i.e., I got it wrong 80% of the time I have to translate it from English to Russian).

      Was there a guide written on this somewhere? I have a faint memory that last time I read something about it, I felt I almost got it...


jlinsitges

      Sounds all the same to me. There must be more important and useful grammatical distinctions to concentrate on. Now I know DL wants это. I write это and move on hoping the next sentence will be of some use. This is not.


papulaattori

      Hey hey hey, was it so that if the English question was "whose apples are these", you use "это яблоки", but if the English question is "whose are these apples", then it's "эти яблоки"?


DerZeitgeist

      Is the word order, это чьи яблоки?, possible.


      [deactivated user]

        It's possible but it's used much less often.

        To me, «это чьи яблоки» would sound as if you're irritated somehow, like you're not expecting to see the apples and want to know who put them in the wrong place. It shifts the emphasis somehow, but I can't explain exactly how it works.


RyanFedasiuk

        I imagine it sounds something more like "These are WHOSE apples?" As opposed to "Whose apples are THESE?"


DavidHarri227108

        Or maybe "Whose damn apples are these?"


Matt92HUN

        I see, thanks.


stefranz1

        Is there different meaning between the two forms or is it merely a different form?


        [deactivated user]

          Hi! Is there someone out there that can explain this difference in portuguese (from Portugal)? I don't get it in English...sorry! Thanks and regards to all "Duobuddies"!


CittaKyle

          Why do you think the only expected answer "that is my apple?" I would be just as likely to say "That apple is mine." An assumption is being made here that doesn't hold up.


abdullah14431

          That was hella easy to understand now thanks.


Shivaadh

          French speakers might find this helpful: when это is not declined, then it can be translated as "il y a". (I don't know more to explain, but that guideline from another user helped me.)


jlinsitges

          Nope, native French speaker here. Still makes no sense but never mind. I guess I'll never ask that question in Russia y basta.


LucianoTra2

          Since это is a free standing pronoun, why can't it be used at the end of the question?


BaranGlmez2

          Is "чьи яблоки это?" okay?


Dave168907

          I think the main purpose of Duolingo in cases like this is for us to understand the Russian grammar and not to test our knowledge of English.


Paul440929

          Are there any situations in which it's appropriate to use the genitive кого to indicate possession instead of the adjectives чей, etc.?


guido506552

          I have just put a similar question,and hope for an answer... In Italian (and also in other latin languages) there isn't such a word as "whose, ч ьи". We always say "di chi" (lat: cuius), which is a personal/interrogative pronoun, not an adjective; so, "whose apples are these" does not exist.


EvaEden1

          In four tries; I got 3 wrong answers, and only 1 right! I This is not good enough: sorry!


AnastasiaH47910

          why Чьн and not Чье ?


Andrew459924

          why is чья яблоки incorrect ? I thought the verb to be does not need to be written in the present tense

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.