"Whose apples are these?"

Translation:Чьи это яблоки?

November 25, 2015

16 Comments


Matt92HUN

Why does это not become эти here?

November 25, 2015

[deactivated user]

    «Чьи э́то я́блоки?» is a question with the expected answer «Э́то мои́ я́блоки». «Чьи э́ти я́блоки?» is a question with the expected answer «Э́ти я́блоки мои́».

    They're different uses of «э́то», in the first case it's a noun-like pronoun and it doesn't change its form, in the second it's an adjective-like pronoun modifying the word я́блоки.

    November 25, 2015

DerZeitgeist

    Is the word order, это чьи яблоки?, possible.

    December 25, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      It's possible but it's used much less often.

      To me, «это чьи яблоки» would sound as if you're irritated somehow, like you're not expecting to see the apples and want to know who put them in the wrong place. It shifts the emphasis somehow, but I can't explain exactly how it works.

      December 26, 2015

RyanFedasiuk

      I imagine it sounds something more like "These are WHOSE apples?" As opposed to "Whose apples are THESE?"

      June 27, 2017

DavidHarri227108

      Or maybe "Whose damn apples are these?"

      January 10, 2019

mpafp

      It's not clear to me what the difference is here, nor why one of Чьи э́ти я́блоки should be marked wrong. Is it just that one is more common and sounds more natural?

      December 30, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        There's a difference in grammatic structure. «Это» is a free-standing pronoun, «эти» is a modifier for «яблоки». Duolingo insists on you showing this difference when translating:

        • Чьи эти яблоки? Whose are these apples? (эти modified яблоки, so these should modify apples in the translation too)
        • Чьи это яблоки? Whose apples are these? (это is a free-standing pronoun, so these is also not a modifier for apples)
        January 18, 2016

papulaattori

        I understand the difference in grammatic structure, but I consistently fail to see the difference in meaning (i.e., I got it wrong 80% of the time I have to translate it from English to Russian).

        Was there a guide written on this somewhere? I have a faint memory that last time I read something about it, I felt I almost got it...

        October 24, 2017

jlinsitges

        Sounds all the same to me. There must be more important and useful grammatical distinctions to concentrate on. Now I know DL wants это. I write это and move on hoping the next sentence will be of some use. This is not.

        April 21, 2018

papulaattori

        Hey hey hey, was it so that if the English question was "whose apples are these", you use "это яблоки", but if the English question is "whose are these apples", then it's "эти яблоки"?

        October 24, 2017

Matt92HUN

        I see, thanks.

        November 25, 2015

stefranz1

        Is there different meaning between the two forms or is it merely a different form?

        October 16, 2017

LucianoTra2

        Since это is a free standing pronoun, why can't it be used at the end of the question?

        April 6, 2017

Dave168907

        I think the main purpose of Duolingo in cases like this is for us to understand the Russian grammar and not to test our knowledge of English.

        March 13, 2016

Paul440929

        Are there any situations in which it's appropriate to use the genitive кого to indicate possession instead of the adjectives чей, etc.?

        December 5, 2018
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.